1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme velcí kluci!"

"Jsme velcí kluci!"

Translation:We are big boys!

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


ScorpioQ86

Why does Velky' turn into Velci' in this sentence instead of Velke'


kacenka9

Velké is for masculine inanimate. In plural. Velcí is masculine animate in plural,


Esus111138

Because it must end with í, which can't go after k. So it swiches to c. It's similar to h -> z/ž and ch -> š


KA.GORDON

How come í can't go after k?


VladaFu

k is a hard consonant. Please check the Tips and notes of the first skills.


hendrik229542

"we are big boys" ~ every small boy ever


PivoVlk

I think 'lads' could be accepted as a synonym for 'boys'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.