1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

"남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

Translation:The men think together.

September 9, 2017

119 Comments


heningar

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?


CakeDragon17

I believe they are interchangeable. I also read that 함께 is more commonly written and 같이 is more commonly spoken


khanh661966

같이 sense more popular 함께 use for body or co-worker


cupid19998

The difference is that 같이: Examples:a)친구와 같이 사업을 하다 Make a bussiness with my friend together b)모두 같이 삽시다 Let's go together

함께: Together at once( together with somebody)

온가족이 함께 여행을 갑니다 All my family travel together


Pamela909830

So, aren't the men all thinking together at once? Dec. 20, 2019.


mhin1

같이 and 함께 are used interchangably, though the former is more common in spoken Korean and the latter is more common in written Korean.


city_gorls

They are synonymous lol


arunabestari

I also confuse over the same thing…


Interestin310031

They same means together


Hellen706237

Was just about to ask this haha


RWang2017

Does 들 make 남자 plural?


swoomyn

It makes anything plural basically


LeopoldLay

it is only used for people. You don't use 들 for things, that sounds weird I think


Pamela909830

I asked my Korean friends. They said you CAN use 들 for things. However, they say they often just omit it---but not because it is wrong.


archflames

Why does it sound like gatchi


UltimetaSy

Because of the rule called palatalization. When batchim/ending consonant ㅌ followed by 이, the sound becomes ㅊ sound.

Read more at www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation


CannedMan

Is it a palatalised t, IPA /c/, or similar-sounding, ie ㅊ?


GiovanniSantucci

Duo had notes on assimilation, but they didn't cover this scenario.


David841210

Ok, not sure if this would help but I'll leave a note for those who are trying to memorise these verbs. 생각 means a thought or an idea in Korean, and 합니다 means doing. So put together, it literally means doing the thought, or thinking. This applies to many verbs, but what makes it so difficult for non koreans is that there are so many variations. For example, just off the top of my head I can think of 생각을 합니다, 생각이 납니다, 생각이 떠오릅니다, 생각이 듭니다, although the latter three actually mean a thought/an idea occurred to me. But this illustrates the wide range of expressions that can be built around the term 생각. What adds to the difficulty is you wouldn't use 합니다 in a normal conversation. For instance, if I were talking to an older person, I would likely say 같이 생각하고 있어요 as opposed to the super formal expression of 같이 생각합니다. If you were talking to your boss at your workplace, you might say something along the lines of (저희가) 같이 생각하고 있습니다 but again, if I am to be critical, 같이 생각하다 just doesnt sound very natural/common. 같이 고민하다 has a different literal meaning but more likely to be used in real life if the subject matter is an issue of some sort. Sorry I have rambled on a bit but I think it's important to be aware that whilst many expressions you study using this app would help improve one's grammar/vocabulary, they do seem a bit awkward in the sense that they focus on literal translation rather than based on what Koreans actually speak/write.


NIVAL_TJA

OMG WOW WOW WOW WOW I wanna cryyyyT-T


ClintonHays

Maybe this will help. Looks like there isn't much difference.

https://www.italki.com/question/92819?hl=ko


Ava506452

Is the 이 in 같이 conjugated this way or is the 이 a subject marker?


AndreiChichizola

같이 (together) is the adverb form of the verb 같다 (to be together)


anadeea

I think this is just the word ends


benhyk

Neither. 같이 means together.


GeniusLexi

Its just a word that means together


NIVAL_TJA

Is it just me or is it really getting hard?


sierralevine28

lmao yup they dumped 10000 verbs on us


Pamela909830

hahaha! 10,000? That is a huge exaggeration. When I took a Korean class, they gave us 25 words to memorize for each class. We might have 25-30 verbs in this section. LOL


CaioFranca2

These verbs are hard to memorise


TriceSister

I think the verb sounds a bit like thinka-habnida maybe it will help you


CreeperSte1

Keep at it and you can do it :) 화이팅!!


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


LittleWhole

男子들이 같이 生覺합니다


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


OldYogg

Why does 같이 sound like KA CHI?


GrimReaper90023

just a korean pronunciation rule. Its like the silent p in pterodactyl. theres not much you can do except remember that if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound, it will sound like ㅊ rather than ㅌ


mhin1

if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound

Specifically the rule is: final ㅌ + 이 → 치.

