1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안녕하세요, 만나서 반갑습니다."

"안녕하세요, 만나서 반갑습니다."

Translation:Hello, nice to meet you.

September 9, 2017

36 Comments


HanKang_2003

The phrase "안녕하세요?" literally means "Are you comfortable and safe?" Traditionally Koreans thought that there are 2 important things in their lives: doing good, eating well. The first one is showen by the phrase "안녕하세요?", and the second one became to "식사 하셨어요?"(how was your meal?). Just look how different cultures can make funny phrases;)


GregTeacher

Yes. But "have you eaten" is a bit old fashioned now.


akira300

In my country it's literally one word - healthy. Similar to Japanese Genki desu ka.


Daisanni

Annyeonghaseyo, mannaseo bankibseubnida


Ceratius

It is "Bangapseubnida", not "Bangip" though.


Daisanni

Hopefully I did it right


MadisonMar460324

I'm loving the profile pic!


Siriste

Thank you for this!


Lykks

But it's pronounced bpan-gkabp-seuum-nidta


John19delta

안녕 친구 !!!!!


Anarmycomi

What is the second word?


haidarahhusain

전씨?
전 = John
씨 = Mr, Madam, Mrs, or Miss


doscruces

What is 마나서? When I was in Korea I heard people say 반갑습니다 by itself a lot.


haidarahhusain

만나다 means 'to meet'.

만나서 means 'because of meeting (with you)'


Ceratius

반갑습니다 just means "I am happy" but if it said to you when you meet the first time it is just this sentence shortened, so it means "Nice to meet you" too.


imaznwot

"Hello, Pleased to meet you" should be an acceptable answer.


michbee

Agreed and it is more common to say "pleased to meet you" than "glad to meet you".


Artikyulet

I know these are fairly set phrases, but aren't they two different speech levels? the 세요 ending is, I think, more formal than the 습니다 ending on the second verb. Are they so set that you'd never conjugate them differently? Is it "annyeonghaseyo" no matter what level of speech you're at?


Ceratius

습니다 is MORE formal than 요. Others have said the correct higher form for 안녕하세요 (which is 안녕하십니까) but the 요 ending is fine for the vast majority of situations, so don't be confused. If unsure, just use 안녕하세요, since 안녕하십니까 can even be impolite if the other person thinks you are making them way older than they actually are.


Druckles

I was under the impression 안녕하십니다 would be in formal speech and assumed this here was mixed speech levels. Can anyone confirm this? Is it normal?

Edit: -세요 is apparently the imperative ending in the Polite form, so the root would be 안녕하다. From this website, it translates to "to be well". Or, in this form here it's a command, "be well."

So the formal form would be:

안녕하십시오

Is this correct?


JulietSanc10

The most formal way of saying hi is 안녕하십니까?

안녕하십니다 is incorrect because when you ask a question in the deferential form, the verb always ends in <sub>습니까/</sub>ㅂ니까.

I believe 안녕하십시요 is wrong if you just want to say hi


Ceratius

안녕하십시오 is not wrong, but not used in a normal conversation. It is very very formal and sometimes used when you greet groups (you'll hear it in airplanes when the crew welcomes the passengers sometimes).


lang864129

安寧하세요, 만나서 반갑습니다


yoonadearl

Isnt nice to meet you bogawoyo or somethin simular to that?


Ceratius

반가워요 (bangawoyo) is the more casual form of 반갑다, to be glad or happy. If the person you are speaking to is the same age as you, you would use that. The most casual form is 반가워, which is basically never used in this context.


BethanyKwo

Can 반갑습니다 also be translated as "it's good to see you"?


Ceratius

By itself it just means "I'm happy". The "to see you" is assumed if you meet someone new.


Jiminsbae23

What does 니다 mean?


Ceratius

It's part of the ㅂ니다/습니다 ending, which is a high politeness level ending for verbs and adjectives that you conjugated.


InfiresMan_1

I accidentally wrote jello instead of hello.


seoul_train

I'm having trouble with the incorrect answer notice; it would be extremely helpful if, instead of just indicating that a word/phrase is missing, the correction is highlighted. Am I missing something?


PrudenceCh13

ne means ok in seoul korean


fiza787388

Whats the difference between this and 처음 뵙겠습니다 ?


eadie23

It doesn't let you speak into the microphone slowly. Hard to learn how do pronounce a word when you havent even finished speaking!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.