1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is that machine new?"

"Is that machine new?"

Translation:Je ta mašina nová?

September 9, 2017

38 Comments


va-diim

Why was, Je nový ten stroj? marked wrong?


Jiri_Priban

Most often we use the word "mašina" as a motorbike. "


Czechadelphia

Why is "To je nová mašíná?" not correct?


endless_sleeper

It's mašInA not mašÍnÁ, pay attention to the accents :)


Czechadelphia

I'm not sure if I put a or á originally but it would have just said it was a typo in that case and still accepted the answer, right?

According to my Czech girlfriend, "to je nová mašina?" is a proper translation of "is that machine new?" however it marks it wrong here.

Maybe it's just regional dialect?


Paul440375

The translation of "To je nová mašina?" would be "Is that a new machine?"


leupen

Should "Je nova ta masina" not also be correct?


cricketswool

I was wondering the same. "Je nová ta mašina" was rejected, but I don't know enough yet to understand why.


Alice805457

Is there a difference in meaning between stroj and mašina?


VladaFu

Not in this case, just that mašina is colloquial (we will remove it from the course in the next revision). Mašina can also denote a locomotive.


LennyPelullo

Is mašina very common, though? I lived in Prague for 2 years and don't recall ever hearing/seeing it. Stroj, though, I definitely heard/saw. Of course, it's entirely possible I just didn't realize I'd heard it, but I do recall specific moments where "stroj" was used.


VladaFu

No. It will be removed from the next version of the course.


Lazytroll

Can't a locomotive be new tho? Even the thesaurus offered by tapping on the word offers stroj and mašina. This exercise is a bit misleading


VladaFu

I do not understand where you see a problem. Both stroj snd mašina are accepted. I do not understand your argument with the locomotive.


LobstaJohnson

Would "Ten stroj je novy?" (that machine, is it new?) work as well?


VladaFu

yes, it is like "That machine is new?"

your version with a comma calls for the same comma in Czech: "Ten stroj, je nový?"


LobstaJohnson

Děkuji! Moji předkové byli čeští a myslel jsem, že učení jazyka bude snadné. ha ha, to není genetické. :-)


BoneheadBass

"Ten stroj je nový?" is also accepted.


Samantha104746

I did the masculine form of the sentence and said "Je to stroj novy." It said the answer was incorrect. Why would it not be correct? It did not specify the gender of the sentence.


BoneheadBass

Translations using stroj are accepted. But this sentence is about a characteristic of a particular machine, so you need the correct demonstrative pronoun modifying stroj. That would be ten rather than to. This is not the very commonly used To je/Je to construction.


I2cGAc67

"Je novo to stroj" is incorrect?


VladaFu

It should be "Je ten stroj nový?" as the most natural translation (nový is masc. singular). "Je nový ten stroj?" which also va-dim suggested above could be possible, it is not a usual word order, but it could be possible.


LennyPelullo

This was just marked wrong for me ...


VladaFu

Yes, it is too unnatural.


LennyPelullo

It won’t let me reply to your latest response... but “that is not true” doesn’t help anyone understand. The accepted answer is “je ta mašina nová?" and I used "je ten stroj nový?" How is that not the same order just using a different word? It's using "stroj" instead of "mašina".

We're here trying to understand why things are wrong. I'd appreciate more than just "that's not true". Thank you in advance.


VladaFu

OK, you confused me, because there were two options in the post you replied to. I thought you neant the latter. It is always good to state your answer explicitly. Both of these sentences from your last post are accepted.

We always accept both stroj and mašina.


LennyPelullo

It’s the same order as the accepted one, just using another word for “machine”...


VladaFu

That is not true.


BoneheadBass

"Je novo to stroj" would be wrong because the adjective should be "nový" and the demonstrative should be "ten" rather than "to," because "stroj" is masculine.

Answering your second question, and similar ones from others, I would GUESS that the alternative translations mentioned were not accepted because the word order would be incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't it be "Ta mašina nová je?"


VladaFu

    Because it is not a natural word order for a question.


Petka462525

    Je ten stroj nový? - Is not correct??? Why???


VladaFu

    It is correct and accepted. We have no reports for this sentence.


Araz944

    Je to stroj nova? Why not?


BoneheadBass

    Mismatched genders. Stroj is masculine inanimate. To is neuter. Nová is feminine.


ali940239

    Jaký je rozdíl mezi větami: Je ta mašina nová? a : Je to nový stroj? Podle mne žádný.


VladaFu

    Najděte si podmět a přísudek a uvažte při tom přísudek jmenný se sponou.


venik212

    After reading the discussion I am still not sure why " Je nova ta masina" is considered incorrect.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.