1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자하고 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다."

"여자하고 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다."

Translation:The woman and the boy think together.

September 9, 2017

86 Comments


r7xK

What is the diffetence between 함께 and 캍이?


tessabanessa

함께 is more common in writing than speech but they are otherwise the same


GiovanniSantucci

Does "in writing" mean in literary language, or even in things like text messages?


mhin1

Literary usage, like writing an essay or a novel. Casual writing like text messages can be even more informal than spoken Korean.


slycordinator

함께 is also more common in "official" things, like in speeches and such.


Aarya78

They just means the same but in different ways


Aarya78

What is 하고 means


FUREWEB

"함께" is a somewhat broader term that includes the function of an adverb of the word "같이."


Kaejoonisreal

Since 남자 means "man" if you add "아이가" at the end why would it change the word to "boy"? Does that apply to "여자" too?


Annuuuu

아이 means child so 남자(man) + 아이(child) = 남자아이(boy). And yes, 여자아이 is a girl.


slKv6

They add "아이" to make boy/girl because it means child. So "남자아이/여자아이" literally means man child and woman child but they take it as boy and girl. BTW armys are everywhere ig and jimin belongs to jungkook not u lol jikook for life


DubuDeccer

아이 means child if I remember correctly, so 남자아이 literally means man child (hence boy). The same applies to 여자 as well yes. As for the 가 that's just the subject particle when the subject ends in a vowel sound. Hope this helps!


KindleRous

아이 is the word for child. So you are saying male child, essentially. And yes, 여자아이 is correct.


Kand731904

아이 means child which if you combine with 남자 or 여자 means boy or girl (child) and 가 is a particle.


carla_clarisa

i think so, because as i know 아이 means child


Mittenpuss

Yes, it will translate as "girl".


LetciaEstu2

What is the difference between using 여자와 or 여자하고?


Dovahfluun

와 is seen as more formal and more commonly used in writing than in speech.


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

So 하고 is mostly used in speech and in an informal tone?


jac.quesk

와/과 is used to relate two things in a relationship, whereas 하고 is used to show two objects with a neutral relationship


carmenmsouza

The batchim ㅂ sound always get me lol


tessabanessa

Lol well when it is followed by a ㄴ it sounds like a ㅁ. 합니 -> 함니


DonVittori

I wish sample sentences like this have grammar notes.


SophiaNido

What does 합니다 mean??? Do you use this for sentences with verbs instead of 입니다?


haruchix

합니다 literally means 'I do', 감사 in 감사합니다 means 'thankfulness, appreciation' and 합니다 means 'I do' so it's literally "I do appreciate/I am thankful"


Potato691604

Okay, I'm a bit confused. So 과 means and, but what's the reason for having 하고 instead? They mean the same thing right? So why can't you use 과 instead?


LisandraDu11

과 would mean that there's not necessarily a correlation between the two things you're talking about, like mentioning the existence of a banana and an apple on the table 하고 would be used when there is one, like in this example, the woman and the boy are both thinking together if you used 과 in this specific sentence, it would mean they're both thinking but not necessarily doing it together


BritneyQui10

When you say "and" in Korean, what is the difference between "와" and "하고"?


Zedreeks

Can someone explain to me 하고 and why the 가 particle is used here ? wouldn't 은/는 be good here ?


J.Dong

I translated it as "the boy thinks together with the woman", why is that wrong?


JMcBrown2

Arrangement, maybe they focus on implications - or they just want you to stick to how they arrange the words.


SevenTamGD

영원히 함께니까! who can remember??


J0e0t

Thinking together is not a common thing to say in English - is it more natural in Korean?


sarahleehope

I think it's like brainstorming or something similar


sBL710

What is 하고 and why is that used instead of 가 or 는 and also, why does 나마 only have 아이 and not 여자 if it means girl and not woman?


yoghass

In one of exercises 여저하고남자가 was translated as "man with a woman" here it is ㅇㅕ자하고남자아이가 and the same sequence 'boy with a woman' throws an error... Why?


