"저는 친구를 던지지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not throw my friends.

September 9, 2017

207 Comments


vofidr

Wait, what are these sentences lol.

September 9, 2017

BTStrash100

If i could I would throw my teacher

November 16, 2017

Rimas.jana

in arabic , it is an idiom actaully ,, it means i support my friends in bad times

January 1, 2018

iad58g

Ditto in Russian. But we are not told whether such a metaphor is possible in Korean.

September 5, 2018

Maypurin

I know right lmao

September 9, 2017

FaizalZahid

How about if I add the sentence "...for love"?

November 9, 2017

porkrind94

It is still never throw my friends for love. You could say throw away friends for love or Throw out friends for love. Either would be common for American english

June 12, 2018

sunshine-seok

I think this is an idiom like the person above stated.

September 23, 2018

davena45966

Might it be something like; 'I do not throw my friends over'? That is acceptable English. In American, people say; "I don't throw my friends under the bus'. Sounds gruesome, but it simply means that you don't abandon your friend.

October 11, 2018

Rodina960140

'Throwing under the bus' in America means you don't sacrifice them for your own ends or to save yourself in a situation.

October 27, 2018

Pogo_Sipda
October 29, 2017

red-flavor

But I like throwing my friends :(

September 16, 2017

awake666

나동

September 25, 2017

DanielePalladino

*나도

October 25, 2017

LarissaCab249490

That was 나도 with aegyo lol

November 8, 2017

DanielePalladino

Thank you, I did not know... sorry @awake666 for mentioning you wrong...

November 11, 2017

davena45966

They bounce so sweetly...

August 30, 2018

litandcool

Me too:(((

June 5, 2018

daeshiuwu

thank god i'd be worried if they did

September 15, 2017

Jayteapot

Depending of how and from where you throw them it might be a hideous crime as well. A building window, for example. That wouldn't be cool.

October 7, 2017

KateVinee

Is there a Korean word for "defenestrate"?

October 19, 2017

DanielePalladino

창밖으로 던지다 (?) I believe. There is not direct translation, this means "To throw (something/someone) out the window".

October 25, 2017

LastSeong

just to correct this a little bit 창문으로 would be more correct

July 16, 2018

Daisanni

Same

September 29, 2017

grace223246

ARMY

October 15, 2017

JoshuaKrue3

What is this meme?

June 16, 2018

stanchansol

do you mean "army"? it's not a meme. it's the name of one of the biggest k-pop fandoms and they [armies] tend to call themselves so anywhere they pass by.

August 10, 2018

SalomeLau

Wow.....can't believe that people would actually downvote is someone identifies as an army like??? Can't we just learn korean as a hobby because we like to learn?

October 2, 2018

Shuumii

ARMY, Jjang!

January 3, 2019

Khaireena

ARMY TOOO

November 5, 2017

Kiki11941

do you guys even notice how many people you are annoying? i do like kpop groups and one of them is bts but yet i dont spam their name and fandom nake everywhere. its okay if its one or 3 comments but this is too much. please try to fangirl somewhere else

April 4, 2019

surraels

army 666

August 12, 2018

92litres

ARMY THREE

November 16, 2017

AvaTarifa

ARMY SEVEN

October 3, 2018

XKpopDramax

ARMY FOUR

December 6, 2017

KimJia25

ARMY FOUR

December 12, 2017

Toforochibi

ARMY FIVE

December 13, 2017

Novi91

ARMY SIX!

December 19, 2017

angeeeelfs

ARMY SEVEN

December 30, 2017

KfMIZ9VO

ARMY 7 this is so cringe but bts is great

January 11, 2018

dot4chin

Too cringe... That's why people from other fandoms tend to hate armys...

January 20, 2018

arnaub10

ARMY 8

May 8, 2018

stef125065

Add me army

May 23, 2018

HibaSalma

A.R.M.Y 8

December 26, 2017

luluBTS

A.R.M.Y 9

January 14, 2018

Amanda365621

Army 9

December 30, 2017

JKandi

ARMY 10

January 18, 2018

mimi296324

I wondered why there were 96 comments on this weird sentence. I figured! (I'm not mad, I'm also an ARMY. But also... an EXO-L etc etc!

January 23, 2018

UdhuB

ARMY 11

January 25, 2018

AquilaAli

ARMY 12

February 7, 2018

sajex09

ARMY 13 !!!

May 17, 2018

Army090197

Army!

November 3, 2018

KoNh10

A.R.M.Y. 15

May 28, 2018

stef125065

Army 14 add me

May 23, 2018

Valencia25174

Aww, but it's fun.

