"여자는 한국어를 안 배웁니다."

Translation:A woman does not learn Korean.

September 9, 2017

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nilin13

Whoa whoa buddy, i think women should be able to learn whatever they want


John19delta

So 들 means a noun is plural?


SerenTheTurtle

I accidentally typed A woman does not Korean XD


[deactivated user]

    I mean that's how everyone speaks nowadays... "I cannot English today"??? I say that XD


Sheer_Destiny

    That's a big mood like trying to translate these sentences are really testing my english skills right now and idk how I feel about that


upasanasah2

    Tell me about it. It's feels like m murdering my English . This ain't right.


AzyBorg

    I cannot Englishie -Mingi


Izzy79135

    An atiny perhaps


DidiEtukud

    Those who get it, get it.


FatimaMirz470692

    Only ARMY will understand!!!


carmenmsouza

    Try to always go for the formal ad written language, duo usually doesn't accept colloquialism


Iseul-i-yeyo

    I've gotten more answers wrong in this fashion than I've gotten wrong for not knowing it.... chhhh


parkyoonjin24

    "I cannot Englishi" (if you know then you know)


FutonSpecOps

    Sounds like a faceless man.


Karrington289

    여자는 얼굴이 없다. A woman has no face.


Rocky119191

    Honestly all i can think of is "a girl has no name" the whole time I've been learning Korean


vofidr

    So, is this just poorly translated and should mean something like "the woman doesn't know Korean" or something? Or are they saying that women just don't learn Korean?


DayneReyno

    Don't take the sentence literally. It is just introducing negative sentences using "안".


imzo

    I think 여자는 is just meant to refer to a single random woman. If it referred to women in general I suppose it would say 여자들은? It does seem like an odd translation (of an already odd sentence...).


akira300

    General terms alwas have omitted plural suffix 들


seonni

    it could mean women in general, as the person above has said, it's common to ommit the plural suffix


Iseul-i-yeyo

    That is where neun vs ga comes in I believe? I would reccomend looking up articles defining different Korean particles. It is challenging but helpful.


KachinaEdg

    where did you find the articles about the different particles? I found this site and while it seem correct i like like to make sure. http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/


Cheyjimin

    I have been translating it as "a woman doesn't learn Korean" is it supposed to be a plural noun sentence?


slycordinator

    Depending on context, "(noun)는" could be translated as either singular or plural, as it is common for 은/는 to imply the sentence to be a general statement.

    For example: "자동차는 차량 입니다." could be literally translated as "A car is a vehicle." and gives the same general idea as "Cars are vehicles."


KanKanMikan

    crazy bts fangirl: am i a joke to you duolingo?


bOnObOnOyAAAA

    Lol exactly, the fact that half the people here would be girls (idk it's just what I think)


Hailey645325

    Is the 안 supposed to be detached from the verb? Is it normally like that?


VaibhavJoshi93

    Does anyone have any problem with the pronunciations? I used google translator and it has way better pronunciations. I really can't make out any of the sentences.


25KDiamond

    This sentence feels very disheartening and disrespectful.


Destiny_715

    That's a messed up sentence, Duo


OhWowBro

    Why 는 and not 가?


Mina87467

    Woman is the topic of the sentence not the subject


panina_press

    I put "a korean woman does not learn." I was confused until i figured out i was wrong haha


sylveonpk

    Like when you can't English, and Duo says you are wrong, and you type ''A woman does not learnS Korean. and you get it wrong due to a typo¡ really Duo, can't you just ignore the typo??


Zeragon1

    Fck, I just didn't write "A" (A woman) AND IT IS WRONG!!!


IMANUNATGAMZ

    Sexist! Or Gender discrimination :P


TaraTheTartaSOS

    Wow ok, women are allowed to learn whatever they want, I'm a woman and I'm tryna learn this stuff. :(


keily697202

    I love study korean


SKYRYD3R

    That means all the Korean women are outcasts in their own country


ThePhoenix615579

    Can i use 배우아니다 instead of 안 배웁니다 ?


slycordinator

    No. 안 goes before the verb. In that case, you're putting 안 in the middle of the verb.


kaizenDID

    I just wish the voice wouldn't speak so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fast everytime so I can actually understand what I'm supposed to translate.


_Aida_12

    What is difference between 'the woman doesn't learn korean' and 'a woman does not learn korean'? Why the first one is wrong?


CrystalD216130

    This woman is me trying to translate this sentence


MartaZamar

    Am I a joke to you?! XD


liz24040

    what is the difference between using "안 verb" and "~지 않습니다"?


EEdLoh

    I put "Women do not learn Korean" but it was marked wrong. I've flagged it, but in doubting if that was the right move. Should my answer have been correct?


slycordinator

    It's not wrong, since both yours and the "accepted" answer are general statements and equivalent.


Dinasour11

    I typed 'A woman does not study Korean'. Do 'learn' and 'study' have different meaning in Korean? I'm furiouss


slycordinator

    Study and learn don't mean the same same thing; both in English and Korean.


FutonSpecOps

    공부하다 = to study

    배우다 = to learn

    Although studying and learning have similar meanings, they are not the same. Learning is more of an overall approach of different methods to gain knowledge in a skill or subject. Studying is an aspect of learning, that's typically a more uniform task of memorization, reading comprehension, etc. Learning can include things like just immersing yourself in a skill or activity. Like by playing baseball, you can be learning it just by playing, through experience. Studying baseball would be like reading a book on baseball or watching videos of baseball tutorials to improve.


Congvu109

    I use the meaning " study" for 배우다 and it is wrong. Is this correct guy?


slycordinator

    Study is 공부하다. They imply getting knowledge through reading, formal classes/lessons, reflection, etc.

    배우다 is "learn", which both have a wider meaning of how you get knowledge.

    You can even "study" something without learning it. And there are lots of things you learned without studying.


carleyla

    Why is this not 여자는 한국어 배우지 않습니다 ? When should and shouldn't -지 않다 be used for negation?


slycordinator

    "안 배웁니다" and "배우지 않습니다" are the same. They're two different ways of saying the same thing. Both should be accepted as correct. If it wasn't accepted, you should report it.


elahehrahi

    Hey, you are teaching me korean not english


changbin_ishot

    Bruh its even put the topic marker 는 so its a "general fact"


-thevision

    how does 안 work?


slycordinator

    It negates the verb that follows it.

    저는 번데기를 안 먹어요.

    That sentence literally is I(topic) bundegi(object) not eat.

    So, in English, it's "I don't eat bundegi."


Lin406096

    She should use Duolingo.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.