1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아침에 밥을 먹어요."

"저는 아침에 밥을 먹어요."

Translation:I eat rice for breakfast.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


chiefmasamune

How come "I eat rice in the morning." is considered incorrert here?


curiouscait

It's not technically incorrect I'm pretty sure, but it wants you to translate 아침 as 'breakfast' in this particular lesson.


Gilen13

Shouldnt it be 아침으로?


akira300

Probably referred to it as "a time of day when you eat breakfast" rather than "a noun breakfast which is a first meal in a day". It's my rationalisation.


WildWildBasch

I've got exactly the same question. I will try to find the correct answer to this.


EroticToaster

This can just mean "I eat breakfast," right? In my experience, Korean people will say "밥을 먹었어?" and this will mean "Have you eaten?"


Yeondk_

Thats is right i dont understand why they translate 밥 as only rice


Debbi380611

Anyone who think "i eat breakfast" its correct too?


Sparkles59408

Then you have missed 'rice' as part of the sentence. Here we are talking about what is eatwn for breakfast.


EanerOcisi

My lifestyle be like


Jenniibbeett

"I had rice for breakfast" was incorrect too


TeoJr

We are dealing with simple present sentences until this point. Your sentence is on simple past.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.