"여자의 학생이 영어를 합니다."

Translation:The woman's student speaks English.

September 9, 2017

39 Comments


SMIMB1

Yes 의 denotes possession

September 17, 2017

around.nafisa

Does 의 denote possession?

September 16, 2017

JiminJimout

yes

February 1, 2019

JOrlando3

Why does every other language have an option to slow down the speech? The Korean is spoken at such a rapid pace, that it's very difficult to catch.

September 19, 2018

YoruceWillies

Oh how we suffer. If only we could use the superb speech presentation of lingodeer in this app...

January 17, 2019

Shannon285865

Sometimes i think why is it like that but in another opinion, I could speak in bahasa and english and whenever i speak in english my bahasa friends always say i speak too fast but sometimes i don't understand what my bahasa friends speak and they say they speak in a normal pace.

February 10, 2019

Aurie844898

Why isn't "The woman's student speaks in English" accepted?

June 27, 2018

ryagami97

That would be 여자의 학생이 영어로 말합니다.

January 9, 2019

darkness_saves_u

Report it

December 19, 2018

merel106976

Thats the good one i have amd it is correct

January 13, 2019

HarnoorC

Sometimes 를 is used when talking about speaking (in) a language, and sometimes 로 is used. What's the difference?

November 3, 2017

IssamNassi2

로 tells you the method of. so if you say youre korean you use 를 but if you say you (using the method of) korean you use 로

December 18, 2017

AlexDaubri

Isn't it because 를 denotes the verb's object ?

June 24, 2018

RodrigoCam110144

I'm not sure about Korean, but in Japanese the particle denoting possession の can also be used to connect a noun to another when the noun is used as an adjective, wanted to know if you could do the same in Korean, for example, could I use 의 to say 한국의남자 = 韓国の男性 = The man from Korea? I'm only asking this because I noticed the two languages are quite similar, so I was wondering if I could actually do this

April 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The only difference I see is that Korean uses another noun for "man", 韓國의 男子, and a space of course...

May 15, 2018

JOrlando3

It works in Chinese, too - 韩国的男人 way off topic, but it seems odd to me that Japanese would not use simplified Chinese characters... they imported those characters thousands of years before the mainland simplified them. Are you sure your Japanese is correct?

September 19, 2018

SeanFogart4

You'd think that the simplification of the characters was a recent thing, but a lot of it came from alternate characters and the cursive versions which were already in existence. 韓国之男性 or 韓国乃男性 maybe, but 韓国的男性 has a bit of a different meaning, a Korean-ish student.

I don't understand why it doesn't mean a female student. I'd probably call "the woman/girl's student" 여자 교사의 학생 = "the woman/girl teacher's student" or similar to be safe . . .

Japan adopted 国 over 國 with the 当用漢字 (toyo kanji) reform of 1949, about the same time Korea switched to hangeul. However 國 is still used in people's names . . .

If I'm reading this site and others right: http://www.tufs.ac.jp/ts/personal/choes/kouza/yoketu/yi.html 의 is not used so much as の, and not really for belonging/affiliation or possession as much as for making something something. 여자의 학생 would then be the student made a woman/girl. And now I'm outright confused . . .

March 10, 2019

Mia481548

Would this sentence make sense without 합니다? Also, can someone explain how it's used here? I'm slightly confused tbh.

August 19, 2018

reveluvluvluv

yeojadeurui haksaengi yeongeoreul habnida

October 29, 2018

jam51728

Blvd

November 5, 2017

OmolaraOgu

why isn't "The woman's student speak english" correct?

November 11, 2018

JOrlando3

The woman's student is one person, so the woman's student speaks English.

December 11, 2018

Samson475274

In English, you use a singular noun with a plural verb and vice versa. So it can only be, "The woman's student speaks English", or "The woman's students speak English". I hooe you get it.

November 22, 2018

JOrlando3

That's not a plural verb. The -s in English does not indicate plurality. The third person singular form of verbs in the simple present tense in English use -s.

December 11, 2018

Tania260852

Is there a difference in Korean between speaks English and speaks in English eg. Dan speaks English and Dan is speaking in English?

November 30, 2018

Emily688939

Why not "A female student speaks English "?

December 9, 2018

JOrlando3

The student might be male.

December 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the woman 女子 is followed by the genitive partice 의, therefore means "of a woman"; a "female student" might rather be 女學生 (여학생), with "female" directly attached to the noun.

December 11, 2018

JOrlando3

Why are you using Chinese to illustrate a point for a Korean sentence? In any case, the particle implies possession (sort of) not "a student of the female gender."

December 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, I was only amplifying in answer to Emily688939, why it is not "a female student", i.e. I supported your answer. And I use 漢字 [한자] to write Korean, because I am a fan of the mixed script; I think it enhances the legibility of Korean and that its abolition was mainly due to anti-japanese feelings.

December 19, 2018

missvh

Does 영어를 합니다 have a slight different meaning from 영어를 말하다? I'm guessing that 영어를 합니다 means more like "They can speak English in general" and "영어를 말하다" is "speaking right now in English." Am I right?

February 22, 2019

Jonas51053

Couldnt "does english" be a correct translation as well?

September 9, 2017

David394492

You dont really "do" a language

September 9, 2017

AK2RA

Literally translated it means "does english". You'll find in the future that many phrases only make sense in korea.

October 7, 2017

ArtBurnap

There are quite a number of verbal expressions in Korean that are actually made up of a noun + the verb 하다, but this doesn't mean they should all either be translated with do in English or regarded as inscrutable. In this case, to give you something a little more concrete to hold on to, think of 이야기 as meaning story, tale, or talk. In English the verb most closely related to tale is tell, but as it happens, tale, tell, and talk all come from the same root.

January 5, 2018

JOrlando3

It would make sense in Chinese, too, but not in English.

September 19, 2018

David394492

But yea ig

September 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.