1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή μιλάει Αγγλικά τέλεια."

"Αυτή μιλάει Αγγλικά τέλεια."

Translation:She speaks English perfectly.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


Isidor868839

"She speaks perfectly English" - Why ist this wrong??


D_..
Mod

'Perfectly' needs to go at the end of the phrase in English.


kaartje

I had the same question. Not so easy to give the right answer while trying to learn Greek, because my english is not perfect at all ;-)

So sometimes I know the correct phrase in greek but not in English lol


ll4xYPMt

She perfectly speaks English?


chari288242

"Her English is perfect"?


StellaNtal
Mod

yes,that's the idea,it would translate as "τα αγγλικά της είναι τέλεια" into Greek.However, the target word here is the adverb τέλεια-perfectly. if you say the latter, perfect is an adjective.


anna8691

And yet, "she speaks perfect English" was accepted?


Marijke828173

I had μιλά, thinking that is the same as μιλάει. It was not accepted. Is it wrong?


DusoKlimo

She speaks perfectly English could be accepted imo.. But was bot


Miguel282894

If the adverb modifies an adjective, it goes before the adjective: She speaks perfectly fluent English.

Otherwise it belongs at the end of the phrase it modifies: She speaks (English) perfectly.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.