"이것은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:This is there.

September 9, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KimEunRim1

Very interesting sentence


ZieshanMal

this thing is there


YunoluvzMH

This makes more sense


nanairorekt

this is how i would translate it too


fwaaaah

I managed to write "this is meat"... It's time to go to sleep


dinkerton

Should "this is over there" be correct as well? Or is there a separate distinction? I'm not confident enough to report it myself, haha.


dinkerton

Nevermind, I just remembered that would be 저기에, not 거기에!


DanielSchi22588

What does 거기 mean?


areeba65455

You can click on the word and it will define it :) it means there


VaidasKarn

여기 저기 거기 is like here there there. The last two refer to the things closest to you in relation to another person.


Elijah234201

I'm wondering what an example of using this sentence would be? maybe it's more of a common expression in Korean than English


j3nny8675309

Here's a scenario: You're shopping at the grocery store. A man approaches you and points to the carrots in your basket. He asks, "Where did you find those?" "This is there," you reply while motioning towards the display near him. He realizes his oversight and thanks you for your assistance.


SeanFogart4

Surely in English you'd answer, "They are there." Or to, "Where is one like that?" ~ "It is there."

What I've long wondered, and it goes for Japanese too, is whether it's more proper to use 이것 for something you've just mentioned and 그것 for something the person/people you're speaking with has/have just mentioned. They function as pronouns too, no?


JohelleChr

Makes no sense.


LilMeowMeow_

I said this to myself with a question mark at the end because the sentence was so vague I thought I was contradicting myself. Oof


Kai460548

That took me a solid 5 minutes to figure out.


IceCreamDr4

That sentence... I spent a whole minute just trying to figure out what it meant. Should it also accept "This is over there" rather than just "This is there"??


JewelBlitz

What a weird sentence


ZieshanMal

this is over there


WeirdCow13

I said "this is over there"


mooncentric

this sentence makes no sense


pattmahiney

They're not using space to demonstrate spacial thinking. That's the problem. Even a couple pictures of someone pointing would make this worthwhile.


Cassandra983

This stuff is not sticking because these are not logical sentences...


Hanzo_Ergo

You're more likely to remember those though. It gets your brain wondering xD


PALewis88

There (near listener)


doodlebob20

what does the 것 do to the 이 to make 이은 거기에 있습니다. not work.?


j3nny8675309

The demonstratives (이, 그, 저) are incomplete without a companion word like 것 (thing), 쪽 (way), 편 (direction), 만큼(amount), 분 (person), and several others. These words provide context for your reader/listener.


LelouchUzumaki

I believe that the main problem in your case is the '이은'. 이 alone means 'this'. 이 does not represent a matter by itself, therefore using this as a noun is wrong. 것 could mean 'one' (not the number), hence 이것 would mean 'this one'. However, 'this one' can be shortened to simply 'this' Then again, I could be wrong.


josueetcom

것 means "thing" so 이것 literally means "this thing", but you'd also use 이것 for "this" in English whenever the word "this" in English is a noun as in that case, we say "this" in English to mean "this thing"


Mei.111

I'm getting things right but I feel more confused with each sentence it shows me


abelle_salise

Could "this one is there" be correct too?


AniruddhaS647082

What does "이것은 저쪽에 있습니다" mean? And how is it different from the given one?


BunnyEmerald

Why is my answer wrong


BunnyEmerald

Why is my answer wrong


VanessaBod2

고기가 거기에 있어요. Now try saying that quickly five times in a row :-D


RajuOraon8

How is“there" written


Jayson.Maximo

I think the proper translation is "this thing is there" But still, it sounds weird. Lol


Fadhiela

I am confusing with that meaning

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.