"안녕하세요, 만나서 반갑습니다."

Translation:Hello, nice to meet you.

September 9, 2017

28 Comments


HanKang_2003

The phrase "안녕하세요?" literally means "Are you comfortable and safe?" Traditionally Koreans thought that there are 2 important things in their lives: doing good, eating well. The first one is showen by the phrase "안녕하세요?", and the second one became to "식사 하셨어요?"(how was your meal?). Just look how different cultures can make funny phrases;)

September 10, 2017

GregTeacher

Yes. But "have you eaten" is a bit old fashioned now.

September 11, 2017

akira379

In my country it's literally one word - healthy. Similar to Japanese Genki desu ka.

September 22, 2017

Daisanni

Annyeonghaseyo, mannaseo bankibseubnida

September 11, 2017

MadisonMar460324

I'm loving the profile pic!

September 24, 2017

Ceratius

It is "Bangapseubnida", not "Bangip" though.

November 28, 2018

Daisanni

Hopefully I did it right

September 11, 2017

John19delta

안녕 친구 !!!!!

September 9, 2017

ErnestineO

안녕, 전씨!

September 10, 2017

SmrtChka

안녕!

September 16, 2017

flylcarusfly

What is 마나서? When I was in Korea I heard people say 반갑습니다 by itself a lot.

September 17, 2017

haidarahhusain

만나다 means 'to meet'.

만나서 means 'because of meeting (with you)'

September 23, 2017

Ceratius

반갑습니다 just means "I am happy" but if it said to you when you meet the first time it is just this sentence shortened, so it means "Nice to meet you" too.

November 28, 2018

imaznwot

"Hello, Pleased to meet you" should be an acceptable answer.

November 26, 2017

michbee

Agreed and it is more common to say "pleased to meet you" than "glad to meet you".

December 9, 2017

Artikyulet

I know these are fairly set phrases, but aren't they two different speech levels? the 세요 ending is, I think, more formal than the 습니다 ending on the second verb. Are they so set that you'd never conjugate them differently? Is it "annyeonghaseyo" no matter what level of speech you're at?

November 3, 2017

Ceratius

습니다 is MORE formal than 요. Others have said the correct higher form for 안녕하세요 (which is 안녕하십니까) but the 요 ending is fine for the vast majority of situations, so don't be confused. If unsure, just use 안녕하세요, since 안녕하십니까 can even be impolite if the other person thinks you are making them way older than they actually are.

November 28, 2018

Druckles

I was under the impression 안녕하십니다 would be in formal speech and assumed this here was mixed speech levels. Can anyone confirm this? Is it normal?

Edit: -세요 is apparently the imperative ending in the Polite form, so the root would be 안녕하다. From this website, it translates to "to be well". Or, in this form here it's a command, "be well."

So the formal form would be:

안녕하십시오

Is this correct?

May 1, 2018

JulietSanc10

The most formal way of saying hi is 안녕하십니까?

안녕하십니다 is incorrect because when you ask a question in the deferential form, the verb always ends in <sub>습니까/</sub>ㅂ니까.

I believe 안녕하십시요 is wrong if you just want to say hi

July 23, 2018

lang864129

安寧하세요, 만나서 반갑습니다

January 20, 2018

TheAmazingJason

Annyeonghaseyo, mannaseo bangawoyo

October 17, 2017

TeoJr

Shouldn't "It is a pleasure meeting/to meet you" also be accepted?

October 27, 2017

leetong0412

"Hello, pleased to meet you" is still marked as wrong. Please fix your mistake, and add this correct answer to the database. Thx in advance.

January 1, 2018

yoonadearl

Isnt nice to meet you bogawoyo or somethin simular to that?

March 30, 2018

0hrstoepsel

I noticed that 요 is pronounced like the "ow" in meow rather than "yo". Is this always like this with vowels at the end of a word?

November 26, 2018

jhans_eggroll

oof the accent sounds so,,,, wrong

December 10, 2018

BethanyKwo

Can 반갑습니다 also be translated as "it's good to see you"?

January 7, 2019

Ceratius

By itself it just means "I'm happy". The "to see you" is assumed if you meet someone new.

January 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.