September 11, 2017

Ronnaroo

Well, there go my weekend plans

October 4, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Only cheerleader can throw their friends

September 22, 2017

NaomiKahlich

bruh figure skaters throw their friends too

February 19, 2018

litandcool

I didnt think about it that way

June 5, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

Anyone can trow their friends if you think about it... Just gotta be strong enough

March 19, 2018

xXBad_WolfXx

It is not nice to THROW people!!! xD Best quote in that movie!

September 21, 2017

awake666

What movie?

September 25, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

Frozen, that Disney movie with the ice queen. It's one of the most popular lines in the film, actually.

September 27, 2017

safrinasha

Really? When does that happen actually?

November 11, 2017

DanielePalladino

When Anna and Kristoff are thrown out of Elsa's castle by Marshmallow, the big snow giant

November 11, 2017

grace223246

So i see that the army has been insfired to learn korean (same here)

October 15, 2017

BtsArmyforever

Exactlyyy

November 17, 2017

HibaSalma

Spending my entire vacation on this. At least I won't need to cry for subs any more.

December 26, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

Yes

October 29, 2017

AvaTarifa

Legit I only see army in the comments lol

October 3, 2018

EthanzWify

YASSSS

December 17, 2017

AquilaAli

yep

February 7, 2018

Inga412819

I try but i feel like watching one of bts' vids without subs Im getting used to it actually

June 7, 2018

Staszek456

in Polish 'to throw sb' is actually an idiom meaning 'to leave/abandon sb'. So it might be not so absurd for some ppl

still, a hillarious sentence xD

November 10, 2017

Novi91

Actually, that would make so much more sense! So it's more like 'I don't "throw away" my friendships.' in a way...I like that!

December 19, 2017

alex_wei

It's one of the definition of 던지다: 6.〔버리다〕 abandon; throw[give] up. 붓을 던지다 stop writing/throw down one's pen. 그녀는 사재를 던져서 학교를 세웠다 She sank her own money in founding a school./She built a school at her own expense.

January 7, 2018

JudeAndre

I always have to double check my sentences to make sure it's just Duolingo going crazy and not me.

December 3, 2017

MatthewEpp5

What is the best way to translate this one? I do not throw my friend?

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

That would be a better translation. I changed the primary translation, but a or the is still accepted. In Korean, 저의, 우리의, etc. (the equivalents of possessive adjectives) are often dropped.

September 16, 2017

ayanna188401

But throwing friends is fun

October 3, 2017

AyoungJeon

-picks up friend and throws her across the room- -walks away-

November 4, 2017

n6C53

you don't know that, maybe i DO throw my friends ㅋㅋ

November 7, 2017

Karrington289

Why is friends plural in this case?

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In English, general concepts are often plural.

  • Tigers are strong.

However, in such cases, the base form without the suffix -들 is used in Korean.

  • 호랑이는 힘이 셉니다.

In this case, if the 친구 doesn't refer to a specific friend but the person's friends in general, it should be translated to friends. Both (my) friends and a/my friend are accepted.

September 16, 2017

Jonas51053

Since you seem to know, youre saying that -들 is often dropped right?

September 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

With general concepts, it's always dropped, not often. You may sometimes hear the suffix -들 with general concepts in colloquial language, but it's more of referring to all the real objects based on one's experiences. In other cases, here's the rule of thumb:

First of all, if plurality is implied within the sentence, you can omit the suffix. Second, the suffix is often omitted after inanimate nouns. Third, however, the suffix is necessary when the noun is preceded by 이, 그, or 저 (this/that or the).

September 18, 2017

Jimminygee

Lmao dang these sentences r good

October 26, 2017

FaizalZahid

How does this '않' sound? I didn't get it.

November 9, 2017

MrSplitfoot

The "h" is silent

January 2, 2018

changingsh1

Is that an idiom or literal? I'm confused

November 7, 2017

FUREWEB

친구를 아무렇지도않게 던지는 친구는 사귀지 맙시다 :)

September 30, 2017

lizzy_is_frizzy

this is offensive to me and my fellow friend-throwers

November 14, 2017

Megan447309

Sounds fun tbh

November 17, 2017

Serena1013

Who doesnt throw their friends

November 26, 2017

HibaSalma

I knew the right answer, but I like throwing my friends so.......

December 26, 2017

litandcool

Thats a big mood

June 5, 2018

Citizen484

Gimli said this to Legolas.

February 12, 2018

Elix134340

Does this imply that some people... do?

