1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아이를 가르칩니다."

"저는 아이를 가르칩니다."

Translation:I teach a child.

September 9, 2017

47 Comments


FireJade

When using -를 with 가르칩니다, why isn't -를 used to label the thing that is being taught? And -에게 used to label the recipient of the teaching?


sajex09

Can you tell me how/when can i use 를 and 을??


Ollie-Benson

This should help:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31006496

Hope you find that useful.


dpatkat

Ending of word:

Consonant + 을.

Vowel + 는.

Until tips and notes for Korean are put in mobile app, please study this grammar on the Duolingo website.

(As of november 2018, 3 languages have mobile tips & notes: Spanish, Chinese, and 1 other).


ZoeU5

It should be in lesson notes for basics 1


slycordinator

You definitely could use 에게 to mark who you teach and use 를/을 to mark the subject that you teach them.

But you wouldn't do that if you wanted to simply say that you teach kids. For example, a regular elementary teacher teaches all subjects, so they might simply say that they teach kids.


SupremeB2

I'm wondering the same, plz let me know when you find why


AbunPang

가르치다 works similar to how “to teach” does in English. So you can use it in three ways:

  • mentioning only the person being taught but not the subject of the class. In this case, use -을/를 for that person: 아이를 가르치다 “to teach children”
  • mentioning only the subject that is taught but not who is the student. In this case, use -을/를 for that subject: 영어를 가르치다 “to teach English”
  • mentioning both the student and the subject. In this case, use -을/를 for the subject and -에게 for the student: 아이에게 영어를 가르치다 “to teach English to children”

Only the double accusative which English tolerates (“to teach children English”) is not acceptable in for Korean 가르치다.


SvedishPlumber

Is the 들 (들이?) particle used much in spoken korean? If someone said this could they possibly mean children? I didnt know how often the particle gets dropped


sa.yk

들 is used to make words plural and i think 들이 is used when the word is a subject


AbunPang

It has nothing to do with whether or not it's a subject. The plural marker is just not obligatory. You can explicitly mark things as plural but more often than not you don't need to and plurality is simply guessed from the context. Also -들 tends to imply a not just plural but also definiteness: 아이들 would be a particular group of children that the listener already knows about, not just any random children.


JaneeceRic

I will actuallt. I will become a teacher


dpatkat

JaneeceRic,

Teaching is a good career actually. It is difficult sometimes. But, can you imagine how much fun it is to teach in two languages!?!! FIGHTING!


arioscent

but why is it wrong when i type i teach a child? the correct one is i teach children. why is it not 저는 아이들을 가르칩니다 for i teach children?


ALLintolearning3

“I teach a child.” is accepted as correct now as well as “I teach children.”


Clameria

And why is "I teach to a child" refused? I am confused...


ALLintolearning3

In English “I teach a child something.” or “I teach.” or “I teach something to a child.”, but never “I teach to a child.” without a direct object. It would be “I teach a child.”


GiovanniSantucci

So the direct object of teach in Korean can be either the person being taught, or the subject matter being taught.


caftancout

omg so many verbs and I haven't reached the level 1


CaioFranca2

Can I use 에게 instead of 를?


jiwoff

the child is the object of teaching so u need to use 를. I think the meaning would change slightly if u used 에게.


dpatkat

Yes.*

Use 를 + 에 following vowel.

Use 을 + 에 following consonant.

Not recalling about 게

*(The sentence is in one of the lessons I had this week, nov27.2018, in verbs or in demonstratives.)


slycordinator

If you changed it to say the specific thing you're teaching, then yes.

"저는 아이에게 영어를 가르칩니다." would mean "I teach English to children." or "to a child."

"저는 아이에게 가르칩니다." doesn't make sense, though.


lonimurg

How would i make this "i teach children"?


ALLintolearning3

This is also “I teach children.” There is a plural marker that you can use, but they often don’t bother to use it. So without the plural marker, both singular and plural can be correct.


CX948

This does mean that it's a general statement, correct?


squishynoodles

What is the 를 for after 아이? I know that it means "a child" so would the 를 mean "a"? Im confused lol


slycordinator

를/을 is the marker for an object


Olga958404

How to say "I don't teach children". Only adults for exaple


joieducoeur

Does someone have a trick for remembering that teach is가르칩니다?


slycordinator

에게 means "to".

Like, "I gave my wife a present." is "저는 아내에게 선물이 주었습니다."


Shwee917111

What is 에게 and 에게서 meann????


Moka-pom

At . I think they give more pointe


ph.bdmEMo

Having problem in writing this


Idk344468

It has to be "I am teaching the child" rather than "I teach a child"


AbunPang

Korean, like English, has a dedicated progressive (an equivalent to “to be x-ing”): 저는 아이를 가르치고 있습니다. Using the progressive for actions currently in progress is not as mandatory in Korean as it is in English so it’s definitely possible that 저는 아이를 가르칩니다 could also be translated with “am teaching” given the right context. But it can just as well be stating a general truth (in which case it should be translated using simple present in English), especially seeing as plural marking isn’t mandatory in Korean, so this sentence could also mean: “I teach children.”


xxx123.14

where does "고 있습니다" derive from. and whats the difference between "isseo" and "hadda"


AbunPang

-고 is a conjunctional ending which means “and” or “and then”. So if we analyse 하고 있다 literally (taking 하다 “to do” as an example verb), it would be something like “to do and exist” or “to exist (while) doing”. So it’s not that far off from English “to be doing”.

하다 just means “to do”. It is also frequently used to make a verb from a noun (for example to the noun 공부 “studying” to make 공부하다 “to do studying = to study”). But it is also a full verb in and of itself, whereas -고 있다 is not an independent word. It’s just something you can attach to a verb stem to make it progressive (i.e. to turn the normal verb into “to be [whatever verb you attached it to]-ing”).


AnaEggi

에게 = TO 에게서 / 에서 = FROM


gonlugozde

Is this sentence mean that s/he is teaching things about a child or teaching to a child (something)?


ALLintolearning3

The second, it means "I teach a child (something)", otherwise we would use the preposition about in English and it would be different in Korean also.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.