1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem to já!"

"Jsem to já!"

Translation:It is me!

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


Daoken

Jsem to já, Mario!


DevilInThe

is "to ja" also possible?


kacenka9

No. And yes. Depends on what you are replying to. As a standalone here you cannot say it. "to já" would be an acceptable answer to something like "who brought the cake?" "to já" (short for "to jsem byl já" = it was me).


LexSarrasin

How about "Jsem to"? I am curious about já's redundancy since jsem indicates the reference to "I/me" already.


VladaFu

No, the common sentence type "To je ..", "Je to...", "To jsou ...", "Jsou to..." but also "To jsem ..." and "Jsem to ..." really requires the thing (subject) about which it is. And in this case it requires the .


LexSarrasin

O i see. "Jsem Lex" is correct because the word "Lex" is the subject.

But "Jsem to" is like saying "I'm that ___". I have to say what the word "to/that" is talking about. I have to finish the line.


ZaronSmith

Can we switch the order around of the words around? "to jsem já" or "to já jsem"?

Maybe someone could explain or suggest where I could go read about Czech word order please? Are there strict rules like in German?


potatoeglot

Does this mean "It is me!"?


13_chickens

Wait. Jsem means I am, but this is suggesting jsem also means is me or is. Help.


VladaFu

It sort of does, but the most traditionally grammatical form is "It is I." even in English. Later, English people started to say "me" in this sentence, but that does not change the Czech translation.

The Czech (and original English) structure seems more logical and similar, for example, to German "Das bin ich.".


DidgetMcN

The 'is' is more implied in translation to make the sentence make more sense. 'Jsem' doesn't directly translate to 'is' and the 'me' suggestion is probably from the 'já'.


VladaFu

No, "jsem" is the same as the English "am". Já jsem=I am


CultureSharked

I got "i am it" marked as wrong.

Can someone explain why? From my understanding, "jsem" Is 'i am', "to" is it, and "já" is 'i/me'. In English, 'i am it' and 'it is me' may be contextual the leading question, but essentially the same.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, at the moment the only context in which I can imagine "I am it" would be when playing the children's game called "tag," or something similar.


VladaFu

Are you sure "I am it" makes sense in English?


Goggles19

Yes, it is quite common. Most people first learn this usage as children when they are playing a game. Although, what is most common is saying, "Tag, you're it" to another person. This is not the only context in which "I am it" could be used in English, but more to the point is whether Czech people say "I am it" and apparently they don't.

So, if "Jsem to ja" is how Czech people say the equivalent of "It is me", then "To je ono!" "It is me" is correct and "I am it" is not.

Please excuse my leaving out the Czech accent on "ja" because I don't know how to reproduce it on my keyboard without the little row of Czech accented letters you sometimes provide at the bottom.


Eric974691

"It is I," folks, it is "I."


VladaFu

Yes, it has always be accepted. The usage of me, however, is very common these days, at least in spoken English.

Ngrams show a strong preference to full "It is I..." on the one hand, but to the contracted "It's me..." on the other hand (in written English).


ClaudiaKnd

I know this is not about English but Duolingo : "I" is used with "to be.". It is I. :)


VladaFu

Did you read the rest of the discussion?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.