"미안합니다."

Translation:Sorry.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


heningar

Are 미안합니다 and 죄송합니다 interchangeable?

September 9, 2017

ClintonHays

미안합니다 is akin to apologizing for something. 최송합니다 is more like an "excuse me" or "sorry to interrupt." That is how they seem to be used here in Korea.

September 10, 2017

AK2RA

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. 죄소합니다 is used with those in higher positions/older than you or to show deep apology.

October 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

I often hear 죄송합니다 being used as an apology.

September 26, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

I guess that's more of a formal way then?

October 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

Korean people tend to think 죄송합니다 is more polite than 미안합니다. one might want to use 미안합니다 with strangers that look younger than them, but they would definitely use 죄송합니다 with their boss, teacher, a stranger, or a clerk would say it to a customer...

October 18, 2017

TheWeePookie

최송합니다 pretty much never means excuse me in the way you are talking about. It is a formal apology. 저기요 is used when you want to interrupt or get someone's attention. 잠시만요 is a more common way of excuse me when trying to get through a crowd. 최송합니다 is if you are really apologizing. 최송 literally means to have shame or to feel sorry (in a more literal non colloquial sense).

June 4, 2018

popscreen7

I think 죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다

September 9, 2017

Alexander778230

Additionally, I it is very common for close friends to simply say "미안해" then using the whole "입니다" tacked on the end.

September 24, 2017

emperorchiao

미안=未安, shame

September 25, 2017

popscreen7

Anyway I'm curious about this. I often hear Koreans says 미안합니다, 미안해요 or 미안해. Even 미안. But they only says 죄송합니다 or 죄송해요, never 죄송해. Why is that?

October 2, 2017

AK2RA

I've actually heard 죄송해요 used. It was in a drama, but it was used to show a deep apoplogy. Although that's the case, theyre simply not common. What I've learn from my 선생님 is that there are certain words that are always in the formal form. 죄송합니다 being one of them.

October 7, 2017

lang864129

未安합니다

January 20, 2018

John19delta

I believe so. In Korean there are multiple ways to say the same thing. Then throw the formality level on top of that.

September 9, 2017

Carl_Gomes

What is the diference between 미안해오 and 미안합니다 ?

November 19, 2017

crayzthings

I found another one that means sorry, are the two interchangeable or was there a glitch?

November 9, 2018

SungHyun18643

"I'm" is the shorter version of "i am"

November 30, 2018

Nullroar

Apparently "My apologies" is not accepted?

January 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.