" 사람은 남자입니다."

Translation:That person is a man.

September 9, 2017

8 Comments


LoeekaLuv

I put boy in the placment rest. But it is the same thing as man

September 9, 2017

RoyallyPrincess

남자 = man, 남자아이 = boy. I think Duolingo emphasizes a difference to avoid confusion.

September 13, 2017

Yoon226324

male, man 전부 저 문장에서는 상관 없는것 같은데

September 12, 2017

lang864129

그 사람은 男子입니다

March 12, 2018

stphysphy

Is there a difference between 저 사람은 and 그 사람은?

June 9, 2018

Classic_Sans

But what if they're GENDER NUTRAL?

October 30, 2018

joyofkrp

How dare you assume the person's gender?!?

December 29, 2018

Canvion

it's cute how you think that's funny

April 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.