1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Beautiful women wear glasses…

"Beautiful women wear glasses."

Translation:아름다운 여자는 안경을 써요.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

안경을 쓰는 여자를 좋아해. ;)


MangieAngie

Heck yeah that's true :D


marinaperhaps

which is more common: 안경을 쓰다 or 안경을 끼다?


Iron_Venema

끼다 is used to wear items on your around your hand. 쓰다 is used for items on your head.


gabriellelo

Shouldn't it be "여자들은," since it's plural?


D8amx

It's just a fact* about women in general. I think plural marker 들 would be used when talking about a specific group of multiple women.

*or confessed fetish of a duolingo maintainer


dreesha.ma

Is 써요 for accessories? I thought 입더 means - to wear?l.


hyunjinisbaby

there are different words for "wear" depending on where the item of clothing goes on your body.


JosieCrane

쓰다 is often used for items around the head, I believe. A mask, glasses, a hat are all examples if I remember correctly. I think it may even apply to umbrellas when you have them unfurled! But not when they are collapsed. This is one of the more complicated parts of Korean. It's hard, but interesting!


Al-Asmawi

예쁜 여자는 안경을 써요 should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.