"남자들이 같이 생각합니다."

Translation:The men think together.

September 9, 2017

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heningar

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?


CakeDragon17

I believe they are interchangeable. I also read that 함께 is more commonly written and 같이 is more commonly spoken


teentopmodel

The difference is that 같이: Examples:a)친구와 같이 사업을 하다 Make a bussiness with my friend together b)모두 같이 삽시다 Let's go together

함께: Together at once( together with somebody)

온가족이 함께 여행을 갑니다 All my family travel together


Pamela909830

So, aren't the men all thinking together at once? Dec. 20, 2019.


mhin1

같이 and 함께 are used interchangably, though the former is more common in spoken Korean and the latter is more common in written Korean.


khanh661966

같이 sense more popular 함께 use for body or co-worker


city_gorls

They are synonymous lol


arunabestari

I also confuse over the same thing…


Thansheela1

들이...wht is tht meaning???


Pamela909830

들 = plural ending. 이 = subject marker


nagamverma16

They same means together


Hellen706237

Was just about to ask this haha


RWang2017

Does 들 make 남자 plural?


swoomyn

It makes anything plural basically


LeopoldLay

it is only used for people. You don't use 들 for things, that sounds weird I think


Pamela909830

I asked my Korean friends. They said you CAN use 들 for things. However, they say they often just omit it---but not because it is wrong.


DavidTHJi

Ok, not sure if this would help but I'll leave a note for those who are trying to memorise these verbs. 생각 means a thought or an idea in Korean, and 합니다 means doing. So put together, it literally means doing the thought, or thinking. This applies to many verbs, but what makes it so difficult for non koreans is that there are so many variations. For example, just off the top of my head I can think of 생각을 합니다, 생각이 납니다, 생각이 떠오릅니다, 생각이 듭니다, although the latter three actually mean a thought/an idea occurred to me. But this illustrates the wide range of expressions that can be built around the term 생각. What adds to the difficulty is you wouldn't use 합니다 in a normal conversation. For instance, if I were talking to an older person, I would likely say 같이 생각하고 있어요 as opposed to the super formal expression of 같이 생각합니다. If you were talking to your boss at your workplace, you might say something along the lines of (저희가) 같이 생각하고 있습니다 but again, if I am to be critical, 같이 생각하다 just doesnt sound very natural/common. 같이 고민하다 has a different literal meaning but more likely to be used in real life if the subject matter is an issue of some sort. Sorry I have rambled on a bit but I think it's important to be aware that whilst many expressions you study using this app would help improve one's grammar/vocabulary, they do seem a bit awkward in the sense that they focus on literal translation rather than based on what Koreans actually speak/write.


NIVAL_TJA

OMG WOW WOW WOW WOW I wanna cryyyyT-T


SerenityXMJ

This is extremely helpful thank you!


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

Wow such a long massage


archflames

Why does it sound like gatchi


UltimetaSy

Because of the rule called palatalization. When batchim/ending consonant ㅌ followed by 이, the sound becomes ㅊ sound.

Read more at www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation


GiovanniSantucci

Duo had notes on assimilation, but they didn't cover this scenario.


CannedMan

Is it a palatalised t, IPA /c/, or similar-sounding, ie ㅊ?


Ava506452

Is the 이 in 같이 conjugated this way or is the 이 a subject marker?


AndreiChichizola

같이 (together) is the adverb form of the verb 같다 (to be together)


anadeea

I think this is just the word ends


benhyk

Neither. 같이 means together.


GeniusLexi

Its just a word that means together


NIVAL_TJA

Is it just me or is it really getting hard?


sierralevine28

lmao yup they dumped 10000 verbs on us


ClintonHays

Maybe this will help. Looks like there isn't much difference.

https://www.italki.com/question/92819?hl=ko


CaioFranca2

These verbs are hard to memorise


TriceSister

I think the verb sounds a bit like thinka-habnida maybe it will help you


CreeperSte1

Keep at it and you can do it :) 화이팅!!


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


LittleWhole

男子들이 같이 生覺합니다


OldYogg

Why does 같이 sound like KA CHI?


GrimReaper90023

just a korean pronunciation rule. Its like the silent p in pterodactyl. theres not much you can do except remember that if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound, it will sound like ㅊ rather than ㅌ


mhin1

if ㅌ is the third letter in a syllable and is followed by a vowel sound

Specifically the rule is: final ㅌ + 이 → 치.

