"남자가 영어를 잘합니다."

Translation:The man speaks English well.

September 9, 2017

24 Comments


Ed2595

If I'm correct, 잘 is the noun form for "well" and the 하다 form is the verb meaning "do well", so it translates more closely to "the man does English well" the speaking part is just implied for simplicity's sake. Better get used to that in Korean.

February 8, 2018

selgalad

I agree. I was a little confused translating this at first when I saw the word "speak". I would translate this as "The man's English is good."

October 13, 2018

ryagami97

One way to think about it would be "The man is good at English".

January 9, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Also is there a difference between "is good at speaking english" and "speaks english well"? I feel like it could be translated either way.

September 9, 2017

ClintonHays

There is a difference, but that is more English grammar than anything. You can study passive and actice voice to give a little help with that question.

September 11, 2017

SvedishPlumber

I used "a man" rather than "the man" and it counted as wrong.

Is this a bug? Or am i actually wrong, and if so how do you tell when it translates to "a noun" or "the noun"? I thought it was mostly context and this sentence provides none.

September 9, 2017

SmrtChka

Typically if there is 가 after the noun, they want "the"

September 18, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Upon further research, I believe you have that backwards in that it's ~은는 that more often gets translated to "the" since it's used for emphasis. However since Korean doesn't have a/the equivalents, without context either can be used.

October 30, 2017

HanKang_2003

Korean doesnt have any article just like Russian. Report it.

September 10, 2017

conniestar16

Should it just be "The man speaks English"?

September 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

잘하다 means to do well. your translation should reflect it.

November 26, 2017

Sekku_

I think "The man speaks good English" is not correct. If I'm not mistaken, 잘 is an adverb and not an adjective, so the man "speaks (English) well" and don't "speak a good English"

October 30, 2017

Serena1013

Lol i put " the man speaks WELL english"

November 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

저는 영어를 잘합니다.

January 28, 2018

AngelaTsig

I translated it into, "The man speaks well Korean", but it corrected me saying "The man speaks well IN Korean, but there wasn't the word "ro", rather than "rul"

March 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That was a different sentence. This one is "The man speaks English well."

May 23, 2018

lstsnss

So when do we use "-가" and "-를"?

April 6, 2018

2VAm5

영어 or 영국어? Which one is correct?

February 23, 2019

vngdhuyen

영어. but I have seen 영국 영어 to mean the British English, in opposition to 미국 영어 for the American English.

February 25, 2019

Rossignolbleu

What does the 를 mean? I know that (don't have a korean keyboard) han-guk-mal means "the Korean language" is this the ending for "the English language?

April 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is the direct object marker: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes If the link doesn't get you all the way there, then click on "regular-verbs" skill and then click on the lightbulb to get to the tips and notes.

May 23, 2018

looafers

Is this sentence literally "Man english well"?

July 14, 2018

Arcana01

I wish duo could include the root words :<

July 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.