"Jsme velcí kluci!"

Translation:We are big boys!

September 9, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScorpioQ86

Why does Velky' turn into Velci' in this sentence instead of Velke'


kacenka9

Velké is for masculine inanimate. In plural. Velcí is masculine animate in plural,


Esus111138

Because it must end with í, which can't go after k. So it swiches to c. It's similar to h -> z/ž and ch -> š


PivoVlk

I think 'lads' could be accepted as a synonym for 'boys'


Hendrik_Rapido

"we are big boys" ~ every small boy ever

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.