1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아이를 가르칩니다."

"저는 아이를 가르칩니다."

Translation:I teach a child.

September 9, 2017

48 Comments


FireJade

When using -를 with 가르칩니다, why isn't -를 used to label the thing that is being taught? And -에게 used to label the recipient of the teaching?


sajex09

Can you tell me how/when can i use 를 and 을??


Ollie-Benson

This should help:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496

Hope you find that useful.


dpatkat

Ending of word:

Consonant + 을.

Vowel + 는.

Until tips and notes for Korean are put in mobile app, please study this grammar on the Duolingo website.

(As of november 2018, 3 languages have mobile tips & notes: Spanish, Chinese, and 1 other).


ZoeU5

It should be in lesson notes for basics 1


slycordinator

You definitely could use 에게 to mark who you teach and use 를/을 to mark the subject that you teach them.

But you wouldn't do that if you wanted to simply say that you teach kids. For example, a regular elementary teacher teaches all subjects, so they might simply say that they teach kids.


SvedishPlumber

Is the 들 (들이?) particle used much in spoken korean? If someone said this could they possibly mean children? I didnt know how often the particle gets dropped


sa.yk

들 is used to make words plural and i think 들이 is used when the word is a subject


AbunPang

It has nothing to do with whether or not it's a subject. The plural marker is just not obligatory. You can explicitly mark things as plural but more often than not you don't need to and plurality is simply guessed from the context. Also -들 tends to imply a not just plural but also definiteness: 아이들 would be a particular group of children that the listener already knows about, not just any random children.


JaneeceRic

I will actuallt. I will become a teacher


dpatkat

JaneeceRic,

Teaching is a good career actually. It is difficult sometimes. But, can you imagine how much fun it is to teach in two languages!?!! FIGHTING!


arioscent

but why is it wrong when i type i teach a child? the correct one is i teach children. why is it not 저는 아이들을 가르칩니다 for i teach children?


ALLintolearning3

“I teach a child.” is accepted as correct now as well as “I teach children.”


Clameria

And why is "I teach to a child" refused? I am confused...


ALLintolearning3

In English “I teach a child something.” or “I teach.” or “I teach something to a child.”, but never “I teach to a child.” without a direct object. It would be “I teach a child.”


lonimurg

How would i make this "i teach children"?


ALLintolearning3

This is also “I teach children.” There is a plural marker that you can use, but they often don’t bother to use it. So without the plural marker, both singular and plural can be correct.


CX948

This does mean that it's a general statement, correct?


squishynoodles

What is the 를 for after 아이? I know that it means "a child" so would the 를 mean "a"? Im confused lol


slycordinator

를/을 is the marker for an object


GiovanniSantucci

So the direct object of teach in Korean can be either the person being taught, or the subject matter being taught.


caftancout

omg so many verbs and I haven't reached the level 1


Olga958404

How to say "I don't teach children". Only adults for exaple


slycordinator

에게 means "to".

Like, "I gave my wife a present." is "저는 아내에게 선물이 주었습니다."


Shwee917111

What is 에게 and 에게서 meann????


MartinaBas18

I'm sorry but in English you'd say "I teach to a child" so why's not correct?


AbunPang

If I’m not mistaken you can only use “to” if you also mention the subject you teach, right? “I teach English to foreign students” is fine, but just “I teach to foreign students” (without mentioning what you teach) is not. Without “to” both works (although if you mention both whom you teach and the subject of the class, the latter has to come after the former: “I teach (foreign students) (English)”. At least that’s how it is in Standard English as far as I know. But if you’re a native speaker of English and your dialect allows “I teach to a child” without mentioning what you teach, then feel free to report it.

In Korean if you have only one object (only the subject of the class or only the student(s)) then you use -을/-를. If you have both you use -에게 for the student(s).

  • 저는 아이를 가르칩니다. “I teach a child/children.”
  • 저는 영어를 가르칩니다. “I teach English.”
  • 저는 아이에게 영어를 가르칩니다. “I teach English to the/a child/(the) children.”

Moerphine

They didnt accept my typo


AbunPang

That would indicate that Duolingo wasn’t able to identify which word you tried to write. Maybe there were too many typo’s in a single word, or maybe the mistake made the word too similar (or even identical) to a different word. For example typing 자 instead of 저 almost certainly would not be accepted because 자 is a different word, meaning “ruler (for measuring)”.


Kayoala1234

Oof that would suck. BIG ONES lmfaooo


hizeus

what's the dictionary form and verb stem of teach???


slycordinator

가르치다 = "to teach" dictionary form

가르치 = base form of the verb


CaioFranca2

Can I use 에게 instead of 를?


jiwoff

the child is the object of teaching so u need to use 를. I think the meaning would change slightly if u used 에게.


dpatkat

Yes.*

Use 를 + 에 following vowel.

Use 을 + 에 following consonant.

Not recalling about 게

*(The sentence is in one of the lessons I had this week, nov27.2018, in verbs or in demonstratives.)


AimeeLau

They need to show the pronunciation of the Korean words instead of how they are written in Korean. It would be much easier.


Ni5355

I thought 를 is only attached to objects, when did the child become an object?


ALLintolearning3

It is attached to nouns, not just objects.


joieducoeur

Does someone have a trick for remembering that teach is가르칩니다?


wendy181454

Porque no me dejan hablar!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.