"남자들이 영어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The men talk in English.

September 9, 2017

15 Comments


Jonas51053

Can someone explain the difference between all the verbs for speak/talk?

September 9, 2017

AK2RA

대화 = conversation 대화하다 = to converse

말 = words 말하다 = to say

이야기 = story 이야기하다 = to tell

October 7, 2017

Dasom4588

Also 얘기하다.

얘기하다 is shorten form of 이야기하다 and it's more commonly used in conversation.

August 27, 2018

Unicornmon3

I dont know them all. But 이야기다 is more like 'converse'. 말하다 is similar to 'say'.

September 21, 2017

lonimurg

Does 들이 mean multiple?

July 31, 2018

Murakel

Yes, 들 is a plural marker. 이/가 is the subject marker.

July 31, 2018

AnaCarolina681

Yes.

March 8, 2019

JaeJunLee9

I am fairly certain "남자들이 영어로 얘기합니다." is a more accurate translation

August 26, 2018

Macho.gurl

"The men speaks English" is wrong?

March 4, 2018

Unicornmon3

Yes, it's wrong. In English, plural nouns used the base form of the verb. "The men speak English." Singular nouns use verb plus s. "The man speaks English."

March 4, 2018

ddukki

이야기 means story, so this could also be translated as "the men are telling stories in English"

December 7, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjadeuri yeongeoro iyagihabnida

October 29, 2018

femlily

The anwer is 'The men talk in English' but since I've been reading that 말하다 means to speak/talk, why does this eaxample use 이야기 if that's used more for storytelling?

December 27, 2018

Amy929557

"the men" is wrong! "the man" or "men" could be right

January 14, 2019

Hellen706237

What does "로" mean?

January 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.