1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "미안합니다."

"미안합니다."

Translation:Sorry.

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


heningar

Are 미안합니다 and 죄송합니다 interchangeable?


ClintonHays

미안합니다 is akin to apologizing for something. 최송합니다 is more like an "excuse me" or "sorry to interrupt." That is how they seem to be used here in Korea.


AK2RA

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. 죄소합니다 is used with those in higher positions/older than you or to show deep apology.


TheWeePookie

최송합니다 pretty much never means excuse me in the way you are talking about. It is a formal apology. 저기요 is used when you want to interrupt or get someone's attention. 잠시만요 is a more common way of excuse me when trying to get through a crowd. 최송합니다 is if you are really apologizing. 최송 literally means to have shame or to feel sorry (in a more literal non colloquial sense).


vngdhuyen

I often hear 죄송합니다 being used as an apology.


Pogo_Sipda

I guess that's more of a formal way then?


vngdhuyen

Korean people tend to think 죄송합니다 is more polite than 미안합니다. one might want to use 미안합니다 with strangers that look younger than them, but they would definitely use 죄송합니다 with their boss, teacher, a stranger, or a clerk would say it to a customer...


popscreen7

I think 죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다


Alexander778230

Additionally, I it is very common for close friends to simply say "미안해" then using the whole "입니다" tacked on the end.


BlackMagpi

You're talking about politeness levels right here. Anyways, you're correct about friends saying 미안해 instead of 미안합니다 since the ending '니다' is used in polite/formal speech


emperorchiao

미안=未安, shame


popscreen7

Anyway I'm curious about this. I often hear Koreans says 미안합니다, 미안해요 or 미안해. Even 미안. But they only says 죄송합니다 or 죄송해요, never 죄송해. Why is that?


AK2RA

I've actually heard 죄송해요 used. It was in a drama, but it was used to show a deep apoplogy. Although that's the case, theyre simply not common. What I've learn from my 선생님 is that there are certain words that are always in the formal form. 죄송합니다 being one of them.


BlackMagpi

Some words are just used more than others. 죄송합니다 and 죄송해요 are ways to say sorry in formal Korean and are relatively popular depending on the situation, but 죄송해 isn't often used. A more comfortable or natural means to say sorry in informal Korean would be 미안해


Carl_Gomes

What is the diference between 미안해오 and 미안합니다 ?


John19delta

I believe so. In Korean there are multiple ways to say the same thing. Then throw the formality level on top of that.


krystynablack

wow Duolingo is hell bent on teaching me how to say sorry. I could swear I've translated it at least 50 times already.


SungHyun18643

"I'm" is the shorter version of "i am"


Nullroar

Apparently "My apologies" is not accepted?


Ricardo815422

mianhabnida = sorry; me, I'm sorry

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.