"hezké auto"

Translation:nice car

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


solimim

isnt it beautiful car instead of nice car?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

No. Beautiful is krásné. It is nicer than nice or pretty.

September 9, 2017

tragram

You're right that "hezký" usually means "pretty" and that's why "pretty car" is accepted. However, note that there's a difference between "hezký/krásný" as there is between "pretty/beautiful". As to the "official" translation - if you comment on someone's car saying "hezké auto", it'd generally be best translated as "nice car".

September 9, 2017

Climber01

How about “fine car?”

October 10, 2017

PetrKryze

mmm for that, I would use "dobré auto" (and it would work ironically too same as in english)

October 21, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.