"여자하고 남자아이가 함께 생각합니다."

Translation:The woman and the boy think together.

September 9, 2017

78 Comments


Mayita9d

Is it me or does the audio sound weird??

September 17, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

Sounds like jaehee from mystic messenger

November 2, 2017

Violet729186

Like a even more robotic version of jaehees voice tbh

April 1, 2018

BlueStreetLight

Following you for your pfp lol

June 9, 2019

harmony742652

Namjoon-ah

June 16, 2019

Dayna863218

Taehyung-ah

July 8, 2019

BlueStreetLight

Aww I've changed mine since you responded to fit my username better and because I don't want to be labelled as an obsessive army but I still love my boys <3

July 12, 2019

Liana932204

Omggg exactly

April 5, 2019

Jessica797539

It does

September 19, 2017

Kona564348

Yeah the audio does sounds weird!!

July 11, 2018

JockPuddy

She got nervous

November 21, 2018

sourkookie

They should change yhier narrator

March 30, 2019

UczuciaTM

Because its a google translate type voice That's why

October 7, 2017

Sejo90

It's not Google translate, but a robot called Ivona. ;)

October 14, 2017

MaxEvangel1

It's so funny

June 22, 2019

r7xK

What is the diffetence between 함께 and 캍이?

September 21, 2017

tessabanessa

함께 is more common in writing than speech but they are otherwise the same

October 11, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Does "in writing" mean in literary language, or even in things like text messages?

January 12, 2019

ShirleyKoe2

Same question

March 27, 2018

NamJinPorepah

나도 모르겠어요 :v

July 30, 2019

FUREWEB

"함께" is a somewhat broader term that includes the function of an adverb of the word "같이."

September 30, 2017

Kaejoonisreal

Since 남자 means "man" if you add "아이가" at the end why would it change the word to "boy"? Does that apply to "여자" too?

October 13, 2017

Annuuuu

아이 means child so 남자(man) + 아이(child) = 남자아이(boy). And yes, 여자아이 is a girl.

October 14, 2017

slKv6

They add "아이" to make boy/girl because it means child. So "남자아이/여자아이" literally means man child and woman child but they take it as boy and girl. BTW armys are everywhere ig and jimin belongs to jungkook not u lol jikook for life

October 16, 2017

I9ps8

jikook AND taekook :D

November 23, 2018

MochieSVgakook

Nooooo taekook is reallllllll

December 16, 2017

DubuDeccer

아이 means child if I remember correctly, so 남자아이 literally means man child (hence boy). The same applies to 여자 as well yes. As for the 가 that's just the subject particle when the subject ends in a vowel sound. Hope this helps!

October 16, 2017

Peter_Stolker

Yep.

October 17, 2017

Kand731904

아이 means child which if you combine with 남자 or 여자 means boy or girl (child) and 가 is a particle.

October 17, 2017

Mittenpuss

Yes, it will translate as "girl".

October 19, 2017

KindleRous

아이 is the word for child. So you are saying male child, essentially. And yes, 여자아이 is correct.

October 20, 2017

carla_clarisa

i think so, because as i know 아이 means child

October 19, 2017

LetciaEstu2

What is the difference between using 여자와 or 여자하고?

September 15, 2017

TheRealRial

와 is seen as more formal and more commonly used in writing than in speech.

September 25, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

So 하고 is mostly used in speech and in an informal tone?

November 24, 2017

jam51728

WHO. ARE YOU?

October 22, 2017

BeeJihoon

They're the same

September 16, 2017

carmenmsouza

The batchim ㅂ sound always get me lol

September 9, 2017

tessabanessa

Lol well when it is followed by a ㄴ it sounds like a ㅁ. 합니 -> 함니

October 11, 2017

_rxlinguist

I've seen the question asked about 12 times. And the same response given another 15 times. Why cant peoole read?!?!?!

March 18, 2018

AmandaNico321828
May 4, 2019

SophiaNido

What does 합니다 mean??? Do you use this for sentences with verbs instead of 입니다?

