1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 거기에 있습니다."

"이것은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:This is there.

September 9, 2017

38 Comments


KimEunRim1

Very interesting sentence


ZieshanMal

this thing is there


YunoluvzMH

This makes more sense


fwaaaah

I managed to write "this is meat"... It's time to go to sleep


dinkerton

Should "this is over there" be correct as well? Or is there a separate distinction? I'm not confident enough to report it myself, haha.


dinkerton

Nevermind, I just remembered that would be 저기에, not 거기에!


DanielSchi22588

What does 거기 mean?


areeba65455

You can click on the word and it will define it :) it means there


VaidasKarn

여기 저기 거기 is like here there there. The last two refer to the things closest to you in relation to another person.


Elijah234201

I'm wondering what an example of using this sentence would be? maybe it's more of a common expression in Korean than English


j3nny8675309

Here's a scenario: You're shopping at the grocery store. A man approaches you and points to the carrots in your basket. He asks, "Where did you find those?" "This is there," you reply while motioning towards the display near him. He realizes his oversight and thanks you for your assistance.


SeanFogart4

Surely in English you'd answer, "They are there." Or to, "Where is one like that?" ~ "It is there."

What I've long wondered, and it goes for Japanese too, is whether it's more proper to use 이것 for something you've just mentioned and 그것 for something the person/people you're speaking with has/have just mentioned. They function as pronouns too, no?


Kai460548

That took me a solid 5 minutes to figure out.


ZieshanMal

this is over there


LilMeowMeow_

I said this to myself with a question mark at the end because the sentence was so vague I thought I was contradicting myself. Oof


JohelleChr

Makes no sense.


WeirdCow13

I said "this is over there"


PALewis88

There (near listener)


doodlebob20

what does the 것 do to the 이 to make 이은 거기에 있습니다. not work.?


LelouchUzumaki

I believe that the main problem in your case is the '이은'. 이 alone means 'this'. 이 does not represent a matter by itself, therefore using this as a noun is wrong. 것 could mean 'one' (not the number), hence 이것 would mean 'this one'. However, 'this one' can be shortened to simply 'this' Then again, I could be wrong.


j3nny8675309

The demonstratives (이, 그, 저) are incomplete without a companion word like 것 (thing), 쪽 (way), 편 (direction), 만큼(amount), 분 (person), and several others. These words provide context for your reader/listener.


josueetcom

것 means "thing" so 이것 literally means "this thing", but you'd also use 이것 for "this" in English whenever the word "this" in English is a noun as in that case, we say "this" in English to mean "this thing"


pattmahiney

They're not using space to demonstrate spacial thinking. That's the problem. Even a couple pictures of someone pointing would make this worthwhile.


Cassandra983

This stuff is not sticking because these are not logical sentences...


Hamza715817

You're more likely to remember those though. It gets your brain wondering xD


IceCreamDr4

That sentence... I spent a whole minute just trying to figure out what it meant. Should it also accept "This is over there" rather than just "This is there"??


Rachel657426

What a weird sentence


mooncentric

this sentence makes no sense


Mei_CF

I'm getting things right but I feel more confused with each sentence it shows me


abelle_salise

Could "this one is there" be correct too?


AniruddhaS647082

What does "이것은 저쪽에 있습니다" mean? And how is it different from the given one?


BunnyEmerald

Why is my answer wrong


BunnyEmerald

Why is my answer wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.