1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 영어를 잘합니다."

"남자가 영어를 잘합니다."

Translation:The man speaks English well.

September 9, 2017

56 Comments


Ed2595

If I'm correct, 잘 is the noun form for "well" and the 하다 form is the verb meaning "do well", so it translates more closely to "the man does English well" the speaking part is just implied for simplicity's sake. Better get used to that in Korean.


selgalad

I agree. I was a little confused translating this at first when I saw the word "speak". I would translate this as "The man's English is good."


ryagami97

One way to think about it would be "The man is good at English".


jtj1125

Indeed 잘 does mean that

but i think that a close translation for 하다 would be "to do"

I would think of the sentence more like

"The man is good at English"


sugamint93

agree, i write "the man speaks english well" and its correct


Leeeunbyeol

They make a little twist in things

So "the man's english is good" is correct but they make it "the man speaks english well"


ALLintolearning3

There is no possessive involved in this sentence. The word order in Chinese is Subject Object Verb


slycordinator

You could also write it in a way that actually uses the word for "speak".

"남자가 영어(를) 잘 말합니다."


SvedishPlumber

I used "a man" rather than "the man" and it counted as wrong.

Is this a bug? Or am i actually wrong, and if so how do you tell when it translates to "a noun" or "the noun"? I thought it was mostly context and this sentence provides none.


SmrtChka

Typically if there is 가 after the noun, they want "the"


SvedishPlumber

Upon further research, I believe you have that backwards in that it's ~은는 that more often gets translated to "the" since it's used for emphasis. However since Korean doesn't have a/the equivalents, without context either can be used.


HanKang_2003

Korean doesnt have any article just like Russian. Report it.


MoonTaeyang

I love the fact that the majority of my wrong answers are English mistakes =-=


Mei_CF

I feel you ╥﹏╥


SvedishPlumber

Also is there a difference between "is good at speaking english" and "speaks english well"? I feel like it could be translated either way.


ClintonHays

There is a difference, but that is more English grammar than anything. You can study passive and actice voice to give a little help with that question.


Mei_CF

Doing this course without being 110% fluent in English is so difficult


Serena1013

Lol i put " the man speaks WELL english"


EquanimousLingo

저는 영어를 잘합니다.


conniestar16

Should it just be "The man speaks English"?


vngdhuyen

잘하다 means to do well. your translation should reflect it.


Osama404697

Why did we say 남자가 not 남자는


Mei_CF

Subject (가): who is doing the action. Topic (는): what the speaker is talking about.


Sekku_

I think "The man speaks good English" is not correct. If I'm not mistaken, 잘 is an adverb and not an adjective, so the man "speaks (English) well" and don't "speak a good English"


lstsnss

So when do we use "-가" and "-를"?


hydr97

-가 and -를 are used for indicating the subject and the direct object of the sentence, respectively.


BlueReineStorm

What does the 를 mean? I know that (don't have a korean keyboard) han-guk-mal means "the Korean language" is this the ending for "the English language?


ALLintolearning3

That is the direct object marker: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes If the link doesn't get you all the way there, then click on "regular-verbs" skill and then click on the lightbulb to get to the tips and notes.


Anzz_loves_kook

을/를 are used to mark the object of the sentance


2VAm5

영어 or 영국어? Which one is correct?


vngdhuyen

영어. but I have seen 영국 영어 to mean the British English, in opposition to 미국 영어 for the American English.


ZaiiKim01

What does '를' mean?


talychaengie

it's an object marker

in this sentence, the object is English (영어), but if you wanna make it clear that it's an object, you add 를, so 영어 changes to 영어를 :)


ALLintolearning3

No, that is the direct object marker. Go to Duolingo through your browser and click on the skill "regular verbs"" and click on "Tips".


talychaengie

oh right, sorry, my English.. I messed it up :/ I edited it


VingelineH

"Speaks well English" isn't valid and why's that??


liston

I wrote "That man's english is good." which I realize probably isn't 100% correct but I feel that's close enough.


AngelaTsig

I translated it into, "The man speaks well Korean", but it corrected me saying "The man speaks well IN Korean, but there wasn't the word "ro", rather than "rul"


Anzz_loves_kook

When you say the man speaks well korean you make the word well as an adjective although its an adverb here Hope i was helpful And yeah i love hoseok&seokjinnie


ALLintolearning3

No, "well" is still an adverb modifying "speaks" in English, but people may look at you in a strange way, because we prefer the other word order.


ALLintolearning3

That was a different sentence. This one is "The man speaks English well."


KloMichel

Omg did you guys have Korean classes before? How come you know all that?? In the sentence I see: 1-the man (which is the subject. Ok) 2- Korean followed by 를 ( which is supposed to imply a direction or mean "with") 3- 잘 합니다 (meaning "does well" So the translation is supposed to be' the man does well with English". I don't really see why they use 를. As of now there's no particle in the lessons that mean "in" other than 에 or 에 서 (but those are for places :s). If that's not true, they should modify their tip because it's very confusing


ldVf20

The man does english well


Cotte_Palma

Me equivoque en una letra y ya me quitan el corazon akdnajsn


Anzz_loves_kook

If speak in korean means 말합니다 why did we wrote 잘합니다 instead of 잘말합니다 ???


Dessyekapu

why my answer is wrong, while i have the same answer with the key?


ilearntkorea

what is the difference between men and man in korean?


YouAreMyPotato

Kim Namjoon of course.


NeilManuel2

can i say "남자가 영어를 좋아요" ? sorry for the grammar tho


slycordinator

People would probably think this means that the man likes English.


Noka499920

잘합니다 - no significa hablar bien, significa hacer algo bien. En realidad su traduccion literal es "Bien Hecho". Entonces, si lo tradusco directamente al español asi no mas sin ningun arreglo y sin prestar atencion a las perticulas, diria "Hombre ingles bien hecho" pero lo tenemos que traducir a una maneras que se comprenda mejor sin agregar el "Habla" seria "El hombre ingles bien hecho" (? Okay, lo pondremos ahora con la traduccion real agregando el "habla" porque es logico, no esperes que el coreano traiga todas las palabras para traducirlas correctamente al español o al ingles... "El hombre habla bien el ingles" esa seria la frase correcta.


Kpopforlife-

Am I the only one who though of Namjoon?^^


talychaengie

no you're not, but maybe I wouldn't write these types of comments, 'cause many Duolingo users are annoyed about them :(


Gavin380460

Literal grammar form: The man, English, speaks well


slycordinator

Actually, it doesn't even say speak.

Literally, it says "The man, English, well does"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.