1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František does not understan…

"František does not understand them."

Translation:František je nechápe.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


ScorpioQ86

rozumět uses the dative case?


ZaronSmith

"je nechápe František"?


endless_sleeper

second position rule for 'je'


TankTopRob

This needs to be updated in the tips and notes then, je isn't one of the pronouns italicized.


VladaFu

That is because it can also appear in a strong position, it is not a strict clitic. But not here, this word order is strange.


TankTopRob

Thanks, you're the man Vlad


Gavin753673

What exactly is a strong position?


VladaFu

A stressed position typically at the start or at the end of the sentence.


mizail

why nechápe, but not nechápou?


VladaFu

singular, not plural

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.