1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람은 플라스틱을 먹습니다."

"가람은 플라스틱을 먹습니다."

Translation:Garam eats plastic.

September 9, 2017

52 Comments


Tiekoot

What is he, a goat?


ischneid87

Next-gen Yo Mama fight.

"Your mom eats a colored pencil."

"Oh yeah? Well, your mom eats plastic!"


Julia249108

가람아 플라스틱을 먹으면 어떡해?


nochu971

Garam said it taste good with coffee


MartianCome

Garam is perfect.


itsthios

My strange addiction


pQpQrOPY

... and he also likes to wear dresses, ride frogs, eat too much 치막, and snort.


HWJun

What is this weird sentence?


APLin1

듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요...


KevinAD3

The plot thickens...


datsu23

가람 씨 괜찮아요?


Alma_Tadema

Garam is my recycling bin.


ARS72_

uh that cant be good


KittyBlossom0802

Wow! Garam sure eats all kinds of things!! :D


ValeriaM294274

Who is Garam and why is he eating plastic? 어떻게요?


you-eto.ty

그가 그의 입, 혀하고 이로 먹는다.


JoesCathbert

가람아 플라스틱을 먹으면 안돼!!!


7qez1

가람이가 왜 그랬을까?


02_angel

아마 스트레스 받아서 하는거죠... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 아이구 우리 거람 불쌍해 ㅠ


imma_potato123

아이고 이 바보 가람! 하지마!


bluejay_91

Who is Garam and why is he eating plastic??


junhoon

He's our grandpa and he's wearing a dress and he can eat whatever he wants to.


AmandaStok10

The truth finally revealed ;-)


7_daisies

Damn,did he sauté it first or eat the raw one?


HobiWaterluv

maybe he boiled it?


squareby

Our father...


Komerinam

It's a person's name.


hyunjihyeong26

Garam eats my friend omo


theethanwilson

Well, now we know why he's so weird


Kyu_99

그래서 우리 엄마는 색연필을 먹고 가람아 프라스틱을 먹어요.... 알겠어요.


WeiWuxian777

I bet it's really tasty


Mariayeojin

Grandpa!!! Don't eat that! :0


army23600

Whoa how talented you are garm shi!!! If duo keep telling more about garam shi..... Whoaaaa it'll be more fun


JuneMoon17

Garam, u good bro? ._.


Lily3213

I am native Korean, and I saw a post on duolingo forum saying that Korean course has more funny sentences than other courses. I was curious about what funny sentences Duo has on Korean course, so I went to the Korean from English forum and found out LOTS OF funny sentences, including this one.

When I first saw this sentence, my reaction was the same as others on this discussion. WHAT?! Garam eats PLASTIC? Does he swallow it whole or chew it? But when I read it again, I remembered the other meaning of ‘garam’. ‘가람’, or more pricisely, ‘ ’ means river in old Korean.

(The word on the Korean dictionary: https://opendict.korean.go.kr/dictionary/view?sense_no=515419&viewType=confirm)

가람은 플라스틱을 먹습니다. -> The river eats plastic.

It doesn’t make sense, too. I mean, river can’t EAT something. Also, we don’t use ‘가람’ for ‘river’ in modern Korean, so my translation is wrong. (However, I’m pretty sure that the name Garam is is derived from the word and means river. Names have meanings in Korea.) But I just couldn’t bear the thought of someone eating plastic. Well, maybe it’s a metaphor of people throwing plastics in the river.

The Korean word for river is ‘강’, which sounds like ‘gang’ or ‘kang’, btw.


ph.kRvXiJ

I'll give you a chocolate..throw it...


boo.minki

가람씨, 그만하세요.


ph.ivsWBf

가람씨 미쳤어 ???


scstewart21

왜요 가람 씨 \(◎o◎)/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.