1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 친구를 던지지 않습니다."

"저는 친구를 던지지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not throw my friends.

September 9, 2017

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staszek456

in Polish 'to throw sb' is actually an idiom meaning 'to leave/abandon sb'. So it might be not so absurd for some ppl

still, a hillarious sentence xD


Novi91

Actually, that would make so much more sense! So it's more like 'I don't "throw away" my friendships.' in a way...I like that!


alex_wei

It's one of the definition of 던지다: 6.〔버리다〕 abandon; throw[give] up. 붓을 던지다 stop writing/throw down one's pen. 그녀는 사재를 던져서 학교를 세웠다 She sank her own money in founding a school./She built a school at her own expense.


slycordinator

Which dictionary are you using? When I read the sentence aloud, my wife (Korean) considered it strange enough to essentially say the Korean for "What the hell are you saying?"


MatthewEpp5

What is the best way to translate this one? I do not throw my friend?


Ash-Fred
Mod

That would be a better translation. I changed the primary translation, but a or the is still accepted. In Korean, 저의, 우리의, etc. (the equivalents of possessive adjectives) are often dropped.


oee16

"I do not toss friends aside."


changingsh1

Is that an idiom or literal? I'm confused


slycordinator

My wife's Korean and she thought the sentence was weird.


FaizalZahid

How does this '않' sound? I didn't get it.


upasanasah2

Why would anyone think about throwing their friends?!?!?


Karrington289

Why is friends plural in this case?


Ash-Fred
Mod

In English, general concepts are often plural.

  • Tigers are strong.

However, in such cases, the base form without the suffix -들 is used in Korean.

  • 호랑이는 힘이 셉니다.

In this case, if the 친구 doesn't refer to a specific friend but the person's friends in general, it should be translated to friends. Both (my) friends and a/my friend are accepted.


SvedishPlumber

Since you seem to know, youre saying that -들 is often dropped right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

With general concepts, it's always dropped, not often. You may sometimes hear the suffix -들 with general concepts in colloquial language, but it's more of referring to all the real objects based on one's experiences. In other cases, here's the rule of thumb:

First of all, if plurality is implied within the sentence, you can omit the suffix. Second, the suffix is often omitted after inanimate nouns. Third, however, the suffix is necessary when the noun is preceded by 이, 그, or 저 (this/that or the).


Patti590635

"A friend" was marked incorrect for me.


oee16
  1. Toss aside (sb or sth) or

Throw over (sb or sth) or

Dump (someone)

might be better alternatives

  1. Korean expressions:

To throw away/dump friends = 친구를 버리다 (cast aside)/차다 (kick)

친구한테 차이다 = to be dumped by friends

But

주사위를 던지다 - cast a dice

주문을 던지다 - throw a spell


Kat660956

Would "ditch" (as in abandon but also throw) be a suitable translation of 던지다?


Gio.o2

저 means I and 제 means my, correct? So why is " my friends" and not just "friends"


GiovanniSantucci

The "my" is implied and therefore dropped. (Also, 제 doesn't mean my. 저의 is my.)


slycordinator

제 does, in fact, mean "My". It's a shortened form of 저의.

It's the same as how 나의 becomes 내.


grhG6

하지마 is more like a command to another person. It means 'Don't do it' normally use when telling someone to do or in this case not to do something. You dont day 'myself, don't do it.' I have never seen or heard it used when referring to one's self


The_Mutant

from what I've gathered, does this sentence mean something like "I do not throw my friends under the bus"?


slycordinator

I doubt it. When I read the sentence aloud, my wife (who is a native Korean) blurted out something in her dialect that pretty much means "What the hell?"


yimantuwingyai

Is there a rule regarding pronciation for "를"? Sometimes I hear "rul" and sometimes I hear "ray". Can anyone clear this up for me?


Con10TA

친구를 is "friends" or "my friends" or just "friend", How do i know?


slycordinator

It's implied that when you're saying a sentence about a friend that it's probably yours.

And with it being singular or plural, if the sentence seems like a general statement then it would likely be plural


XLtb1wp5

저의 means "my" or show possessive mark but is not seen in this sentence. I thought the same as you.


Gal520604

In hebrew it's used as in "I don't desert my friends".


BruteSeraph

던지지 않습니다 - what does 지지 stand for?


slycordinator

던지 is the root/base word for the verb meaning "to throw".

"(base word)지 않다" is a form for making a negative for the word/verb.


slKv6

Why "않습니다" instead of "하지마"?


ivymami

'Coz (I think) 하지마 = more of a command, whereas 않습니다 = you're only making a statement


flowerryoongi

if i'm not wrong 하지마 means stop which is like a command


Polyamorousglot

just say it's imperative lol


XLtb1wp5

Where is "my" in this Korean sentence?


slycordinator

It's implied that a person you refer to as "friend" is one of your friends. Just like if a guy says a sentence with a subject of "아내" (wife), it's implied that he means his wife.


Prettymej

Mine was wrong cuz i said friend and not friends?? Dont understand. What part of this sentence states that there are many?? :C


slycordinator

You should've reported it as being correct, because either one of "my friends" or "my friend" would be correct in that sentence.


Arcana01

What is the difference of 던집 and 던지지??


oee16
  1. 던지다 - throw

  2. 던지 is its VerbStem

  3. 던지지 - the second 지 comes from the long negation structure VerbStem+ 지 않다 = (one) do not + EngVerb

  4. 던집? perhaps from 던집니다 = 던지 + ㅂ니다, conjugated form of to throw - declarative, present tense (formal, polite)

  5. 던짐 - a throw, a fling etc. (noun)


joon-tiddies

What exactly is deonjiji grammatically ? Because i really don't get how the sentence is built...


slycordinator

던지 is the base form of that verb. And grammatically, one way to negate a verb is to do: (base)지 않다


Sister123237

So what does 는 actually mean? I know i should know this by now but... haha


oee16

In this example, 저는 = 저(가)는 ~ (As for me,) I

• 은/는 a tag (similar to @/# used on social media) to categorize a topic for discussion.

• It does not carry a grammatical role in the sentence. But it tends to be confused with Subject, Object etc when the markers for the latter get omitted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.