"저는 아이를 가르칩니다."

Translation:I teach a child.

September 9, 2017

27 Comments


FireJade

When using -를 with 가르칩니다, why isn't -를 used to label the thing that is being taught? And -에게 used to label the recipient of the teaching?

November 11, 2017

sajex09

Can you tell me how/when can i use 를 and 을??

May 5, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

This should help:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496

Hope you find that useful.

February 26, 2019

dpatkat

Ending of word:

Consonant + 을.

Vowel + 는.

Until tips and notes for Korean are put in mobile app, please study this grammar on the Duolingo website.

(As of november 2018, 3 languages have mobile tips & notes: Spanish, Chinese, and 1 other).

November 28, 2018

ZoeU5

It should be in lesson notes for basics 1

May 7, 2018

Jonas51053

Is the 들 (들이?) particle used much in spoken korean? If someone said this could they possibly mean children? I didnt know how often the particle gets dropped

September 9, 2017

sa.yk

들 is used to make words plural and i think 들이 is used when the word is a subject

September 12, 2017

arioscent

but why is it wrong when i type i teach a child? the correct one is i teach children. why is it not 저는 아이들을 가르칩니다 for i teach children?

December 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

“I teach a child.” is accepted as correct now as well as “I teach children.”

May 27, 2018

Clameria

And why is "I teach to a child" refused? I am confused...

July 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English “I teach a child something.” or “I teach.” or “I teach something to a child.”, but never “I teach to a child.” without a direct object. It would be “I teach a child.”

July 23, 2018

lonimurg

How would i make this "i teach children"?

July 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is also “I teach children.” There is a plural marker that you can use, but they often don’t bother to use it. So without the plural marker, both singular and plural can be correct.

August 1, 2018

JaneeceRic

I will actuallt. I will become a teacher

April 5, 2018

dpatkat

JaneeceRic,

Teaching is a good career actually. It is difficult sometimes. But, can you imagine how much fun it is to teach in two languages!?!! FIGHTING!

November 28, 2018

squishynoodles

What is the 를 for after 아이? I know that it means "a child" so would the 를 mean "a"? Im confused lol

January 4, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

So the direct object of teach in Korean can be either the person being taught, or the subject matter being taught.

January 25, 2019

AimeeLau

They need to show the pronunciation of the Korean words instead of how they are written in Korean. It would be much easier.

April 1, 2019

CaioFranca2

Can I use 에게 instead of 를?

March 27, 2018

jiwoff

the child is the object of teaching so u need to use 를. I think the meaning would change slightly if u used 에게.

August 30, 2018

dpatkat

Yes.*

Use 를 + 에 following vowel.

Use 을 + 에 following consonant.

Not recalling about 게

*(The sentence is in one of the lessons I had this week, nov27.2018, in verbs or in demonstratives.)

November 28, 2018

jam51728

(Deleted files )

November 24, 2017

jam51728

Hey dude

December 24, 2017

jam51728

&g b b

November 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.