"동물은 물이 있습니다."

Translation:The animal has water.

September 9, 2017

31 Comments


marianac.l.

This is a fact.

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

If you try to extract the water from the animal, make sure to filter out the blood and other waste products before drinking!

September 14, 2017

_Giovanna_Fiore_

If "the animal" is the subject and water the object, why is 물이? Shouldn't it be 물을?

October 8, 2017

LiKenun

있다 is an adjective here. Adjectives do not take objects—only subjects. You can think of 물이 있다 as to be water-having or to be water-bearing.

동물은 물이 있습니다:

  • The animal, (it) is water-bearing.The animal is a topic here, but since the subject is missing, it is also assumed to be the subject of this statement!
  • The animal is water-bearing.Water-bearing is an adjective in this statement.
  • The animal has water.” ← In natural English…
October 8, 2017

kochida

Is there a way i can see all your comment sections??

July 24, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

This is nothing like anything in the notes or any other comments I've seen. A verb is really an adjective, and adjectives can only describe subjects?? Here is an explanation more in line with the notes, that doesn't require treating verbs as adjectives.

있다 is to exist, and means "there is/are." The subject of the verb is water (물이, which has the subject particle). The topic is the animal (동물은, which has the topic marker). Literally, the statement is, "About the animal, there is water" which is how you say "The animal has water" in Korean. That's how the notes explain this kind of sentence construction.

January 21, 2019

Karol_Gherard

Sorry, but that doesn't explain to me nothing.

August 26, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

"을/를" are articles for marking objecta that are the subject of a verb. The only time you was use this if you said "Animals drink water", because drinking is an action/verb.

December 8, 2018

Jessica226673

I'm still confused. Does this mean the animal has water as in "the animal consists of water" or "the animal drinks water" or what?

September 24, 2017

Samson475274

It just means, say the animal has water (to drink) - implied. In other words, you dont have to give the animal watee again, it already has water with it. I hope you understand.

November 22, 2018

ScottBirkb2

덩물은 - (The) Animal 물이 - Water 있습니다 - Has

So: The animal literally possesses water. If you need water, the animal has it

September 24, 2017

Aerologia

If I translate this sentence literally, would it mean

'the animal, exists water'

where 'the animal' is only the introduction of the sentence and doesn't bring any meaning except for shedding light onto the subject of the sentence?(the 이 is a subject marker, right?)

Is it like saying 'car stolen, need help'?

September 20, 2017

LiKenun

있다 has many meanings. I cannot emphasize this enough. To have is one of those meanings. And that is straightforward to apply to this sentence.

September 20, 2017

DarrenBerk

Instead of 있습니다, can you also use 있어요?

November 19, 2017

ayajimin3

I think that 있습니다 is for formal speech and 있어요 is for the informal speech but i can be wrong

November 16, 2018

CamilaRoci9

있어요 is less formal than 있습니다, but both are formal. Informal version is 있어.

November 16, 2018

Sisi720873

Not sure, but I suppose so.

January 14, 2018

CamilaRoci9

Yes you can. That's just different levels of politeness.

August 26, 2018

Sisi720873

Not sure, but I suppose so.

January 14, 2018

Aerologia

So you're saying whatever the subject is, if this is its verb, that means it is owned by whoever the topic is?

September 22, 2017

Inga412819

Is someone korean in here?

June 7, 2018

TeoJr

"There is water in the animal" should be ok then? :/

November 4, 2017

AminJK

That can be translated "동물 안에 물이 있어요." The meaning is different.

February 15, 2019

Torian_Smith

Has wasnt an option

August 31, 2018

LeeKernChoong

What is wrong with "the animal's water"? Is it because the posessive 의 was not used?

September 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

"The animal's water" has no verb in it--it is not a full sentence. The Korean statement has a subject and a verb and is a complete sentence.

January 21, 2019

semhcg

This is so weird

November 24, 2017

ilhoon2

if the sentence end with verb , there will have object in the sentence . example: 저는 빵을 먹습니다 . i eat bread . if the sentence doesnt end with verb , there are not object example : 돈물은 물이 이씁니다 . the animal has water . the most important is the object exist when the verb exist . no verb , no object .

December 11, 2017

W9Ua2

Strange sentence

January 23, 2018

LiWeiYoung

Haha. Why are duolingo sentences so funny.

April 28, 2018

justsayin12

what a nonsense we all know they don't have water!

September 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.