1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezké auto"

"hezké auto"

Translation:nice car

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


dominello

English translation should include "nice auto", since auto means car in English as well


VladaFu

"auto" for a car is nor really common or universal in English and is not accepted in this course.


Katja-z

At least in the US "auto" is used quite a bit for things like "autoshow", "Autoparts store" and more.

For example, https://www.motortrend.com/auto-shows/

While "car" is used a lot here for personal vehicles that one drives, "auto" is still used quite a bit as well.


VladaFu

These compound words or expressions do not count.


Katja-z

I'm sorry. I should have been quite clearer.

I should have written that "auto" is not just used in compound words here.

For example, one generally does not go looking for "car" parts but for "auto" parts, "auto" or even "automobile" insurance (sometimes even "vehicle insurance"). While "car" is used quite a lot it is not done exclusively, in quite a lot of circumstances not at all and "auto" as a single word is still used frequently. (At least in the US)


VladaFu

We do accept automobile. The word vehicle better suots the Czech word vozidlo, it is more general (AFAIK). The result of internaldiscussions in the contributors' team so far was to not accept auto.


dominello

Why does the frequency of usage of the word auto in English matter for learning Czech? I'm already a native English speaker, and clearly I knew what the Czech phrase meant. Anyway, your program, your rules I guess.


VladaFu

Not the least because there is in fact a significant number of people learning English here. Or improving their English while learning Czech. Some exercises are even common with the course of the English language for the speakers of Czech.

It is not my program and not my rules in any way. I created neither of them nor did I significantly participated in creating the Czech course. If you mean Duolingo, then I am not a Duolingo staff although I do represent it when I moderate the forum.


solimim

isnt it beautiful car instead of nice car?


kacenka9

No. Beautiful is krásné. It is nicer than nice or pretty.


tragram

You're right that "hezký" usually means "pretty" and that's why "pretty car" is accepted. However, note that there's a difference between "hezký/krásný" as there is between "pretty/beautiful". As to the "official" translation - if you comment on someone's car saying "hezké auto", it'd generally be best translated as "nice car".


Climber01

How about “fine car?”


PetrKryze

mmm for that, I would use "dobré auto" (and it would work ironically too same as in english)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.