"František does not understand them."

Translation:František je nechápe.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


ScorpioQ86

rozumět uses the dative case?

September 9, 2017

tragram

Yep!

September 9, 2017

ZaronSmith

"je nechápe František"?

January 27, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

second position rule for 'je'

October 10, 2018

Rob390632

This needs to be updated in the tips and notes then, je isn't one of the pronouns italicized.

November 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is because it can also appear in a strong position, it is not a strict clitic. But not here, this word order is strange.

November 21, 2018

Rob390632

Thanks, you're the man Vlad

November 28, 2018

Gavin753673

What exactly is a strong position?

February 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

A stressed position typically at the start or at the end of the sentence.

February 23, 2019

mizail

why nechápe, but not nechápou?

October 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

singular, not plural

October 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.