"남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

Translation:The men think together.

September 9, 2017

54 Comments


heningar

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?

September 9, 2017

CakeDragon17

I believe they are interchangeable. I also read that 함께 is more commonly written and 같이 is more commonly spoken

October 26, 2017

Gaming4Gir

Oh you're right

December 21, 2018

khanh661966

같이 sense more popular 함께 use for body or co-worker

November 10, 2018

arunabestari

I also confuse over the same thing…

May 26, 2018

RWang2017

Does 들 make 남자 plural?

October 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

exactly

October 23, 2017

swoomyn

It makes anything plural basically

December 23, 2018

ClintonHays

Maybe this will help. Looks like there isn't much difference.

https://www.italki.com/question/92819?hl=ko

September 10, 2017

archflames

Why does it sound like gatchi

September 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because of the rule called palatalization. When batchim/ending consonant ㅌ followed by 이, the sound becomes ㅊ sound.

Read more at www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation

September 15, 2017

CannedMan

Is it a palatalised t, IPA /c/, or similar-sounding, ie ㅊ?

March 6, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Duo had notes on assimilation, but they didn't cover this scenario.

January 12, 2019

Ava506452

Is the 이 in 같이 conjugated this way or is the 이 a subject marker?

September 17, 2017

AndreiChich

같이 (together) is the adverb form of the verb 같다 (to be together)

May 6, 2018

anadeea

I think this is just the word ends

October 30, 2017

benhyk

Neither. 같이 means together.

October 16, 2017

lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다

March 8, 2018

CaioFranca2

These verbs are hard to memorise

March 21, 2018

TriceSister

I think the verb sounds a bit like thinka-habnida maybe it will help you

August 5, 2018

J0e0t

This is not a very normal sentence in English - I think since more abstract verbs like thinking aren't usually talked about as being done 'together' - does this sentence sound more natural in Korean?

October 23, 2017

vcheaux

it's pretty normal, though perhaps a bit sexist. think about a room of congressmen (yes, men) working out the finer points of a healthcare bill. that kind of situation.

October 31, 2017

john_treehugger

Groupthink!

December 15, 2017

Kureha

Hivemind! The apocalypse is coming.

April 28, 2018

jlseymour3

Doesn't 같이 also have the meaning of "like" as in similar? While I would translate 남자들이 같이 일합니다 as "the men work together," 남자들이 같이 생각합니다 makes more sense to me as "The men think alike."

November 4, 2017

UltimetaSy

같은 is alike. 같이 is together.

November 4, 2017

garybrettc

I agree with jlseymour3, I also answered "The men think alike." I believe 같은 and 같이 are the adjective and adverb forms of the verb 같다 which can be translated as "to be together" or "to be alike"

November 6, 2017

lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다

March 8, 2018

PearlPetal12

If anyone has trouble with the particles maybe this video can help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU

November 23, 2017

qystina1

Someone help me I dont understand why it use 들이?

December 29, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

That means it's plural

February 1, 2018

wede_hasan

들 = to make a plural form (남자들 men) 이 = is a subject partical

May 4, 2018

ski508

I wrote: Together, the men are thinking and got it wrong.

In any case, shouldn't we be starting with a simple verb structures? Like I am reading a book, she is reading a book, they are reading a book, who is reading a book and moving on from there. Is anyone else seeing this?

In French, it goes through simple phrases plus the colours, food and other items before it gets to verbs and adjectives.

January 17, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

They need all the help they can get

February 1, 2018

penguin388

I understand 남자 is man and 들 makes it plural (ie, men) but what does 이 mean? I thought 이 meant "this".

February 27, 2018

chiarabts

it's a subject particle, you can search it on google, there are a lot of expanations that'll help you

April 8, 2018

SugaTheGenius

I wrote THESE men and it said it was incorrect

October 31, 2017

CannedMan

“These” and “the” can not be used interchangeably. The prior is someone (plural) being here-where-the-speaker is; the latter is unspecified with regards to location. (The antonym to “these” could thereby be assumed to be “those”.)

March 8, 2018

Janaan8

It's not really about the statement but is this only teaching Korean characters or words too?

November 29, 2017

jhcb28

Men and Guys are acceptable right?

January 20, 2018

CannedMan

No. Even though “guys” can be used for “men”, they are not synonymous; it can also mean “women”. “Guys”, rather, is mainly used colloquially for “people”, “folks”, and is generally gender-unspecific, even though it usually is used for men. The latter is shown eg in the movie title “Guys and Dolls”; the prior in shows like “Friends”, in which both the men and women often will vocatively address each other as “You guys …”.

March 8, 2018

RandomVortexDoom

When learning through activities like this particular one is it more about learning the grammar and translating with the pronunciation as more of an afterthought or is the pronunciation just as important at this stage? I ask cause I find it hard to understand the machine pronunciations at times.

February 14, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ancient Greece

March 25, 2018

Paul862466

When do you write "같이" or "가티"?

June 17, 2018

Linhhyuck

I thought this app helps us learn korean in more specific ways but they just throw at us some longass sentences and we have to know the meaning... If I'm not a kpop fan and I don't watch korean movies then I'm sure I wouldn't understand anything lol

July 24, 2018

Subrisus

It took me weeks to notice this, so in case you haven't already - when you click on the circle to start the lesson, there is a little light bulb icon in the upper right hand corner. If you click on this it brings you to a tips sheet (which introduces SOME of the new words). Also, I find that Duolingo is great for making little tests to memorize things, and I like that they have lots of audio files that you can listen to - but I think you will still need an organized lesson (here's a list of ten recommendations - I have only used TTIK and How to Study Korean) AND you want to find a language partner to talk to (iTalki has a free language partner exchange). Hope that helps!

August 14, 2018

kochida

Thinks is wrong?? This apps is fking annoying sometimes

July 27, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjadeuni gati saengganhabnida

August 27, 2018

Nonofo6

I have seen 같 used to mean "like". Eg 꽃같=like a flower. So I am a bit confused here

November 10, 2018

BrunaMatsubara

How to pronounce? Sengga-hamnida or sengga-kamnida?

January 24, 2019

Phoebe.1318

Im only on verb and adj

February 21, 2019

MisoMendo

So 새각하다 is the verb "to think?"

February 26, 2019

wede_hasan

yes, 생각하다 means "to think".

February 26, 2019

David841210

Ok, not sure if this would help but I'll leave a note for those who are trying to memorise these verbs. 생각 means a thought or an idea in Korean, and 합니다 means doing. So put together, it literally means doing the thought, or thinking. This applies to many verbs, but what makes it so difficult for non koreans is that there are so many variations. For example, just off the top of my head I can think of 생각을 합니다, 생각이 납니다, 생각이 떠오릅니다, 생각이 듭니다, although the latter three actually mean a thought/an idea occurred to me. But this illustrates the wide range of expressions that can be built around the term 생각. What adds to the difficulty is you wouldn't use 합니다 in a normal conversation. For instance, if I were talking to an older person, I would likely say 같이 생각하고 있어요 as opposed to the super formal expression of 같이 생각합니다. If you were talking to your boss at your workplace, you might say something along the lines of (저희가) 같이 생각하고 있습니다 but again, if I am to be critical, 같이 생각하다 just doesnt sound very natural/common. 같이 고민하다 has a different literal meaning but more likely to be used in real life if the subject matter is an issue of some sort. Sorry I have rambled on a bit but I think it's important to be aware that whilst many expressions you study using this app would help improve one's grammar/vocabulary, they do seem a bit awkward in the sense that they focus on literal translation rather than based on what Koreans actually speak/write.

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.