November 11, 2017

haruchix

합니다 literally means 'I do', 감사 in 감사합니다 means 'thankfulness, appreciation' and 합니다 means 'I do' so it's literally "I do appreciate/I am thankful"

August 10, 2018

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

I think we should just follow what they use

November 24, 2017

Potato691604

Okay, I'm a bit confused. So 과 means and, but what's the reason for having 하고 instead? They mean the same thing right? So why can't you use 과 instead?

May 13, 2018

JuliaCompan

Is there something special on using "니다" in the end of the sentences? Why do they use it?

November 29, 2017

jinstaej

"니다" signifies that an action is taking place

December 6, 2017

J0e0t

Thinking together is not a common thing to say in English - is it more natural in Korean?

October 23, 2017

sarahleehope

I think it's like brainstorming or something similar

January 13, 2018

Zedreeks

Can someone explain to me 하고 and why the 가 particle is used here ? wouldn't 은/는 be good here ?

July 13, 2018

junhoon

And here's to you Mrs. Robinson ...

August 1, 2018

BritneyQui10

When you say "and" in Korean, what is the difference between "와" and "하고"?

October 11, 2018

J.Dong

I translated it as "the boy thinks together with the woman", why is that wrong?

October 28, 2018

miloberries

What about "the woman thinks with the boy"?

March 13, 2018

yohanne148017

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ creepy

April 3, 2018

hotlagirl

Who says this in real life!

August 12, 2018

reveluvluvluv

yeojahago namjaaiga hamgge saenggaghabnida

August 29, 2018

Mahgol21

why is it 여자하고 남자아이가 and not 여자가하고 남자아이가?

October 24, 2018

STUDENTAyd3

hello ladies

October 24, 2018

STUDENTAyd3

i do not know how to read djfvnwidnfsfol

October 24, 2018

HilanCurtn

the audio on these is terrible

December 2, 2018

saharsara1

hi. Im so sorry but I cant understand the difference between 하고 and 과... which one is more commen in writing form?? and which one is more commen in speaking??

January 21, 2019

sBL710

What is 하고 and why is that used instead of 가 or 는 and also, why does 나마 only have 아이 and not 여자 if it means girl and not woman?

January 25, 2019

EleanorNew3

What does the -하고 at the end of 여자 mean?

January 31, 2019

beerenobst

This sentence is way too complicated for this level of knowledge so far

February 10, 2019

yoghass

In one of exercises 여저하고남자가 was translated as "man with a woman" here it is ㅇㅕ자하고남자아이가 and the same sequence 'boy with a woman' throws an error... Why?

March 1, 2019

caftancout

I though that together is katchi hhhhh

June 3, 2019

AvaTarifa

Why do we use 하고 as "and" in this situation? Isn't 하고 used with verbs? (Ex. 좋아하고 행복해요.) Wouldn't we use 와/과 here?

June 12, 2019

NabilahJal

The boy and 남자?

January 24, 2018

Valeerraa

Isn't 남자 man not boy?

March 1, 2018

haruchix

아이 means child so 남자아이 means boy. Same goes for 여자아이. 여자 means woman, 여자아이 means girl. It's simpler if you think about it this way.

August 10, 2018

Celine338834

Yeah i don't get it .it should accept the answer when I type man but it doesn't

July 4, 2018

Taneya03

It is boy, not man. That's why your answer is wrong. A male child isn't the same as male adult.

August 24, 2018

STUDENTAyd3

no mama

October 24, 2018

swoomyn

WHAT ARE THEY THINKING TOGETHER? WHY IS EVERYONE THINKING?? DOES THIS GAME MAKE ANYONE THINK TOGETHER??? L O L~

December 23, 2018

Owlspotting

Harold and Maude

November 6, 2017

jinstaej

I can't be the only one who knows 함께 from DNA, can I??? TT-TT WHERE ARE YOU GUYS

December 6, 2017

jam51728

Yup yup yup yup yup yup yup yup yup yup yup it was easy peasy

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.