1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다."

"남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The men talk in English.

September 9, 2017

34 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Can someone explain the difference between all the verbs for speak/talk?


AK2RA

대화 = conversation 대화하다 = to converse

말 = words 말하다 = to say

이야기 = story 이야기하다 = to tell


Dasom4588

Also 얘기하다.

얘기하다 is shorten form of 이야기하다 and it's more commonly used in conversation.


snehal717144

Is it a part of any dialect


Sung_Dahee

thanku thats so helpfull


BTSanuj

Thank you It's very helpful


matheus7days

Best explanation!


NathanKaso2

I don't see the difference between this


Unicornmon3

I dont know them all. But 이야기다 is more like 'converse'. 말하다 is similar to 'say'.


Macho.gurl

"The men speaks English" is wrong?


Unicornmon3

Yes, it's wrong. In English, plural nouns used the base form of the verb. "The men speak English." Singular nouns use verb plus s. "The man speaks English."


ddukki

이야기 means story, so this could also be translated as "the men are telling stories in English"


lonimurg

Does 들이 mean multiple?


Murakel

Yes, 들 is a plural marker. 이/가 is the subject marker.


JaeJunLee9

I am fairly certain "남자들이 영어로 얘기합니다." is a more accurate translation


Hellen706237

What does "로" mean?


HelenaDaz-

"로" is like "in", u cannot just say "the man speaks English", cuz it will mean he knows how to speak English, but if u use "로" (in) u r saying he IS speaking in english right now.


korkeaOlivia

here it means that the thing it's appended onto is being used for the action.


Maryam4677

What's the difference between 말합니다 and 이야기합니다?


Stela2706

이야기 means story so by putting 하다 after 이야기 can be translated as " to tell a story" (이야기하다)


seoul_train

"say" and "tell?" is the best I can figure. It's driving me crazy, frankly!


ddeonghoonieee

Im looking at the comments cuz im so confused


Sasha762322

Wow just figured out that there was a comment section


DaemonBeats

Welcome! This is where you actually learn how the language works ;)


GPbts

Its more like speaks english, not speaks in english.


euohoria

why the men talk's in engliah is wrong


SeaverAnto

What does 들 이 mean


Megharajpu4

Please translate this in korean


ph.T20P3A

What is 합니다


jamijaaam

How to pronounce ㄹ


ph.lHYmR3

What is helpful in Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.