1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네 방 청소는 네가 해!"

" 청소는 네가 해!"

Translation:Clean your room yourself!

September 9, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

네 방 청소는: your room-cleaning (topic)

네가: you (subject)

: do (verb, informal imperative)

You do your room-cleaning. (emphasis on you)


Le_choc

Why is it 네가 and not 니가?


Ash-Fred

Though 니 is strongly preferred over 네 in colloquial language by the majority of the Korean native speakers due to its similar pronunciation with 내, 니 is a non-standard dialect.


Haddy994224

Most Koreans pronounce it 니가 and many write it that way but the correct spelling is 네가.


YW7k14

Most people say 니 instead of 네 i think


Tamar187869

I think it means Yours and not You


aguilreb

Saving this when arguing with the husband.


pinot_sd

be sure to pronounce it with 니 instead of 네. due to the homophone 내 this could be either "i['ll] clean my room!" 내 방 청소는 내가 해[할거야]! or "you clean your room!"


KanKanMikan

I love how I accidentally typed "정소" in google translate and it shows me "testicle "well, that was one way to learn these kind of word I guess


YW7k14

testicalize your room!


Phalanx8710

I've studied Korean up to intermediate level and am not familiar with this sentence dtructure. Can anyone provide a link?


HuntingHawk1415

The structure here is Topic, Subject, Verb, just like it has been the entire course. The only difference is that the topic is a little more complicated than usual.

청소 is being described (in a sense) by 네 방, and then the topic marking particle is added at the end of that full description.

네 - you/your

방 - room

청소는 - cleaning (the noun form of 청소하다 with the topic particle 는 added to it)

네가 - you/your (with subject marker 가)

해 - to do (present informal tense)

Together, the literal translation is:

Your room cleaning you do!

Or more naturally

You do your room cleaning!

If we translate more naturally than that, since it is clearly an imperative sentence because of the exclamation at the end, you get:

Clean your room yourself!


LinguistSherry

The syntax is: [your room clean-topic] [you-subject] [do(informal command)]. A literal translation is [As for cleaning your room,] [you] [do (it)]. The non-literal translation is, therefore, "clean your room (yourself)."


BobaBunny5

Couldn't it be easier to say: "너는 방을 스스로 청소해!"


Jeong-JinL

I'm having trouble parsing the grammatical relationship between 네 방 and 청소. Is 방 and 청소 acting as a singular compound noun? If they aren't a compound word here, are there some unmarked particles inside of the topic phrase that someone more fluent would interpret in the underlying form?


maria.violaa

방 = room 청소 = cleaning 방 청소 = room cleaning

to say 네 (your) 방 청소 has the meaning of "cleaning your room" / "the cleaning of your room"


JOHANNA749011

it sounds like she said my and not your

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.