"고기를 자르고 냉동고에 넣었어요."

Translation:He cut the meat and put it in the freezer.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun
  • “The space alien chopped the meat and put it in a freezer.”
  • “Mom chopped the meat and put it in a freezer.”
  • “The dog chopped the meat and put it in a freezer.”

You get the idea… there is implicit subject, but it can only be determined definitively by context.

September 21, 2017

D8uP3

Where is the saying "him"

September 9, 2017

eksryu

The Korean sentence doesn't actually explicitly say "him." It doesn't state who the subject of the sentence is, so without context, it's pretty open to interpretation. The subject could just as easily be "you", "she", "I", etc. If it didn't accept your answer with a different subject, report the question so that they'll see it and fix it!

September 20, 2017

Nate896107

I have only heard the word "냉동실" in reference to a "freezer." Maybe "냉동고" is more like a dedicated, standing freezer?

September 29, 2017

Jonas51053

Good point, i looked on naver and it seems that a freezer that is attached to a fridge is called 냉동실 so you must be right

October 31, 2017

Wadokuonegai

냉장고 is an option too

November 1, 2017

KrKonar

냉장고 냉동고

November 10, 2017

nickdewaal

How do we know it's 'he'

December 30, 2017

Tim608103

How would someone know if you mean “I” or “you”?

January 5, 2018

ThomasWelc4

HOW WOULD SOMEONE KNOW WHETHER A PRONOUN WAS EVEN NEEDED.

March 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.