"Is that machine new?"

Translation:Je ta mašina nová?

September 9, 2017

31 Comments


va-diim

Why was, Je nový ten stroj? marked wrong?

October 31, 2017

Czechadelphia

Why is "To je nová mašíná?" not correct?

September 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's mašInA not mašÍnÁ, pay attention to the accents :)

September 9, 2017

Czechadelphia

I'm not sure if I put a or á originally but it would have just said it was a typo in that case and still accepted the answer, right?

According to my Czech girlfriend, "to je nová mašina?" is a proper translation of "is that machine new?" however it marks it wrong here.

Maybe it's just regional dialect?

September 9, 2017

Paul440375

The translation of "To je nová mašina?" would be "Is that a new machine?"

September 9, 2017

leupen

Should "Je nova ta masina" not also be correct?

September 18, 2017

cricketswool

I was wondering the same. "Je nová ta mašina" was rejected, but I don't know enough yet to understand why.

June 26, 2018

Alice805457

Is there a difference in meaning between stroj and mašina?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

Not in this case, just that mašina is colloquial (we will remove it from the course in the next revision). Mašina can also denote a locomotive.

November 27, 2018

LennyPelullo

Is mašina very common, though? I lived in Prague for 2 years and don't recall ever hearing/seeing it. Stroj, though, I definitely heard/saw. Of course, it's entirely possible I just didn't realize I'd heard it, but I do recall specific moments where "stroj" was used.

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

No. It will be removed from the next version of the course.

March 3, 2019

Jiri_Priban

Most often we use the word "mašina" as a motorbike. "

February 9, 2019

I2cGAc67

"Je novo to stroj" is incorrect?

January 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Je novo to stroj" would be wrong because the adjective should be "nový" and the demonstrative should be "ten" rather than "to," because "stroj" is masculine.

Answering your second question, and similar ones from others, I would GUESS that the alternative translations mentioned were not accepted because the word order would be incorrect.

March 31, 2018

VladaFu

It should be "Je ten stroj nový?" as the most natural translation (nový is masc. singular). "Je nový ten stroj?" which also va-dim suggested above could be possible, it is not a usual word order, but it could be possible.

June 27, 2018

LennyPelullo

This was just marked wrong for me ...

November 19, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is too unnatural.

November 20, 2018

LennyPelullo

It won’t let me reply to your latest response... but “that is not true” doesn’t help anyone understand. The accepted answer is “je ta mašina nová?" and I used "je ten stroj nový?" How is that not the same order just using a different word? It's using "stroj" instead of "mašina".

We're here trying to understand why things are wrong. I'd appreciate more than just "that's not true". Thank you in advance.

November 20, 2018

VladaFu

OK, you confused me, because there were two options in the post you replied to. I thought you neant the latter. It is always good to state your answer explicitly. Both of these sentences from your last post are accepted.

We always accept both stroj and mašina.

November 20, 2018

LennyPelullo

It’s the same order as the accepted one, just using another word for “machine”...

November 20, 2018

VladaFu

That is not true.

November 20, 2018

AJ_1112

Why couldn't it be "Ta mašina nová je?"

October 26, 2018

VladaFu

Because it is not a natural word order for a question.

October 26, 2018

LobstaJohnson

Would "Ten stroj je novy?" (that machine, is it new?) work as well?

March 3, 2019

VladaFu

yes, it is like "That machine is new?"

your version with a comma calls for the same comma in Czech: "Ten stroj, je nový?"

March 3, 2019

LobstaJohnson

Děkuji! Moji předkové byli čeští a myslel jsem, že učení jazyka bude snadné. ha ha, to není genetické. :-)

March 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Ten stroj je nový?" is also accepted.

March 3, 2019

Petka462525

Je ten stroj nový? - Is not correct??? Why???

March 3, 2019

VladaFu

It is correct and accepted. We have no reports for this sentence.

March 3, 2019

Samantha104746

I did the masculine form of the sentence and said "Je to stroj novy." It said the answer was incorrect. Why would it not be correct? It did not specify the gender of the sentence.

March 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

Translations using stroj are accepted. But this sentence is about a characteristic of a particular machine, so you need the correct demonstrative pronoun modifying stroj. That would be ten rather than to. This is not the very commonly used To je/Je to construction.

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.