"여자의 학생이 영어를 합니다."

Translation:The woman's student speaks English.

September 9, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SMIMB1

Yes 의 denotes possession


JOrlando3

Why does every other language have an option to slow down the speech? The Korean is spoken at such a rapid pace, that it's very difficult to catch.


YoruceWillies

Oh how we suffer. If only we could use the superb speech presentation of lingodeer in this app...


Quartz_104

Sometimes i think why is it like that but in another opinion, I could speak in bahasa and english and whenever i speak in english my bahasa friends always say i speak too fast but sometimes i don't understand what my bahasa friends speak and they say they speak in a normal pace.


ajengms

"bahasa" is not a correct word when referring to "indonesian language". it's called "indonesian" not "bahasa"


brxwniecake

What does 합니다 mean? I thought it was 'to do' or 'to be' ?


isshan_2015

polite form of 하다 means to do and to speak.


JeffersonB538722

I dont know, but I think at most it means "The woman student does english". There were some commets regarding that


MahimaPart

It is 'is called' or 'it is' something like this...


kitsumeow

Does 의 denote possession?


HarnoorC

Sometimes 를 is used when talking about speaking (in) a language, and sometimes 로 is used. What's the difference?


IssamNassi2

로 tells you the method of. so if you say youre korean you use 를 but if you say you (using the method of) korean you use 로


AlexDaubri

Isn't it because 를 denotes the verb's object ?


LucaBron1

"I speak Korean" is the former. "I speak in Korean" is the later.


Aurie844898

Why isn't "The woman's student speaks in English" accepted?


ryagami97

That would be 여자의 학생이 영어로 말합니다.


merel106976

Thats the good one i have amd it is correct


url_27

u have a point


miainwonderland

Would this sentence make sense without 합니다? Also, can someone explain how it's used here? I'm slightly confused tbh.


missvh

Does 영어를 합니다 have a slight different meaning from 영어를 말하다? I'm guessing that 영어를 합니다 means more like "They can speak English in general" and "영어를 말하다" is "speaking right now in English." Am I right?


RodrigoCam110144

I'm not sure about Korean, but in Japanese the particle denoting possession の can also be used to connect a noun to another when the noun is used as an adjective, wanted to know if you could do the same in Korean, for example, could I use 의 to say 한국의남자 = 韓国の男性 = The man from Korea? I'm only asking this because I noticed the two languages are quite similar, so I was wondering if I could actually do this


IngeborgHa14

The only difference I see is that Korean uses another noun for "man", 韓國의 男子, and a space of course...


Tania260852

Is there a difference in Korean between speaks English and speaks in English eg. Dan speaks English and Dan is speaking in English?


SvedishPlumber

Couldnt "does english" be a correct translation as well?


David394492

You dont really "do" a language


AK2RA

Literally translated it means "does english". You'll find in the future that many phrases only make sense in korea.


ArtBurnap

There are quite a number of verbal expressions in Korean that are actually made up of a noun + the verb 하다, but this doesn't mean they should all either be translated with do in English or regarded as inscrutable. In this case, to give you something a little more concrete to hold on to, think of 이야기 as meaning story, tale, or talk. In English the verb most closely related to tale is tell, but as it happens, tale, tell, and talk all come from the same root.


JOrlando3

It would make sense in Chinese, too, but not in English.


Simon_K.

Really Hard exercise


simriddhi12

You are teaching us different in google the words are not matching


Nova696842

I was today years old when i learned "hamnida" also means "speaks"


reveluvluvluv

yeojadeurui haksaengi yeongeoreul habnida


OmolaraOgu

why isn't "The woman's student speak english" correct?


JOrlando3

The woman's student is one person, so the woman's student speaks English.


Emily688939

Why not "A female student speaks English "?


JOrlando3

The student might be male.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the woman 女子 is followed by the genitive partice 의, therefore means "of a woman"; a "female student" might rather be 女學生 (여학생), with "female" directly attached to the noun.


JOrlando3

Why are you using Chinese to illustrate a point for a Korean sentence? In any case, the particle implies possession (sort of) not "a student of the female gender."


normwadger

Can someone tell me where the verb is?


SeanFogart4

Where the verb is? At the end of the sentence (합니다 conjugated from the verb 하다). You might have to click on Show at the right but it's also in this table under Formal polite: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%ED%95%98%EB%8B%A4#Conjugation


Otaku2Learn

Wouldn't that make her 선생님?


Maryam4677

Why does almost every sentence have to end with 합니다?


iman151193

How to differentiate between students and student? ☹


IngeborgHa14

Well, for animated nouns you can add the plural particle 들 to indicate the plural, but often context is sufficent.


Dekavity

Why habnida instead of barhabnida?


nooriiissa

WHATS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN 은....을.....를......는....


ph.IhqylY

I need someone to talk in korean


VAST_1

Does it make any sense?


AyushiMajh2

Are you all guys love bts

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.