"저는 아침에 밥을 먹어요."

Translation:I eat rice in the morning.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gilen13

Shouldnt it be 아침으로?


akira300

Probably referred to it as "a time of day when you eat breakfast" rather than "a noun breakfast which is a first meal in a day". It's my rationalisation.


WildWildBasch

I've got exactly the same question. I will try to find the correct answer to this.


chiefmasamune

How come "I eat rice in the morning." is considered incorrert here?


curiouscait

It's not technically incorrect I'm pretty sure, but it wants you to translate 아침 as 'breakfast' in this particular lesson.


J7jx10

It accepts now


SUDIBTSOT7

It still doesn't..i wrote ' i eat rice in breakfast' and it was incorrect


EroticToaster

This can just mean "I eat breakfast," right? In my experience, Korean people will say "밥을 먹었어?" and this will mean "Have you eaten?"


Yeondk_

Thats is right i dont understand why they translate 밥 as only rice


MansiSriva3

밥 먹었어? Is used as a way to ask How are you? In Korea. (Because if you have eaten well, you are healthy and fine lol). So it means "Have you eaten?" but it literally translates to "Have you eaten rice?" Because 밥 does mean rice and it's the main staple food in Korea and most parts of Asia and is still considered as a proper meal. So even though they haven't had rice, they still have eaten food so they will reply yes. I hope it wasn't confusing...


MarkLee854313

Thank you for accepting my friend request and nice to meet you


Debbi380611

Anyone who think "i eat breakfast" its correct too?


Sparkles160

Then you have missed 'rice' as part of the sentence. Here we are talking about what is eatwn for breakfast.


deetamelia

why does it said "아침에"? shouldn't it be "아침으로"?


BeckyBeez99

I think 에 refers to "at" in regards to place and time, just like in English. So you're saying I eat rice (at morning time), essentially. Whereas (으)로 means to/up to/with, etc.

Someone can correct me if I'm wrong.


J7jx10

my translation says it is more "in the morning" rather than "for breakfast"


Jenniibbeett

"I had rice for breakfast" was incorrect too


Haruki_2000

What is the usage of 에 in this sentence?


AnjaliYoun

"I ate rice for breakfast" is wrong?? Why? People explain. I feel it should be accepted


J7jx10

because here we use the present tense


Congvu109

아침에 밥을 먹어요 Can i translate it as " i rat rice om breakfast" . Thanks

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.