1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 사람은 남자입니다."

" 사람은 남자입니다."

Translation:That person is a man.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


stphysphy

Is there a difference between 저 사람은 and 그 사람은?


MaevaDissa

You should download the app Talk to me in korean, there is a lesson about the difference between 이, 그 and 저. It is really well explained and easy to understand.


LoeekaLuv

I put boy in the placment rest. But it is the same thing as man


RoyallyPrincess

남자 = man, 남자아이 = boy. I think Duolingo emphasizes a difference to avoid confusion.


lang864129

그 사람은 男子입니다


Yoon226324

male, man 전부 저 문장에서는 상관 없는것 같은데


KazonRobin1

Could someone explain to me how one conjugates "남자입니다"


sa._.n.-.yam

입니다 means "to be" and 남자 means "man" so it becomes "to be a man"


Aicandyrockstar

No, she is a QUEEN! Get it, girl!


osaze50430

Pls,what is the difference between 저 and 그?


IngyinHmwe7

I write the man, isn't it similar to a man


ph.UocJ4P

Annyong haseyo


Lin406096

Oh yah sometimes we're also confused about the gender of a person.


Gavin380460

What is the particle for "is a"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.