AvaTarifa

Why do we use 하고 as "and" in this situation? Isn't 하고 used with verbs? (Ex. 좋아하고 행복해요.) Wouldn't we use 와/과 here?


HnnterSolo

같이 and 캍이 are the same?


mhin1

No. The former means "together", the latter isn't a word.


_daam13_

What's the difference between using 하고 and 와?


HimAndHisTannie

Idk why but I'm unable to understand the exact pronunciation which makes it hard for me to speak


miloberries

What about "the woman thinks with the boy"?


slycordinator

In "여자하고 남자아이가", the subject marker comes after the word for "boy". So, "boy" is part of the subject and it needs to be "The woman and boy think together."

"The woman thinks with the boy." would be slightly different. It's "여자가 남자아이와 같이 생각합니다."


Mahgol21

why is it 여자하고 남자아이가 and not 여자가하고 남자아이가?


saharsara1

hi. Im so sorry but I cant understand the difference between 하고 and 과... which one is more commen in writing form?? and which one is more commen in speaking??


ManuelaSonqo

Someone explained about this.


EleanorNew3

What does the -하고 at the end of 여자 mean?


AriefHiday663253

why is the word "the" always a problem here ...


niclyseries

when do you use 합니다 and 습니다?


mhin1

It depends on the verb. What you are noticing is how verbs are conjugated to the formal speech level (합쇼체).

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

In 합쇼체, all verbs end with -ㅂ니다/-습니다 in the declarative mood. (As you might have already noticed, you can get the stem by dropping -다, or -다 is the ending for the base form of any verb.)

Specifically, the citation form of the verb in this sentence is 생각하다 ("to think"). Verbs with citation forms that end in ~하다 are conjugated to ~합니다.


HnnterSolo

Idk but from what I think its a korean irregular verbs/verbs. Welp, not sure. I'm also sill learning but Im pretty sure its used when there is a verb


Tejaswini255188

여자 can be a woman and a girl too


Auxane197322

If the Koreans talk as fast as "Ivona", I'll never understand ;-;


notwwh

What is 함께


LuxrRt

What's the difference between 같이 and 함께?


_Parkchanloey_

@momosthetic r u mad at heechul?


SevenTamGD

Heechul loll :'>


Tarial_

I put the woman and the man think together aah


YasminBemp

Why does the 여자 have 하 고 now? Please help. So confused


JMcBrown2

하그, like 과/와 means "and".


SeaverAnto

What's the difference between 여자화 and 여자하고 ( i know it means "woman and" but when do I use which


ph.TFo5iJ

I did it right.. But still it shows that its worng


ricecqke

○ that one was hard - it was fast ○


SoumiliPat1

The audio sound weird


ArchangelUriel

Can this sentence also interpreted in present continuous tense? Like "The woman and boy are thinking together"..??


slycordinator

Grammatically, it doesn't. There's a separate form for continuous.

"is/are thinking" is "생각하고 있습니다"

But in everyday speech, "생각합니다" is actually used for the continuous form.


HimAndHisTannie

Idk why but it's hard understand the pronunciation..


CannedMan

What is the connection between 학 and 각?


Lululuna7

Can we say 여자와 instead of 여자하고? Or does it change the sentence?


aehlee

is it okay if i translated it like "The boy and woman think together" ?


slycordinator

It's the same meaning overall, but the app doesn't accept the answer because you've changed the order from the original sentence.


Valeerraa

Isn't 남자 man not boy?


haruchix

아이 means child so 남자아이 means boy. Same goes for 여자아이. 여자 means woman, 여자아이 means girl. It's simpler if you think about it this way.


Celine338834

Yeah i don't get it .it should accept the answer when I type man but it doesn't


Taneya03

It is boy, not man. That's why your answer is wrong. A male child isn't the same as male adult.


NabilahJal

The boy and 남자?


HnnterSolo

아이 means child. So if you combine man+child like "남자아이" then this translation is a boy.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.