" 청소는 네가 해!"

Translation:Clean your room yourself!

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

네 방 청소는: your room-cleaning (topic)

네가: you (subject)

: do (verb, informal imperative)

You do your room-cleaning. (emphasis on you)

September 20, 2017

Le_choc

Why is it 네가 and not 니가?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Though 니 is strongly preferred over 네 in colloquial language by the majority of the Korean native speakers due to its similar pronunciation with 내, 니 is a non-standard dialect.

September 9, 2017

Haddy994224

Most Koreans pronounce it 니가 and many write it that way but the correct spelling is 네가.

October 20, 2017

aguilreb

Saving this when arguing with the husband.

January 7, 2018

pinot_sd

be sure to pronounce it with 니 instead of 네. due to the homophone 내 this could be either "i['ll] clean my room!" 내 방 청소는 내가 해[할거야]! or "you clean your room!"

May 18, 2018

Phalanx8710

I've studied Korean up to intermediate level and am not familiar with this sentence dtructure. Can anyone provide a link?

September 12, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

The structure here is Topic, Subject, Verb, just like it has been the entire course. The only difference is that the topic is a little more complicated than usual.

청소 is being described (in a sense) by 네 방, and then the topic marking particle is added at the end of that full description.

네 - you/your

방 - room

청소는 - cleaning (the noun form of 청소하다 with the topic particle 는 added to it)

네가 - you/your (with subject marker 가)

해 - to do (present informal tense)

Together, the literal translation is:

Your room cleaning you do!

Or more naturally

You do your room cleaning!

If we translate more naturally than that, since it is clearly an imperative sentence because of the exclamation at the end, you get:

Clean your room yourself!

October 4, 2017

LinguistSherry

The syntax is: [your room clean-topic] [you-subject] [do(informal command)]. A literal translation is [As for cleaning your room,] [you] [do (it)]. The non-literal translation is, therefore, "clean your room (yourself)."

February 14, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I'm having trouble parsing the grammatical relationship between 네 방 and 청소. Is 방 and 청소 acting as a singular compound noun? If they aren't a compound word here, are there some unmarked particles inside of the topic phrase that someone more fluent would interpret in the underlying form?

April 4, 2019

maria.violaa

방 = room 청소 = cleaning 방 청소 = room cleaning

to say 네 (your) 방 청소 has the meaning of "cleaning your room" / "the cleaning of your room"

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.