"연필이 물건입니다."

Translation:The pencil is a thing.

September 9, 2017

50 Comments


spacemeeshka

I'm wondering the same thing. Nothing is explained.

September 9, 2017

JamesTWils

Someone on the discussion board for another question said that the other ending we have been seeing is a topic marker, so until told otherwise, I am going to assume that this is a subject marker.

September 9, 2017

haidarahhusain

는/은 is topic marking particle.

이/가 is subject marking particle.

Usually topic and subject is the same thing in other languages. So for beginner learner, just get to use it for a moment.

September 11, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you very much for your clarity. All of us who have looked at Japanese will probably be thinking of the distinction between wa and ga. If anyone here knows whether the Korean suffixes are used very differently from the Japanese particles, I'm sure we would all be very interested in knowing that and very grateful.

September 11, 2017

spacemeeshka

Yes, me too. I started paying attention to the answers ;d And meanwhile doing a wider research on grammar on some wonderful websites about korean ^^

September 9, 2017

gamegirl123

What sites?

September 9, 2017

EveWan1

Try Talktomeinkorean

December 2, 2017

b0rfeng99

Yes, it is. For mobile apps, you can use Lingodeer for more in-depth learning compared to Duolingo. Also, it can help you to improve your pronunciation as the speaker is a native korean.

May 4, 2018

Andreas275197

Is it free?

February 25, 2018

dpatkat

On youtube, a search will find many that are taught by Korean speakers. Often I use TalktomeinKorean, koreanclass101, and more. There's Go Billy, Go! taught very well by an American living in Korea. He interviews those other Korean speaking youtubers plus posts dialogues focused on culture. Sidebar: i just discovered SNL (Saturday Night Live) Korea, and talk, music, plus news and variety shows on youtube by MBC America, JTB, SBS. These sometimes are captioned in English, Spanish, Thai, and Tegulu. Of course, sometimes the shows use slang but it's a good way to hear how real people pronounce words.

June 28, 2018

Mia192522

My favorite korean-teacher-youtuber is 한국 언니 :)

July 21, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU is a very good video on all the different Korean particles. Hope it helps.

February 24, 2019

claire452369

So basically 연필이 = a pencil (is...)/pencils are 연필가 = the pencil (is)/the pencils are

The first one is talking about a pencil in general (topic) and the second one is talking about that pencil

?

September 18, 2017

JamesTWils

I know nothing about Korean, but the topic and subject markers seem to be functioning something like the Japanese topic and subject markers, so I may be able to clear this up. First, I think you may have a Korean problem here, as the Wikipedia article on Korean postpositions tells me that 이 and 가 are both the subject marker, just that the former is for words that end in a consonant and the latter for words that end in a vowel. The topic marker is 은 after a vowel and 는 after a consonant. So, the difference between topic marker and subject marker is not the difference between definite and indefinite (a pencil and the pencil), nor does it have to do with all pencils. It has to do with its role in the sentence. If it is marked with the subject marker, then it is always what we would think of as the subject of the sentence. If it is marked with the topic marker, it may often be what we would think of as the subject, but it could be what we would think of as the object or even something else, like the time it happened. I often think about the Japanese topic as something separated from the rest of the sentence in English by a comma. For instance, in "My sister is a teacher," my sister is the subject. I could also say "My sister, she is a teacher," where my sister is the topic, but maybe the subject, grammatically, is she. I could also say "My sister, I love her," in which my sister would still be the topic, but she is the object, not the subject, of the verb. Now, most often, I think the topic is also going to be the subject, and the choice of using the subject or topic marker is a very subtle stylistic choice (my sister, who is fluent in Japanese, cannot tell me often why she chooses one over the other), but once again, if it has the subject marker, it is saying this is the subject (like the nominative case in many Indoeuropean languages), while if it has the topic marker, it is simply saying this is what the sentence is typically about. Now, once again, I don't know anything more than you do specifically about Korean, and the Wikipedia article I mentioned only uses examples where the topic is also the subject, but if it functions like Japanese, which in this case I think it might, then that is the distinction.