References:


KayleighBa233409

How do you pronounce it ?


Jesh252481

I wrote the men THINKS together. Not THINK. I get wrong because my English is bad... not my Korean :|


Pamela909830

Yes, in English Subject-Verb agreement is very important. Even when you translate, you have to think about English grammar rules. Sorry it is hard for you!


J0e0t

This is not a very normal sentence in English - I think since more abstract verbs like thinking aren't usually talked about as being done 'together' - does this sentence sound more natural in Korean?


Kureha

Hivemind! The apocalypse is coming.


vcheaux

it's pretty normal, though perhaps a bit sexist. think about a room of congressmen (yes, men) working out the finer points of a healthcare bill. that kind of situation.


jlseymour3

Doesn't 같이 also have the meaning of "like" as in similar? While I would translate 남자들이 같이 일합니다 as "the men work together," 남자들이 같이 생각합니다 makes more sense to me as "The men think alike."


UltimetaSy

같은 is alike. 같이 is together.


garybrettc

I agree with jlseymour3, I also answered "The men think alike." I believe 같은 and 같이 are the adjective and adverb forms of the verb 같다 which can be translated as "to be together" or "to be alike"


PearlPetal12

If anyone has trouble with the particles maybe this video can help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU


qystina1

Someone help me I dont understand why it use 들이?


wadi_hasan

들 = to make a plural form (남자들 men) 이 = is a subject partical


AngelWingLowlang

That means it's plural


AngelWingLowlang

They need all the help they can get


GeniusLexi

The men together think


Jungkooker1997

yes the men think of song i deas, armysssssss where u attt


ski508

I wrote: Together, the men are thinking and got it wrong.

In any case, shouldn't we be starting with a simple verb structures? Like I am reading a book, she is reading a book, they are reading a book, who is reading a book and moving on from there. Is anyone else seeing this?

In French, it goes through simple phrases plus the colours, food and other items before it gets to verbs and adjectives.


reveluvluvluv

namjadeuni gati saengganhabnida


BrunaMatsubara

How to pronounce? Sengga-hamnida or sengga-kamnida?


Cactusbae

What's the difference between 이/가 and 는/은?


OldYogg

Is 같이 supposed to sound like "katchi" or is the audio messed up


Pamela909830

Just like in English when we have -tion, the t + i change the sound to sh, in Korean the ㅌ at the bottom of the syllable moves up to the top of 이 syllable, and the sound changes to chi.


FirdausJuzup

Anyone could kindly explain why particle 이 is used here and not 을? Thanks.


Pamela909830

이 is a subject marker. 을 is an object marker. The word "men" is the subject.


Rinnn123

What's the difference between the man and the men?


simpingforsoobin

the article after namja, thats the particle for plural


pinkyeon

Explains a lot


cccsssyyy

Just two bros, thinking together,,


moonlig_t

Erboday say lalalalala


a___roha

같이 갈애? XD Aroha!!! ODEEYAH


karthikajayam8

These comments are exactly my question which h I was gonna ask lol


ArlynCanla2

I added s in think cant I get a pass??


Pamela909830

Computers are very literal. They are not people that think. They look for whatever a programmer put in, and they mark things right or wrong based on that input. A person might understand and "give you a pass," but computers cannot do that.


greens1034

When is ㅌ pronounced like "t" and when is it closer to "ch"?


Pamela909830

You know how in English our "t" changes sound in front of "ion" and together that sound is "shun"? ㅌ changes sound when combined with the long "ee" sound and together that sound is "chee." If the ㅌ starts a syllable, it will always sound like "t." When it is at the bottom of a syllable, and the next syllable starts with a consonant, the ㅌ will sound like ㄷ or ㅌ. If the next syllable starts with a vowel, the ㅌ "moves up" to go with that vowel. If it is 이, then the sound of the ㅌ changes to "ch."


Parknada

Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire 들


keissy395436

Is that possible??????


Jungkooker1997

i mean......its duolingo.....aperently anything is possible


Linaz210358

Should I pronounce 같이 like kacchi?


