"Jsem to já!"

Translation:It is me!

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


Daoken

Jsem to já, Mario!

May 19, 2018

DevilInThe

is "to ja" also possible?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

No. And yes. Depends on what you are replying to. As a standalone here you cannot say it. "to já" would be an acceptable answer to something like "who brought the cake?" "to já" (short for "to jsem byl já" = it was me).

September 9, 2017

LexSarrasin

How about "Jsem to"? I am curious about já's redundancy since jsem indicates the reference to "I/me" already.

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

No, the common sentence type "To je ..", "Je to...", "To jsou ...", "Jsou to..." but also "To jsem ..." and "Jsem to ..." really requires the thing (subject) about which it is. And in this case it requires the .

June 19, 2018

LexSarrasin

O i see. "Jsem Lex" is correct because the word "Lex" is the subject.

But "Jsem to" is like saying "I'm that ___". I have to say what the word "to/that" is talking about. I have to finish the line.

June 19, 2018

ZaronSmith

Can we switch the order around of the words around? "to jsem já" or "to já jsem"?

Maybe someone could explain or suggest where I could go read about Czech word order please? Are there strict rules like in German?

October 28, 2017

13_chickens

Wait. Jsem means I am, but this is suggesting jsem also means is me or is. Help.

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

It does, but this is quite a strangely formed special kind of sentence, and not just in Czech, in English too, isn't it?

I think the Czech structure is more logical and similar, for example, to German "Das bin ich.".

August 6, 2018

DidgetMcN

The 'is' is more implied in translation to make the sentence make more sense. 'Jsem' doesn't directly translate to 'is' and the 'me' suggestion is probably from the 'já'.

March 9, 2019

VladaFu

No, "jsem" is the same as the English "am". Já jsem=I am

March 10, 2019

potatoeglot

Does this mean "It is me!"?

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

yes

September 27, 2017

CultureSharked

I got "i am it" marked as wrong.

Can someone explain why? From my understanding, "jsem" Is 'i am', "to" is it, and "já" is 'i/me'. In English, 'i am it' and 'it is me' may be contextual the leading question, but essentially the same.

February 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

FWIW, at the moment the only context in which I can imagine "I am it" would be when playing the children's game called "tag," or something similar.

February 4, 2019

VladaFu

Are you sure "I am it" makes sense in English?

February 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.