September 18, 2017

dpatkat

Thank you for the reminder. On the duolingo website, the tips and notes for Basics 1, explains what you said about vowel and consonant. I will read the tips again. Otherwise, it is still very difficult for me to catch the clues about what the context might be.

June 28, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Yes, basically.

October 17, 2017

JamesTWils

Is the ending on pencil some sort of subject or topic marker?

September 9, 2017

charmantMode

Yes, 이 is a subject marker. 이 is used following a consonant, so that's why it is 연필이.

가 is also a subject marker, but it follows a vowel. Example: 여자가

September 10, 2017

Xahnas

I really hope they will implement some way to see the word on its own, in stead of glued to the verb. That way I can practice the prononciation.

September 17, 2017

m0008

Why is 연필 "이" instead of 는/은, if 연필 is not doing any action?

May 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

"Action" just means the verb. The verb in this case is to be. The "action" in this sentence is "to be" (or "to be a thing").

December 30, 2018

m0008

Thank you for your reply! ^.^

January 14, 2019

VictoriaKeelan

Tip: In spoken conversations topic markers are not used a lot and only function to stress the significance of something. Also, Koreans don't really consider "입니다" to be a verb in the same way that we do in English. Instead, it's called a copula and attaches itself onto different words at the end of a sentence, which is why there is no space. Its meaning when translated is still "to be", however.

November 10, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

The tips and notes always refer to the copula as "~이다." I assume that means "~" can stand in for different things in different circumstances, but I have only seen "입니다." Are there other possibilities that mean different things (differing tense, formality, or anything else)?

December 30, 2018

AlexShocke

If 물건 means thing and 니다 means to be, what does 입 mean??

September 11, 2017

charmantMode

물건 means thing. 입니다 is from the verb 이다, which means "to be". In the example 이다 is in its polite and formal form, 입니다, which means "it/he/she is"/"they are" etc.

So altogether it's 물건 + 입니다 = a thing it is / it is a thing.

September 12, 2017

JamesTWils

So, do you know whether it is usual not to make a break between the thing it is and the formal verb to be, like this? Is it really conceived of by Koreans as one word?

September 14, 2017

charmantMode

I don't think I've ever seen space between the noun and the verb. It's only written as one word "물건입니다".

This website lists how to space words, it says do not insert space before verb 이다 : http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/04/spacing-in-written-korean/

September 14, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. That looks like a useful site for all three major East Asian languages.

September 14, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

So 입니다 is the third person version?

December 30, 2018

haidarahhusain

To be = 이다,

ㅂ니다 is used to make a formal sentence.

이다 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다 (= to be in a formal form) Note: 다 in 이다 is omitted (it is the rule, you will find verb with 다 ending in dictionary)

September 14, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you both, haidarahhusain and charmantMode. I understand the cultural sensitivity around such a comparison, but I now have a much better understanding, because I can compare these forms to the Japanese -masu, da, and desu.

September 14, 2017

ninako15

oh i dont know this mean 8(

January 3, 2018

Andreas275197

What is the difference between "pencil is a thing" and "the pencil is a thing" in korea?

February 25, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

"Pencil is a thing." is not a valid sentence in English.

December 30, 2018

Kate18277

Its practically the same

April 8, 2018

RitaLee934

No, the site marks one as wrong :(

June 15, 2018

Linda525833

They give me incorrect just because I didnt put "The"

July 18, 2018

N59Tozct

I got the answer wrong because my only option was "things" instead of thing.

August 28, 2018

brod874678

"The"

October 5, 2018

grey236

Difference between 물건 and 것?

October 26, 2018

MaylaMoler

I just know that 입니다 is how you should finish a sentence that indicates the verb "to be".

January 14, 2019

JohnArvinR

Why always putting an A?

February 14, 2019

MiloDiNoto

니다 means "is" to be right?

September 10, 2017

girlfridayy

입니다 means "is/ to be".

September 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.