June 26, 2018

Gio.o2

저 means I and 제 means my, correct? So why is " my friends" and not just "friends"

October 14, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

The "my" is implied and therefore dropped. (Also, 제 doesn't mean my. 저의 is my.)

January 27, 2019

JVLS23

Why us smol beans shouldnt visit korea we migh get thrown when makimg friends !

October 23, 2017

Pogo_Sipda
October 29, 2017

Owlspotting

Overheard at the Finishing School for Monsters Seeking to Enter Society

October 25, 2017

yoyiax

i cannot relate

December 16, 2017

bananabana5

what was duolingo thinking

January 30, 2018

quattromongrel

These sentences are ridiculous.

July 12, 2018

Josephflyb

Haha throwing friends wth duolingo?

October 11, 2017

musicamuse

October 22, 2017

yerinfish

나도 ㅋㄱㅋㄱㅋㄱㅋ

October 28, 2017

Alex99365

We are set to fail guys...

November 4, 2017

grhG6

하지마 is more like a command to another person. It means 'Don't do it' normally use when telling someone to do or in this case not to do something. You dont day 'myself, don't do it.' I have never seen or heard it used when referring to one's self

November 8, 2017

_MsLexi_

Darn it!

January 19, 2018

Kat660956

Would "ditch" (as in abandon but also throw) be a suitable translation of 던지다?

January 29, 2018

bananabana5

you may not, but i, however, do. >:3

January 30, 2018

ictoria.v_

I do...

February 21, 2018

KimEunRim1

I didn't know i could do that, but thanks for reminding me i shouldn't

July 18, 2018

angelika1102

I wouldn't either

September 22, 2017

SquawkyToucan

Lies.

October 20, 2017

flowerryoongi

they would die jfc

October 21, 2017

ahnrina

wait what?

October 31, 2017

cmykevin

These kind of sentences aren't helpful – they cause me to question myself even if I know the answer. When would anyone use this phrase in real life?

December 6, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

When talking with cheerleaders.

January 27, 2019

resueman

Wait... am I not supposed to throw my friends?

December 12, 2017

BrazilBall

I don't think anybody throws each other.... besides in Russia when they fight for Vodka

January 6, 2018

Inga412819

Not just vodka but food too:)

June 7, 2018

KfMIZ9VO

아, 하지만 나는하고 싶다. lol

January 11, 2018

The_Mutant

from what I've gathered, does this sentence mean something like "I do not throw my friends under the bus"?

February 26, 2018

KatherineE925083

How does this even make sense?

March 4, 2018

Malieibnida

뭐????? I DO THROW MY FRIENDS

March 16, 2018

jaebumwantsjelly

I sURE hOpE nOt

March 18, 2018

CheowChinH

나는 바다에 친구들을 던집니다.

March 19, 2018

miss.mella

But just because they're too heavy... ;D

March 28, 2018

Stephania851617

How do u kno, maybe i do throw my friends daily

June 2, 2018

BriaHunter2

Some of these sentences are extremely random. Like, wtf?

June 4, 2018

porkrind94

They need to have teams go through these with one English speaker and one Korean so they can get rid of these ridiculous sentences. They are really trying to set up a good set, but they need to stay on the editing.

June 12, 2018

Galaxiaa__

What?! You are telling me you dont throw ur friends?!1!!1! Well i do!1!1

July 31, 2018

Galaxiaa__

Why am I like this

July 31, 2018

Kathin3

Well I would hope not

August 1, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Well....

I do :)

April 7, 2019

CatCat_0

Welcome back to another episode of Guess That Duolingo Sentence!

April 17, 2019

mrks.js

Doggy doggy what now?

September 18, 2017

Gunerboy

what

September 30, 2017

Inga412819

Рускии?

June 7, 2018

valegarciac6

This sentence lmao xD

October 11, 2017

KPopfangirl639

well i would hope not...

November 19, 2017

TashReeler

Well that's a relief...

November 30, 2017

ultjihunie

I don't throw my friends I'm scream.

December 20, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

Probably the best sentence

December 21, 2017

BluejayD.

Uuumm...okay. Nice sentence. LOL

December 30, 2017

JKandi

I don't even know what this sentence mean in English

January 18, 2018

LQNRiIS9

This sentence (using "throw" or "lob" as per Duolingo's purposed translation) does not mean anything in Standard US English.

January 23, 2018

LiaLemvig

i laughed harder than i should've at this

January 24, 2018

bananabana5

.

January 30, 2018

JoMarieLee

What the heck is this sentence about? Hahaha

March 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

Thats good.

March 27, 2018

HackBaart

Waaaaaaaaht?

