1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물은 물이 있습니다."

"동물은 물이 있습니다."

Translation:The animal has water.

September 9, 2017

61 Comments


LiKenun

If you try to extract the water from the animal, make sure to filter out the blood and other waste products before drinking!


...sobia...

Filter , anyone understand


anushka731

It's me who know that you are talking about...... our shy boy jiminah


ScarletFox713

“I’m shyyYYyyy~“


Babymochi829

Oh yeah really shy


Cristina509961

It's Tannie. The sentence means Tannie has Tae's bottle of water with him


_Giovanna_Fiore_

If "the animal" is the subject and water the object, why is 물이? Shouldn't it be 물을?


LiKenun

있다 is an adjective here. Adjectives do not take objects—only subjects. In this case, is the subject (marked by , the subject marker for syllables ending in consonants).

It does take some mental gymnastics like switching what would normally be the object to a subject (have water → water “haved”/possessed).

As for the animal (topic), water (subject) is “haved”/posessed (adjective)

I’d just look at it as a template/pattern of subject + 있다 meaning to have subject in English. The above interpretation is a bit of a mental stretch.


GiovanniSantucci

This is nothing like anything in the notes or any other comments I've seen. A verb is really an adjective, and adjectives can only describe subjects?? Here is an explanation more in line with the notes, that doesn't require treating verbs as adjectives.

있다 is to exist, and means "there is/are." The subject of the verb is water (물이, which has the subject particle). The topic is the animal (동물은, which has the topic marker). Literally, the statement is, "About the animal, there is water" which is how you say "The animal has water" in Korean. That's how the notes explain this kind of sentence construction.


kochida

Is there a way i can see all your comment sections??


Karol_Gherard

Sorry, but that doesn't explain to me nothing.


JMFowlkes90

을/를 are used with action verbs, they show who/what is the object receiving the action of the verb.

이/가 (은/는 can be as well) are with used description/passive verbs, they show who is the subject you are describing.

"to have (water)" is describing the animal


Lauri_613

But how do you know when to use 이/가 and 은/는? Whats the difference?


ScarletFox713

You should look that up on YouTube, I’ve found a few good videos that explain the difference


FOOTG60

Look at the notes of the previous lessons...


Jojo_is_a_

"을/를" are articles for marking objecta that are the subject of a verb. The only time you was use this if you said "Animals drink water", because drinking is an action/verb.


uchihasasku

it has 이 because the sentence is rather about the animal having the water.. so it's makes it more fixated as to what the animal has.. so what does the animal have? 물이 있습니다


Jessica226673

I'm still confused. Does this mean the animal has water as in "the animal consists of water" or "the animal drinks water" or what?


richydatson

It just means, say the animal has water (to drink) - implied. In other words, you dont have to give the animal watee again, it already has water with it. I hope you understand.


PotterTwist

It literally means 'for the animal, there is water' It could sound weird to english speakers, yeah. I'll give an example- -We are leaving the house for a few hours. -Is the dog going to be alright? -He'll be alright. He(The dog) has food and water. We'll be back before 5. See? You could use the phrase in this scenario. Hope this helps.


ScottBirkb2

덩물은 - (The) Animal 물이 - Water 있습니다 - Has

So: The animal literally possesses water. If you need water, the animal has it


Aerologia

If I translate this sentence literally, would it mean

'the animal, exists water'

where 'the animal' is only the introduction of the sentence and doesn't bring any meaning except for shedding light onto the subject of the sentence?(the 이 is a subject marker, right?)

Is it like saying 'car stolen, need help'?


LiKenun

있다 has many meanings. I cannot emphasize this enough. To have is one of those meanings. And that is straightforward to apply to this sentence.


Yeonji62644

Duolingo makes a lot of TMI/ disturbing sentences. . .


DarrenBerk

Instead of 있습니다, can you also use 있어요?


ayajimin3

I think that 있습니다 is for formal speech and 있어요 is for the informal speech but i can be wrong


CamilaRoci9

있어요 is less formal than 있습니다, but both are formal. Informal version is 있어.


CamilaRoci9

Yes you can. That's just different levels of politeness.


Sisi720873

Not sure, but I suppose so.


Inga412819

Is someone korean in here?


Aleksandro_RU

sometimes I hear "n" as "t" and "m" as "b" at the beginning of the word. Can it be?


ScarletFox713

Yep that’s really common, although the ‘n’ can sound more like a ‘d’ rather than a ‘t’


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I can be ur filter how about fresh water? PICK UR FILTER


Aerologia

So you're saying whatever the subject is, if this is its verb, that means it is owned by whoever the topic is?


LeeKernChoong

What is wrong with "the animal's water"? Is it because the posessive 의 was not used?


GiovanniSantucci

"The animal's water" has no verb in it--it is not a full sentence. The Korean statement has a subject and a verb and is a complete sentence.


AjGGarcia

"The animal has a water" should be accepted too.


ScarletFox713

In this case you wouldn’t say ‘a water’


RheanApple

So 있습니다 is basically means "there is something or something to have" If im not mistaken?


ScarletFox713

Yeah, 있다 means ‘to exist’ literally, but it means like ‘to have’ so it’s saying in this sentence like ”water exists for this animal” or ‘this animal has water’


damfiys

She probably talking about a camels


jinjinjara92

No no seokjinnie, she is talking about there is water for the animal, not there is water in the animal


Pat79727

I doubted myself with this sentence


CassandraK96093

You know this reminds me of TXT's Puma they released this year you know what im shayin shayin. WHERE MY MOAs AT???


StarryNight18

Shouldn't "The animal is in the water" be correct? Or, I guess not...? I don't understand.


ScarletFox713

If you wanted to say ‘in the water’ you would say ‘물에’ or ‘물에서’ instead, I think


helloooimirshika

불 or 물, what exactly means water?


ScarletFox713

물 is water, 불 is fire


W9Ua2

Strange sentence


LiWeiYoung

Haha. Why are duolingo sentences so funny.


Torian_Smith

Has wasnt an option


Shayan979248

So is this a joke or does it mean "There is water for the animal" or sth??


VanessaBod2

Animals use their TONGUE MORE to drink WATER. (Water is the last part of Animal.)


PranjalSoni10

I noticed a thing in Duolingo that 이/가 means 'the' and 은/는 means 'a'.


ScarletFox713

Also important though to say that this is not really the case in translation, there is no 'the' or 'a' in korean.


Hrithika.19

This sentence doesn't make any sense


amogus_sus51

Bruh what are these comments


_Indianbtsarmy.

When i see baepsae! I needs hobi's holy water


VAST_1

The animal had not only water, but it has some food as well

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.