1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다."

"남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The men talk in English.

September 9, 2017

38 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Can someone explain the difference between all the verbs for speak/talk?


AK2RA

대화 = conversation 대화하다 = to converse

말 = words 말하다 = to say

이야기 = story 이야기하다 = to tell


Dasom4588

Also 얘기하다.

얘기하다 is shorten form of 이야기하다 and it's more commonly used in conversation.


snehal717144

Is it a part of any dialect


BTSanuj

Thank you It's very helpful


Unicornmon3

I dont know them all. But 이야기다 is more like 'converse'. 말하다 is similar to 'say'.


Macho.gurl

"The men speaks English" is wrong?


Unicornmon3

Yes, it's wrong. In English, plural nouns used the base form of the verb. "The men speak English." Singular nouns use verb plus s. "The man speaks English."


naoual770007

But they litteraly write the correct answer is the man talk in english , while they tell you it's uncorrect .


oznZJe

The man talk English. I wrote this. but it is wrong. it have to because the man talk in English. but why 'in' is important?


Murakel

The difference is how the words get used in English. "To talk" and "to speak" are used slightly differently; "the men speak English" means the men are able to use English when talking to people, while "the men talk in English" means the men are, right now, actively using English to talk to each other. The phrase "in [language]" is used to emphasize that the language mentioned is being used for the action. Consider "this is written in Japanese", which is used to identify the language used to write as Japanese, versus "this is written Japanese", which would be used to indicate an excerpt as an example of how Japanese is written.


Samson475274

"in" is important because of the prep. 로 which means "by way of" showing the method through which something is done. This then implies that the method through which the men speak is English, i.e. they speak IN English.


ddukki

이야기 means story, so this could also be translated as "the men are telling stories in English"


lonimurg

Does 들이 mean multiple?


Murakel

Yes, 들 is a plural marker. 이/가 is the subject marker.


JaeJunLee9

I am fairly certain "남자들이 영어로 얘기합니다." is a more accurate translation


Trina_draw

Im looking at the comments cuz im so confused


Sasha762322

Wow just figured out that there was a comment section


Hellen706237

What does "로" mean?


HelenaDaz-

"로" is like "in", u cannot just say "the man speaks English", cuz it will mean he knows how to speak English, but if u use "로" (in) u r saying he IS speaking in english right now.


korkeaOlivia

here it means that the thing it's appended onto is being used for the action.


Maryam726157

What's the difference between 말합니다 and 이야기합니다?


seoul_train

"say" and "tell?" is the best I can figure. It's driving me crazy, frankly!


Stela2706

이야기 means story so by putting 하다 after 이야기 can be translated as " to tell a story" (이야기하다)


GPbts

Its more like speaks english, not speaks in english.


OreoStache

I am so confused


femlily

The anwer is 'The men talk in English' but since I've been reading that 말하다 means to speak/talk, why does this eaxample use 이야기 if that's used more for storytelling?


reveluvluvluv

namjadeuri yeongeoro iyagihabnida


Amy929557

"the men" is wrong! "the man" or "men" could be right


MarkVillar5

In english, this should be The men 'talks' in english. Or am I wrong?


Unicornmon3

You are wrong. In English plural nouns use talk. Singular nouns use talks. "The man talks in English." "The men talk in English."


Lloyd76445

EXCUJE ME!!! OH HEY YOU PREEEETY yeah cmon


Chelsie1215

Honestly sometimes i dont even know why im studying korean rn, like its probably not even gonna be that useful in my life and if i wanna watch something korean, theres always subtitles somewhere


Tom703719

If you don't know why you're doing something you should probably stop and think it through.


Neil431711

Subtitles are often incorrect. If you are going to spend time learning anything, always find a way to use the information or spend your time learning something that you can use productively.


XMTjK

Even if it directly won't help, learning new languages help develop the brain and memory (or so I've heard). I personally learn Korean because I'm interesting in it (also waiting for subs is a pain). But if you don't want, you should just leave the course.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.