"서울"

Translation:Seoul

September 9, 2017

39 Comments


yunggeezer

Can someone explain how to pronounce ㄹ? To my uneducated ear, it seems to change a lot and clearly isnt the English "r"

September 10, 2017

OfficialWeiss

The Unaspirated Consonants are pronounced differently depending on their position within a word.

Ex;

ㄹ Initial sound~  r/l- Middle Sound~ -r- Final Sound~ -l

Since Korean words are build in blocks of letters in a pattern per syllable, just try to follow these.

Try to research about Aspirated and Unaspirated Consonants.

September 15, 2017

flylcarusfly

It does change. It's transliterated to an "l" or "r" depending on the word and location. I don't know if there's a rule or not.

September 10, 2017

circularsquare

At the start of a syllable, it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". Take the syllable 를, for example. It's pronounced "reul", because of the two ㄹ at the beginning (r) and the end (l). Hope that helps?

February 13, 2018

Kayla_M625

ㄹ is extremely complicated. My best explanation is start on sort of a English "r" with the eu sound and transition into an English "d." A good word to practice is "Raeyeon."

September 14, 2017

DouligouKo

It is not complicated, only that in the ㄹ there is "밭침" (batchim). when it is above its pronunciation is "R": (랑) "Rang"

and "L" is when it is below: (서올) "Seol."

February 24, 2018

Joey415156

감사.

But remember that not always true: 런던 = "London"

June 16, 2018

biggydrink

It's still true - in Korean, London is just pronounced with the R type sound, despite starting with an L in English

August 14, 2018

beatricegastii

It sounds like "rrrlh" to me

September 15, 2017

Ellys160952

Same

January 10, 2018

Brendan295633

Try like this, when you say ㄹ, have the tip of your tongue touch the roof of your mouth. This should help out

September 15, 2017

yasYasLit

It is acctually l

December 24, 2017

carmenmsouza

When in the beginning of a syllable (like in 사랑) , ㄹ will have a r/l sound. To make this sound, you must put your tongue on the roof of your mouth. It's similar to the R sound in the beginning of spanish words. When in the beginning of a word (like in 라디오) or after a batchim ㄹ (like in 빨리), it will have a L sound.

June 3, 2018

Corinne147132

Its like both l and r combined

October 4, 2018

NucaKheosh

koreans are weirdos they dont even know their grammar. sounding for ㄹ is different always 1. if the word starts with ㄹit sounds like r 2if final consonant is ㄹ it soung like l 3.if final consonant is ㄹ and then comes vowel it sounds like r 4 if the there is ㅎ after ㄹ ex:"일하다" it sound like "irada" and not "ilhada"

February 12, 2019

NucaKheosh

and i missed this 5 if there is ㄹ after ㄹ(ex:배를린)it sounds like "l"

6.when there is ㄴ after ㄹ or ㄹ after ㄴ it sounds like "l" ex: 일년 전에 (one year ago)it sounds like "illion jone"

hope it helped someone

February 12, 2019

Hirayuu

Being japanese, I pronunce it like japanese "R", it sounds like a combination of "R" and "L" to me ( ´艸`)

March 8, 2019

JohnBeers

Pronunciation sounds a good bit different to me than all the people pronouncing it from South Korea on Forvo.

September 9, 2017

San_yuk_ta

Why doesn't this sound like how I called it all my life T.T

December 4, 2017

Aaron981993

The quality of the audio on this one is awful! It sounds like sow- (rhymes with cow) -ill to me, when it should be saw-ool.

July 7, 2018

SnxCxne

Thank you for pointing this out. I literally could not understand how this was pronounced

August 6, 2018

TiaMarie953097

I always thought it was pronounced like soul in a way?

October 12, 2017

teesalsa8

It's more like "sa eoull" . the ㄹis complicated, as mentioned in earlier comments. The rules for Korean are probably more clear than any other language. Fascinating history.

November 14, 2017

maruseron

“clear” smh

November 11, 2018

Ava5614

Wow. I've been pronouncing it see-oul, like soul, but with an e sound. I'm so sorry, my Korean friends!

March 16, 2018

learninrollin

i've been saying it wrong this whole time....

March 28, 2018

merveaydin

Soul?

October 27, 2017

dosha_

i hate this sound ㅓ. I REALLY CAN'T PRONOUNCE IT CORRECT!! ттттт

July 27, 2018

Joan378666

Its romanized like eo. And pronounced mostly like the "o" in doll. In my opinion its one of the least complicated to sound because its sound doesnt often change.

September 28, 2018

gulbahar810929

Exo l

January 15, 2019

gulbahar810929

Exo l

January 15, 2019

BangtansKo

Why is the quality of the audio sometimes really awful? I mean, I could even say it better

October 13, 2018

jaebumiee

Scrolling down the comments, and sadly I haven't seen ONE NCTZEN on here or IGOT7 :(

November 1, 2018

JisoosChrist_17

I'm both, but I guess you can't tell because I'm currently here as Jisoos Christ

November 5, 2018

Cactusowo

So, and what if i want to write something that starts with "l" in Korean? lul

June 28, 2019

OldYogg

Better call 사울

July 15, 2019

daphne2011

What is seoul

July 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.