1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

"남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

Translation:The men think together.

September 9, 2017

60 Comments


heningar

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?


CakeDragon17

I believe they are interchangeable. I also read that 함께 is more commonly written and 같이 is more commonly spoken


khanh661966

같이 sense more popular 함께 use for body or co-worker


arunabestari

I also confuse over the same thing…


0_glory_0

They are synonymous lol


cute76543

The difference is that 같이: Examples:a)친구와 같이 사업을 하다 Make a bussiness with my friend together b)모두 같이 삽시다 Let's go together

함께: Together at once( together with somebody)

온가족이 함께 여행을 갑니다 All my family travel together


Pamela909830

So, aren't the men all thinking together at once? Dec. 20, 2019.


mhin1

같이 and 함께 are used interchangably, though the former is more common in spoken Korean and the latter is more common in written Korean.


RWang2017

Does 들 make 남자 plural?


swoomyn

It makes anything plural basically


LeopoldLay

it is only used for people. You don't use 들 for things, that sounds weird I think


Pamela909830

I asked my Korean friends. They said you CAN use 들 for things. However, they say they often just omit it---but not because it is wrong.


archflames

Why does it sound like gatchi


UltimetaSy

Because of the rule called palatalization. When batchim/ending consonant ㅌ followed by 이, the sound becomes ㅊ sound.

Read more at www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation


CannedMan

Is it a palatalised t, IPA /c/, or similar-sounding, ie ㅊ?


GiovanniSantucci

Duo had notes on assimilation, but they didn't cover this scenario.


ClintonHays

Maybe this will help. Looks like there isn't much difference.

https://www.italki.com/question/92819?hl=ko


Ava506452

Is the 이 in 같이 conjugated this way or is the 이 a subject marker?


AndreiChichizola

같이 (together) is the adverb form of the verb 같다 (to be together)


anadeea

I think this is just the word ends


benhyk

Neither. 같이 means together.


GeniusLexi

Its just a word that means together


CaioFranca2

These verbs are hard to memorise


TriceSister

I think the verb sounds a bit like thinka-habnida maybe it will help you


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


NIVAL_TJA

Is it just me or is it really getting hard?


sierralevine28

lmao yup they dumped 10000 verbs on us


David841210

Ok, not sure if this would help but I'll leave a note for those who are trying to memorise these verbs. 생각 means a thought or an idea in Korean, and 합니다 means doing. So put together, it literally means doing the thought, or thinking. This applies to many verbs, but what makes it so difficult for non koreans is that there are so many variations. For example, just off the top of my head I can think of 생각을 합니다, 생각이 납니다, 생각이 떠오릅니다, 생각이 듭니다, although the latter three actually mean a thought/an idea occurred to me. But this illustrates the wide range of expressions that can be built around the term 생각. What adds to the difficulty is you wouldn't use 합니다 in a normal conversation. For instance, if I were talking to an older person, I would likely say 같이 생각하고 있어요 as opposed to the super formal expression of 같이 생각합니다. If you were talking to your boss at your workplace, you might say something along the lines of (저희가) 같이 생각하고 있습니다 but again, if I am to be critical, 같이 생각하다 just doesnt sound very natural/common. 같이 고민하다 has a different literal meaning but more likely to be used in real life if the subject matter is an issue of some sort. Sorry I have rambled on a bit but I think it's important to be aware that whilst many expressions you study using this app would help improve one's grammar/vocabulary, they do seem a bit awkward in the sense that they focus on literal translation rather than based on what Koreans actually speak/write.


NIVAL_TJA

OMG WOW WOW WOW WOW I wanna cryyyyT-T


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


KayleighBa233409

How do you pronounce it ?


OldYogg

Why does 같이 sound like KA CHI?


StrayCheese0325

just a korean pronunciation rule. Its like the silent p in pterodactyl. theres not much you can do except remember that if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound, it will sound like ㅊ rather than ㅌ


mhin1

if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound

Specifically the rule is: final ㅌ + 이 → 치.

References:


J0e0t

This is not a very normal sentence in English - I think since more abstract verbs like thinking aren't usually talked about as being done 'together' - does this sentence sound more natural in Korean?


Kureha

Hivemind! The apocalypse is coming.


jlseymour3

Doesn't 같이 also have the meaning of "like" as in similar? While I would translate 남자들이 같이 일합니다 as "the men work together," 남자들이 같이 생각합니다 makes more sense to me as "The men think alike."


UltimetaSy

같은 is alike. 같이 is together.


garybrettc

I agree with jlseymour3, I also answered "The men think alike." I believe 같은 and 같이 are the adjective and adverb forms of the verb 같다 which can be translated as "to be together" or "to be alike"


PearlPetal12

If anyone has trouble with the particles maybe this video can help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU


AngelWingLowlang

They need all the help they can get


qystina1

Someone help me I dont understand why it use 들이?


wede_hasan

들 = to make a plural form (남자들 men) 이 = is a subject partical


ski508

I wrote: Together, the men are thinking and got it wrong.

In any case, shouldn't we be starting with a simple verb structures? Like I am reading a book, she is reading a book, they are reading a book, who is reading a book and moving on from there. Is anyone else seeing this?

In French, it goes through simple phrases plus the colours, food and other items before it gets to verbs and adjectives.


RandomVortexDoom

When learning through activities like this particular one is it more about learning the grammar and translating with the pronunciation as more of an afterthought or is the pronunciation just as important at this stage? I ask cause I find it hard to understand the machine pronunciations at times.


penguin388

I understand 남자 is man and 들 makes it plural (ie, men) but what does 이 mean? I thought 이 meant "this".


StrayCheese0325

이 only means "this" if it is written as a word on its owm


chiarabts

it's a subject particle, you can search it on google, there are a lot of expanations that'll help you


reveluvluvluv

namjadeuni gati saengganhabnida


FirdausJuzup

Anyone could kindly explain why particle 이 is used here and not 을? Thanks.


Pamela909830

이 is a subject marker. 을 is an object marker. The word "men" is the subject.


Ririn425955

What's the difference between the man and the men?


simpingforsoobin

the article after namja, thats the particle for plural


kKatyaa

Explains a lot


cccsssyyy

Just two bros, thinking together,,

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.