"여자는 한국어를 배웁니다."

Translation:A woman does not learn Korean.

September 9, 2017

41 Comments


Nilin13

Whoa whoa buddy, i think women should be able to learn whatever they want

October 16, 2017

Belle852306

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

May 26, 2018

John19delta

So 들 means a noun is plural?

September 12, 2017

MartinaSF

Yes

September 15, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

I accidentally typed A woman does not Korean XD

October 29, 2017

jinstaej

I mean that's how everyone speaks nowadays... "I cannot English today"??? I say that XD

December 13, 2017

Destiny860217

That's a big mood like trying to translate these sentences are really testing my english skills right now and idk how I feel about that

March 14, 2018

upasanasah2

Tell me about it. It's feels like m murdering my English . This ain't right.

March 20, 2019

ArianaCraw1

I've gotten more answers wrong in this fashion than I've gotten wrong for not knowing it.... chhhh

September 25, 2018

FutonSpecOps

Sounds like a faceless man.

September 15, 2017

Karrington289

여자는 얼굴이 없다. A woman has no face.

September 16, 2017

Rocky119191

Honestly all i can think of is "a girl has no name" the whole time I've been learning Korean

July 4, 2018

vofidr

So, is this just poorly translated and should mean something like "the woman doesn't know Korean" or something? Or are they saying that women just don't learn Korean?

September 9, 2017

DayneReyno

Don't take the sentence literally. It is just introducing negative sentences using "안".

September 15, 2017

imzo

I think 여자는 is just meant to refer to a single random woman. If it referred to women in general I suppose it would say 여자들은? It does seem like an odd translation (of an already odd sentence...).

September 10, 2017

akira379

General terms alwas have omitted plural suffix 들

September 24, 2017

seonni

it could mean women in general, as the person above has said, it's common to ommit the plural suffix

October 19, 2017

ArianaCraw1

That is where neun vs ga comes in I believe? I would reccomend looking up articles defining different Korean particles. It is challenging but helpful.

September 25, 2018

Cheyjimin

I have been translating it as "a woman doesn't learn Korean" is it supposed to be a plural noun sentence?

November 1, 2017

Hailey645325

Is the 안 supposed to be detached from the verb? Is it normally like that?

November 7, 2017

dpatkat

Yes

December 31, 2018

PiyushJoshi93

Does anyone have any problem with the pronunciations? I used google translator and it has way better pronunciations. I really can't make out any of the sentences.

April 30, 2018

Nina379363

I put "a korean woman does not learn." I was confused until i figured out i was wrong haha

July 18, 2018

germanpolyglot

Shouldn't "study" also be an appropriate solution instead of "learn"?:)

October 13, 2017

imzo

Study is a different verb, 공부하다, so I don't think that translation would be correct here :)

October 13, 2017

germanpolyglot

Thank you for the explanation!:)

October 28, 2017

OhWowBro

Why 는 and not 가?

November 7, 2017

Mina87467

Woman is the topic of the sentence not the subject

February 2, 2018

skywalker735

so we have no subject here, literally?

November 19, 2018

keily697202

I love study korean

May 6, 2018

sylveonpk

Like when you can't English, and Duo says you are wrong, and you type ''A woman does not learnS Korean. and you get it wrong due to a typo¡ really Duo, can't you just ignore the typo??

August 22, 2018

Ella395698

Awh ❤❤❤❤ but I already do it

October 23, 2017

Mere_xoxo

Liar

February 1, 2018

Paige1814

So, what is the difference between 안 and 않?

November 4, 2018

juliaaaanaaaa

Wrong

November 6, 2018

Max949703

"A woman is not ready to learn Korean yet." -Jaqen H'gar

December 5, 2018

Daisy865294

That sound cruel

December 13, 2018

Keirileei

*i'm a girl so hA

February 15, 2019

korbagov

A woman has no language

November 17, 2017

Sikalien

feminist here

August 28, 2018

codewritertom

"The woman is not learning Korean" is marked as wrong here, please fix this mistake, and add my correct answer to your database. Thx!

December 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.