May 7, 2018

BunnyHazard

Well... I do give some of my friends Whips in roller derby, so...

May 13, 2018

Inga412819

When i was about to translate that sentence i allready knew there would be a lot of comments on ,,throwing friends,,

June 7, 2018

porkrind94

Throw out or throw away maybe never throw

June 12, 2018

jade875640

well, that makes one of us.

July 19, 2018

MotherWenresa

Nani what the ❤❤❤❤

July 23, 2018

juulsez

when they say to get rid of toxic people 2018

August 10, 2018

yimantuwingyai

My name is obviously not Uncle Phil from the Fresh Prince of Bel Air.

August 11, 2018

yimantuwingyai

Is there a rule regarding pronciation for "를"? Sometimes I hear "rul" and sometimes I hear "ray". Can anyone clear this up for me?

August 11, 2018

Ingrid790973

cant rrelate i have no friends :l

August 19, 2018

Ingrid790973

In the criminal justice system, sexually based offenses are considered especially heinous. In New York City, the dedicated detectives who investigate these vicious felonies are members of an elite squad known as the Special Victims Unit. These are their stories .

August 24, 2018

Ingrid790973

um wtf what did i do i pasted it into the wrong thing

August 24, 2018

justsayin12

last friend I throw was nappa and he deserved it!

August 31, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Umm Duo...why would you mention this? Would you throw your other owl friends? (¬_¬)

August 31, 2018

Enakshi0112

Why would I even throw my friends?

September 7, 2018

iad58g

This may make sense when you're practising martial arts.

September 7, 2018

viswarkarman

I cannot tell you how many times I have written/responded with this exact same sentence during this unit. Is the Duolingo software that primitive? Spaced repetition is good, but the exact same sentence again and again?

September 16, 2018

sunshine-seok

Actually my friend's throw me because I'm the smallest

September 23, 2018

pterabad

This is not what I was expecting

November 9, 2018

lil_meow.meow

wait what?

November 10, 2018

AnnCypher

Wait..WHAT?!

November 18, 2018

Multifando760614

Sometimes i want to throw my friends, for no reason

November 20, 2018

mint356099

or do i?

November 26, 2018

els771145

I don't throw my friends I throw my best friends

December 3, 2018

loladesu

Like... in taekwondo practice?

December 8, 2018

Janice494707

Y'all.. what?!

December 9, 2018

BoiBoiBoi34

god dangit duolingo!

January 14, 2019

ElBusano

This sentence makes no sense.

January 25, 2019

Molliealston

I sure hope not

January 30, 2019

Cayla_Btss

can't relate lmao

February 9, 2019

Thatonekid660746

Well duh?

February 13, 2019

Keirileei

Y-you do you boo..

February 15, 2019

Elix134340

...but I would if I was strong enough

February 17, 2019

aynxxx

You really shouldn't throw your friends unless they become a bad friend

February 26, 2019

Piya811508

친구를 is "friends" or "my friends" or just "friend", How do i know?

February 27, 2019

XLtb1wp5

저의 means "my" or show possessive mark but is not seen in this sentence. I thought the same as you.

March 8, 2019

Maica561522

Should be a philosophy in life

February 27, 2019

EllieCross2

Sentences that make you do a double take

March 7, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Where is "my" in this Korean sentence?

March 8, 2019

Christian745270

Im so confused

March 20, 2019

upasanasah2

This sentence does NOT make any sense . I mean the gist might be apparent but the sentence itself is. No .just. it's basically a bunch of words put together not a sentence..

March 21, 2019

upasanasah2

Why would anyone think about throwing their friends?!?!?

March 24, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

Well...

I do

April 7, 2019

Angela866918

I mean I would definately throw my friends. I dont know about these guys

April 16, 2019

xanderskissme

I too do not throw my friends :/

April 18, 2019

Marilyn862017

I do not lose my friends. I do not ignore my friends.

April 24, 2019

H.Wisso

Throw? And my friend in plus?! Who think to do that?! I mean, if you throw him or her, it won't be a friend, it'be somethings else... LOL

April 26, 2019

Prettymej

Mine was wrong cuz i said friend and not friends?? Dont understand. What part of this sentence states that there are many?? :C

May 13, 2019

slKv6

Why "않습니다" instead of "하지마"?

October 16, 2017

ivymami

'Coz (I think) 하지마 = more of a command, whereas 않습니다 = you're only making a statement

October 19, 2017

flowerryoongi

if i'm not wrong 하지마 means stop which is like a command

October 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    more and more of those stupid sentences make me want to change korean learning..........grrrrrr

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.