1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 한국어를 안 배웁니다."

"여자는 한국어를 배웁니다."

Translation:A woman does not learn Korean.

September 9, 2017

80 Comments


Nilin13

Whoa whoa buddy, i think women should be able to learn whatever they want


John19delta

So 들 means a noun is plural?


SerenTheTurtle

I accidentally typed A woman does not Korean XD


jinstaej

I mean that's how everyone speaks nowadays... "I cannot English today"??? I say that XD


Destiny860217

That's a big mood like trying to translate these sentences are really testing my english skills right now and idk how I feel about that


upasanasah2

Tell me about it. It's feels like m murdering my English . This ain't right.


AzyBorg

I cannot Englishie -Mingi


Izzy79135

An atiny perhaps


carmenmsouza

Try to always go for the formal ad written language, duo usually doesn't accept colloquialism


Iseul-i-yeyo

I've gotten more answers wrong in this fashion than I've gotten wrong for not knowing it.... chhhh


FutonSpecOps

Sounds like a faceless man.


Karrington289

여자는 얼굴이 없다. A woman has no face.


JustinWeigle

없어요 means to not have. Yours actually means her face doesn't exist ㅋㅋ


slycordinator

없어요 is 없다, just conjugated; they both mean to not exist, be gone, and to lack.


Rocky119191

Honestly all i can think of is "a girl has no name" the whole time I've been learning Korean


vofidr

So, is this just poorly translated and should mean something like "the woman doesn't know Korean" or something? Or are they saying that women just don't learn Korean?


DayneReyno

Don't take the sentence literally. It is just introducing negative sentences using "안".


imzo

I think 여자는 is just meant to refer to a single random woman. If it referred to women in general I suppose it would say 여자들은? It does seem like an odd translation (of an already odd sentence...).


akira300

General terms alwas have omitted plural suffix 들


seonni

it could mean women in general, as the person above has said, it's common to ommit the plural suffix


Iseul-i-yeyo

That is where neun vs ga comes in I believe? I would reccomend looking up articles defining different Korean particles. It is challenging but helpful.


Cheyjimin

I have been translating it as "a woman doesn't learn Korean" is it supposed to be a plural noun sentence?


slycordinator

Depending on context, "(noun)는" could be translated as either singular or plural, as it is common for 은/는 to imply the sentence to be a general statement.

For example: "자동차는 차량 입니다." could be literally translated as "A car is a vehicle." and gives the same general idea as "Cars are vehicles."


Hailey645325

Is the 안 supposed to be detached from the verb? Is it normally like that?


PiyushJoshi93

Does anyone have any problem with the pronunciations? I used google translator and it has way better pronunciations. I really can't make out any of the sentences.


OhWowBro

Why 는 and not 가?


Mina87467

Woman is the topic of the sentence not the subject


skywalker735

so we have no subject here, literally?


slycordinator

In English, woman would be the subject, but Korean has a separate marker for general statements (는/은) vs one for statements about a particular subject (가/이).


keily697202

I love study korean


Nina379363

I put "a korean woman does not learn." I was confused until i figured out i was wrong haha


sylveonpk

Like when you can't English, and Duo says you are wrong, and you type ''A woman does not learnS Korean. and you get it wrong due to a typo¡ really Duo, can't you just ignore the typo??


Zeragon1

Fck, I just didn't write "A" (A woman) AND IT IS WRONG!!!


KanKanMikan

crazy bts fangirl: am i a joke to you duolingo?


25KDiamond

This sentence feels very disheartening and disrespectful.


SKYRYD3R

That means all the Korean women are outcasts in their own country


IMANUNATGAMZ

Sexist! Or Gender discrimination :P


kaizenDID

I just wish the voice wouldn't speak so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fast everytime so I can actually understand what I'm supposed to translate.


Destiny_715

That's a messed up sentence, Duo


Aid95733

What is difference between 'the woman doesn't learn korean' and 'a woman does not learn korean'? Why the first one is wrong?


slycordinator

는/은 is the topic maker, which makes it a general statement that applies to every one of them in general.

"The woman" would use "여자가".


TaraTheTartaSOS

Wow ok, women are allowed to learn whatever they want, I'm a woman and I'm tryna learn this stuff. :(


CrystalD216130

This woman is me trying to translate this sentence


MartaZamar

Am I a joke to you?! XD


germanpolyglot

Shouldn't "study" also be an appropriate solution instead of "learn"?:)


imzo

Study is a different verb, 공부하다, so I don't think that translation would be correct here :)


germanpolyglot

Thank you for the explanation!:)


Ella395698

Awh ❤❤❤❤ but I already do it


Paige1814

So, what is the difference between 안 and 않?


Max949703

"A woman is not ready to learn Korean yet." -Jaqen H'gar


TarinoitaH

Is it talking about me?


caftancout

okey so the vegative in korean is 인 before the verb (great!) .can I use it with every verbs or there is an exception


lisamybias

What is "안" used for ?


ThePhoenix615579

Can i use 배우아니다 instead of 안 배웁니다 ?


slycordinator

No. 안 goes before the verb. In that case, you're putting 안 in the middle of the verb.


irma146492

So what's the different between learn and study? I got them wrong all the time.


slycordinator

배우다 is learn.

공부하다 is study.


Akeno56

Is : 여자는 한국어를 배웁지 않아 also acceptable ? whats the difference ?


lRhI5

배웁지X 배우지O '배우다'+'~지않는다'=배우지않는다


KripaAnne

Why didn't this become beob ahnibnida instead of ahn beobnida? (Sorry for not putting the hangul, I'm using the app)


slycordinator

아니다 (아닙니다) isn't used for negating verbs.

이다 describes a thing by equating it with another thing. Ex: I'm a man. -> 저는 남자입니다.

아니다 is the opposite of that. So, I'm not a woman. -> 저는 여자아닙니다.

If you want to negate a verb, there are two general forms you can use:

1) 안 + (verb)

In this example: 안 배웁니다 or 안 배워요.

2) (base form of verb)지 않다

In this example, we could use "배우지 않습니다" or "배우지 않아요".


twoset_hobi

Why is it that 니다 is always the ending of most of the words I have learned so far ?


slycordinator

In Korean verb conjugation, the form that is highly respectful ends in: ㅂ니다 or 습니다.

For example: 이다 conjugates to 입니다 있다 -> 있습니다 하다 -> 합니다 보다 -> 봅니다 쓰다 -> 씁니다 etc


Candyswur

Why is 안 used for?


slycordinator

It's one way to make a negation.

Ex: "I don't speak Japanese." - 저는 일본어 안 말해요.


Elizabeth468947

what is the difference between using "안 verb" and "~지 않습니다"?


Izzy79135

English is dangerous- Jun (Seventeen)


Aoi55698

Well, well, it isn't me alright.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.