References:


Jesh252481

I wrote the men THINKS together. Not THINK. I get wrong because my English is bad... not my Korean :|


Pamela909830

Yes, in English Subject-Verb agreement is very important. Even when you translate, you have to think about English grammar rules. Sorry it is hard for you!


lang864129

男子들이 같이 생각합니다


KayleighBa233409

How do you pronounce it ?


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

여기에서 Google 번역기를 사용하고 있습니다. Using Google translator lol


PearlPetal12

If anyone has trouble with the particles maybe this video can help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU


J0e0t

This is not a very normal sentence in English - I think since more abstract verbs like thinking aren't usually talked about as being done 'together' - does this sentence sound more natural in Korean?


Kureha

Hivemind! The apocalypse is coming.


jlseymour3

Doesn't 같이 also have the meaning of "like" as in similar? While I would translate 남자들이 같이 일합니다 as "the men work together," 남자들이 같이 생각합니다 makes more sense to me as "The men think alike."


UltimetaSy

같은 is alike. 같이 is together.


garybrettc

I agree with jlseymour3, I also answered "The men think alike." I believe 같은 and 같이 are the adjective and adverb forms of the verb 같다 which can be translated as "to be together" or "to be alike"


SuperSizedSmiley

같다 (verb) -> alike 같이 (이 being part of the word itself) -> together


qystina1

Someone help me I dont understand why it use 들이?


wadi_hasan

들 = to make a plural form (남자들 men) 이 = is a subject partical


ski508

I wrote: Together, the men are thinking and got it wrong.

In any case, shouldn't we be starting with a simple verb structures? Like I am reading a book, she is reading a book, they are reading a book, who is reading a book and moving on from there. Is anyone else seeing this?

In French, it goes through simple phrases plus the colours, food and other items before it gets to verbs and adjectives.


AngelWingLowlang

They need all the help they can get


GeniusLexi

The men together think


FirdausJuzup

Anyone could kindly explain why particle 이 is used here and not 을? Thanks.


Pamela909830

이 is a subject marker. 을 is an object marker. The word "men" is the subject.


ph.UnbMhx

How exactly we pronounce 같이 i heard it like "gat si" isn't it "gat i"


Bonita_andbutter

Ka chi because

ㅌ + 이 = chi

Instead of ti

Hope that helps.


name_is_a_secret

Can anyone tell me when to use "이" and when to use 은/는


Dstepl1

은/는 is the topic marker and 이/가 is the subject marker. The topic is what the sentence is about and the subject is whoever/whatever is doing an action. They are not necessarily the same; if you want to say "The weather is nice today" weather is the subject (because it is doing something- being nice) and today is the topic. When they are the same, I think you can use either particle, though personally I would use 이/가 just to be safe. With that being said:

-In a negative sentence with "to be" you have to use 이/가 with the noun being negated -If you are using 있다/없다 you should always use 이/가 with the noun before it 은/는 is used to contrast or emphasize a noun -If there are two nouns in a sentence and a descriptive adjective has been used, use 은/는 with the first noun and 이/가 with the second. -When you want to show contrast or emphasize a noun, you should use 은/는 with the second or more important noun.


-9.years.of.BTS-

What is the difference between 남자들이 and 남자들은?


GeraldMath4

Something on the order of 남자들이 같이 생각합니다 "(speaking of people in general,) men think together (alike?)." 남자들은 같이 생각합니다 "Speaking of men, they think together (alike?)." (I have trouble with "think together.")


reveluvluvluv

namjadeuni gati saengganhabnida


BrunaMatsubara

How to pronounce? Sengga-hamnida or sengga-kamnida?


Cactusbae

What's the difference between 이/가 and 는/은?


OldYogg

Is 같이 supposed to sound like "katchi" or is the audio messed up


Pamela909830

Just like in English when we have -tion, the t + i change the sound to sh, in Korean the ㅌ at the bottom of the syllable moves up to the top of 이 syllable, and the sound changes to chi.


Rinnn123

What's the difference between the man and the men?


simpingforsoobin

the article after namja, thats the particle for plural


pinkyeon

Explains a lot


cccsssyyy

Just two bros, thinking together,,


insta-vi__roha

같이 갈애? XD Aroha!!! ODEEYAH


karthikajayam8

These comments are exactly my question which h I was gonna ask lol


ArlynCanla2

I added s in think cant I get a pass??