Pamela909830

If you look at other people's comments above, you will see the same question you asked. Here is the answer I gave someone else: You know how in English our "t" changes sound in front of "ion" and together that sound is "shun"? ㅌ changes sound when combined with the long "ee" sound and together that sound is "chee." If the ㅌ starts a syllable, it will always sound like "t." When it is at the bottom of a syllable, and the next syllable starts with a consonant, the ㅌ will sound like ㄷ or ㅌ. If the next syllable starts with a vowel, the ㅌ "moves up" to go with that vowel. If it is 이, then the sound of the ㅌ changes to "ch."


maryam514734

Please why is the together kachi while it was hanke before


Interestin310031

I wrote thinks and it is wrong what's the difference between think and thnkis


ph.fcWzPl

I have seen that the word "the" written in many ways whis it so?


Pamela909830

Korean does not use articles (a, an, the). Sometimes the word that means "that" is used in front of a noun, but usually there is nothing in front of a noun. I am not sure what other ways you have seen it, since you said "many ways." Can you add specific words to ask about?


MisoDreamy

I laugh a lot because the reason I'm wrong is because of my English and not because of my Korean kkkkkkkk


AMINATHMA-

I smell a little bit of bromance


AMINATHMA-

The man number one having a hard time man number two "dude let's think together and find the solution" man number 1 agrees


ph.PscsjB

At first you talled that( hamke ) is together now you are telling that *(kachi) £is together eyy dualingo are you drunk


SugaTheGenius

I wrote THESE men and it said it was incorrect


CannedMan

“These” and “the” can not be used interchangeably. The prior is someone (plural) being here-where-the-speaker is; the latter is unspecified with regards to location. (The antonym to “these” could thereby be assumed to be “those”.)


RandomVortexDoom

When learning through activities like this particular one is it more about learning the grammar and translating with the pronunciation as more of an afterthought or is the pronunciation just as important at this stage? I ask cause I find it hard to understand the machine pronunciations at times.


penguin388

I understand 남자 is man and 들 makes it plural (ie, men) but what does 이 mean? I thought 이 meant "this".


GrimReaper90023

이 only means "this" if it is written as a word on its owm


chiarabts

it's a subject particle, you can search it on google, there are a lot of expanations that'll help you


Nonofo6

I have seen 같 used to mean "like". Eg 꽃같=like a flower. So I am a bit confused here


Phoebe.1318

Im only on verb and adj


kiah.m

So 새각하다 is the verb "to think?"


wadi_hasan

yes, 생각하다 means "to think".


Janaan8

It's not really about the statement but is this only teaching Korean characters or words too?


jhcb28

Men and Guys are acceptable right?


CannedMan

No. Even though “guys” can be used for “men”, they are not synonymous; it can also mean “women”. “Guys”, rather, is mainly used colloquially for “people”, “folks”, and is generally gender-unspecific, even though it usually is used for men. The latter is shown eg in the movie title “Guys and Dolls”; the prior in shows like “Friends”, in which both the men and women often will vocatively address each other as “You guys …”.


Paul862466

When do you write "같이" or "가티"?


Ricardo815422

namja-deul-i = man + plural-marker + subject-marker gati = together saenggaghabnida = saenggaghada + -bni- = to think (present tense)


KarinaYous

IS ANYONE HERE LEARNING KOREAN for BTS??


ph.PscsjB

Dualingo arr you drunk€£¥₩?


kochida

Thinks is wrong?? This apps is fking annoying sometimes


Pamela909830

Men is plural. Thinks is singular. In English you cannot say "men thinks." Do not swear at Duo for using correct English grammar.


Linhhyuck

I thought this app helps us learn korean in more specific ways but they just throw at us some longass sentences and we have to know the meaning... If I'm not a kpop fan and I don't watch korean movies then I'm sure I wouldn't understand anything lol


Subrisus

It took me weeks to notice this, so in case you haven't already - when you click on the circle to start the lesson, there is a little light bulb icon in the upper right hand corner. If you click on this it brings you to a tips sheet (which introduces SOME of the new words). Also, I find that Duolingo is great for making little tests to memorize things, and I like that they have lots of audio files that you can listen to - but I think you will still need an organized lesson (here's a list of ten recommendations - I have only used TTIK and How to Study Korean) AND you want to find a language partner to talk to (iTalki has a free language partner exchange). Hope that helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.