"Děti nepijou víno."

Translation:Children do not drink wine.

September 9, 2017

4 Comments


Superschnoofs

Can you not say "The children do not drink wine?" containing the article?

September 9, 2017

tragram

If you were talking about a specific group of children, the Czech sentence would say "Ty děti nepijou víno." This is about children in general, so the definite article shouldn't be there.

September 9, 2017

nasiyamka

Why is "Kids do not drink wine" is not accepted?...

June 27, 2019

VladaFu

It is. We gave a two days old report that used "vine" instead of "wine". Maybe it was you, maybe someone else. If someone else, use "My answer should have been accepted" to report.

June 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.