Pamela909830

Computers are very literal. They are not people that think. They look for whatever a programmer put in, and they mark things right or wrong based on that input. A person might understand and "give you a pass," but computers cannot do that.


greens1034

When is ㅌ pronounced like "t" and when is it closer to "ch"?


Pamela909830

You know how in English our "t" changes sound in front of "ion" and together that sound is "shun"? ㅌ changes sound when combined with the long "ee" sound and together that sound is "chee." If the ㅌ starts a syllable, it will always sound like "t." When it is at the bottom of a syllable, and the next syllable starts with a consonant, the ㅌ will sound like ㄷ or ㅌ. If the next syllable starts with a vowel, the ㅌ "moves up" to go with that vowel. If it is 이, then the sound of the ㅌ changes to "ch."


Parknada

Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire 들


keissy395436

Is that possible??????


BTXSKZ

i mean......its duolingo.....aperently anything is possible


Linaz210358

Should I pronounce 같이 like kacchi?


Pamela909830

If you look at other people's comments above, you will see the same question you asked. Here is the answer I gave someone else: You know how in English our "t" changes sound in front of "ion" and together that sound is "shun"? ㅌ changes sound when combined with the long "ee" sound and together that sound is "chee." If the ㅌ starts a syllable, it will always sound like "t." When it is at the bottom of a syllable, and the next syllable starts with a consonant, the ㅌ will sound like ㄷ or ㅌ. If the next syllable starts with a vowel, the ㅌ "moves up" to go with that vowel. If it is 이, then the sound of the ㅌ changes to "ch."


maryam514734

Please why is the together kachi while it was hanke before


nagamverma16

I wrote thinks and it is wrong what's the difference between think and thnkis


CannedMan

‘Thinks’ is 3rd person singular; ‘think’ is used in all other cases.


ph.fcWzPl

I have seen that the word "the" written in many ways whis it so?


Pamela909830

Korean does not use articles (a, an, the). Sometimes the word that means "that" is used in front of a noun, but usually there is nothing in front of a noun. I am not sure what other ways you have seen it, since you said "many ways." Can you add specific words to ask about?


MisoDreamy

I laugh a lot because the reason I'm wrong is because of my English and not because of my Korean kkkkkkkk


AMINATHMA-

I smell a little bit of bromance


AMINATHMA-

The man number one having a hard time man number two "dude let's think together and find the solution" man number 1 agrees


ph.2aXpgC

How to write "thing"???


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Why not solely? Are they having a type of phobia to think solely?


Manojkumar866862

I'm giving correct answer but it tell wrong answer


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

Oh man BTS is making me fallin love with them . Forcing myself to learn korean Mcnd Gem BTS Army and Blackpink Blink Weeekly Daileee forever


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

Are you guys Korean cuz I'm indian and i dont understand anything


ph.5F93bn

No, I am also Indian


Shrina137

I only know 함께 Because i heard this mostly in songs


Shaxton

Does the sentence mean "The men think alike"?


Kkamii_05

I answered thimks instead of think.. Is that wrong?


Pamela909830

Yes. The plural subject "men" needs the plural verb "think." If the subject was singular "a man," then you could use the singular verb "thinks."


INDIGENOUS.1

Interesting so is 같이 another way to say 함께? Or is it said this way because plural is written in one word instead the description of two things said in two words. For instance; the dog and the cat eat 함께 . The other; the animals eat 같이 .


BellaMazzH

But in most Korean songs I find they say hamkke (together) not gati (with/ together) for example in DNA (by BTS) they say Hamkkenikka (Together) ( i would have spelt it in korean but i got tired of waiting for the hangul keyboard to download on my pc)


kobebrowno

Why is it think rather than thinks? i got it wrong


Pamela909830

The plural subject "men" needs the plural verb "think." If the subject was singular "a man," then you could use the singular verb "thinks."


Dstepl1

I thought the tips said 같이/함께 had to come after 와?


GeraldMath4

I can't shake the feeling that it should be "(The) men think alike."


cira947969

I got confused when will put ‘'


CarlaBrigita

they're thinking together because they have their own brain :)


ARMY18293

Are here any ARMYs?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.