"이것은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:This is there.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


ZieshanMal

this thing is there

September 10, 2017

KimEunRim1

Very interesting sentence

July 23, 2018

davena45966

I'll say!

November 30, 2018

dinkerton

Should "this is over there" be correct as well? Or is there a separate distinction? I'm not confident enough to report it myself, haha.

September 29, 2017

dinkerton

Nevermind, I just remembered that would be 저기에, not 거기에!

September 29, 2017

DanielSchi22588

What does 거기 mean?

September 9, 2017

areeba65455

You can click on the word and it will define it :) it means there

September 9, 2017

John19delta

There.

September 15, 2017

VaidasKarn

여기 저기 거기 is like here there there. The last two refer to the things closest to you in relation to another person.

October 2, 2018

PALewis88

There (near listener)

October 3, 2017

pattmahiney

They're not using space to demonstrate spacial thinking. That's the problem. Even a couple pictures of someone pointing would make this worthwhile.

August 8, 2018

Elijah234201

I'm wondering what an example of using this sentence would be? maybe it's more of a common expression in Korean than English

December 8, 2018

j3nny8675309

Here's a scenario: You're shopping at the grocery store. A man approaches you and points to the carrots in your basket. He asks, "Where did you find those?" "This is there," you reply while motioning towards the display near him. He realizes his oversight and thanks you for your assistance.

March 5, 2019

SeanFogart4

Surely in English you'd answer, "They are there." Or to, "Where is one like that?" ~ "It is there."

What I've long wondered, and it goes for Japanese too, is whether it's more proper to use 이것 for something you've just mentioned and 그것 for something the person/people you're speaking with has/have just mentioned. They function as pronouns too, no?

March 13, 2019

fwaaaah

I managed to write "this is meat"... It's time to go to sleep

January 3, 2019

ZieshanMal

this is over there

September 10, 2017

doodlebob20

what does the 것 do to the 이 to make 이은 거기에 있습니다. not work.?

February 16, 2018

LelouchUzumaki

I believe that the main problem in your case is the '이은'. 이 alone means 'this'. 이 does not represent a matter by itself, therefore using this as a noun is wrong. 것 could mean 'one' (not the number), hence 이것 would mean 'this one'. However, 'this one' can be shortened to simply 'this' Then again, I could be wrong.

July 18, 2018

j3nny8675309

The demonstratives (이, 그, 저) are incomplete without a companion word like 것 (thing), 쪽 (way), 편 (direction), 만큼(amount), 분 (person), and several others. These words provide context for your reader/listener.

March 5, 2019

josueetcom

것 means "thing" so 이것 literally means "this thing", but you'd also use 이것 for "this" in English whenever the word "this" in English is a noun as in that case, we say "this" in English to mean "this thing"

March 9, 2019

LilMeowMeow_

I said this to myself with a question mark at the end because the sentence was so vague I thought I was contradicting myself. Oof

January 16, 2019

Cassandra983

This stuff is not sticking because these are not logical sentences...

February 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.