" dva roky je vdaná."

Translation:She has been married for two years.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


Paul378887

“She has been married for two years” is a simple statement of fact. “She has been married ALREADY for two years” described the feeling of the years passing quickly. It seems to me that “už” (translated as “already”) should be included in the main translation above. Someone please correct me if I’m wrong, and let me know why and how “už” is used here.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

We deem the perfect tense is enough. It is accepted with already (at the end).

September 23, 2018

dianne227099

what is wrong with- she has been married already for two years

May 23, 2018

Pollyhs

The correct English translation is she has already been married for two years.

October 16, 2018

BrianG1941

What is wrong with"she has been married two years already". In my UK English the for is redundant

June 2, 2018

dianne227099

What puzzles me is why have "Už" in the sentence at all. Wouldn't " je vdaná dva roky" translate to "she has been married for two years?

June 16, 2018

BrianG1941

Paulette Thank you for your response but could you explain why you consider your translation is the right one and mine is not.

October 16, 2018

VladaFu

You can use Reply.

October 16, 2018

Pollyhs

Adverbs usually go after has or have when using the present perfect.

We usually put already in the normal mid position for adverbs (between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb): We already knew that he was coming to visit. ... We don't use already between a verb and a direct object: I've already made the coffee.

October 16, 2018

imaldastar

if už is present, we are going to try to add it to the translation. "she has already been married (for) two years"

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

She has alreade bern married FOR two years. is accepted. Without FOR it is not. Is that correct English?

March 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

It's grammatically correct with "for." However, at least in the US, in sentences like this, constructions without "for" are often used: I've worked here six years -- He's been there four weeks -- She'll be out of work three days. I will add alternatives without "for," if it's deemed appropriate, as there are a number of reports for this.

March 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

Added.

March 5, 2019

Gmencontra

My translation, "She is married for two years already."

I don't understand the need for past tense. (Unless she isn't married anymore)

May 27, 2019

VladaFu

"has been married" is the present perfect tense and is used exactly in these circumstances, where something has been going for some time and it is still going on.

May 27, 2019

Gmencontra

So what exactly makes "is married" incorrect?

May 27, 2019

Pollyhs

She is married does not specify a particzkar time or how long- It only states a fact. Whereas has been married apart from only stating a fact also says about how long, And is used in this way.

May 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.