"서울"

Translation:Seoul

September 9, 2017

57 Comments


yunggeezer

Can someone explain how to pronounce ㄹ? To my uneducated ear, it seems to change a lot and clearly isnt the English "r"


OfficialWeiss

The Unaspirated Consonants are pronounced differently depending on their position within a word.

Ex;

ㄹ Initial sound~  r/l- Middle Sound~ -r- Final Sound~ -l

Since Korean words are build in blocks of letters in a pattern per syllable, just try to follow these.

Try to research about Aspirated and Unaspirated Consonants.


circularsquare

At the start of a syllable, it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". Take the syllable 를, for example. It's pronounced "reul", because of the two ㄹ at the beginning (r) and the end (l). Hope that helps?


payaljain818926

Really Suga from BTS or juz kept his name dp?


doscruces

It does change. It's transliterated to an "l" or "r" depending on the word and location. I don't know if there's a rule or not.


Kayla_M625

ㄹ is extremely complicated. My best explanation is start on sort of a English "r" with the eu sound and transition into an English "d." A good word to practice is "Raeyeon."


DouligouKo

It is not complicated, only that in the ㄹ there is "밭침" (batchim). when it is above its pronunciation is "R": (랑) "Rang"

and "L" is when it is below: (서올) "Seol."


Joey415156

감사.

But remember that not always true: 런던 = "London"


biggydrink

It's still true - in Korean, London is just pronounced with the R type sound, despite starting with an L in English


Brendan295633

Try like this, when you say ㄹ, have the tip of your tongue touch the roof of your mouth. This should help out


Watashiomu

Yeah its easy for me because it is in tamil


beatricegastii

It sounds like "rrrlh" to me


carmenmsouza

When in the beginning of a syllable (like in 사랑) , ㄹ will have a r/l sound. To make this sound, you must put your tongue on the roof of your mouth. It's similar to the R sound in the beginning of spanish words. When in the beginning of a word (like in 라디오) or after a batchim ㄹ (like in 빨리), it will have a L sound.


Corinne147132

Its like both l and r combined


Hirayuu

Being japanese, I pronunce it like japanese "R", it sounds like a combination of "R" and "L" to me ( ´艸`)


surya297981

It is pronounced as both R and L


Watashiomu

ITS L BUT LIKE VERY DIFFERENT WE HAVE IN MARATHI


SuhaaniBimal

It is pronounced as "r" as well as "l"


sahar553920

r it's r and l with eatcb other rl put your tong back and try to say r it's like this


NucaKheosh

koreans are weirdos they dont even know their grammar. sounding for ㄹ is different always 1. if the word starts with ㄹit sounds like r 2if final consonant is ㄹ it soung like l 3.if final consonant is ㄹ and then comes vowel it sounds like r 4 if the there is ㅎ after ㄹ ex:"일하다" it sound like "irada" and not "ilhada"


NucaKheosh

and i missed this 5 if there is ㄹ after ㄹ(ex:배를린)it sounds like "l"

6.when there is ㄴ after ㄹ or ㄹ after ㄴ it sounds like "l" ex: 일년 전에 (one year ago)it sounds like "illion jone"

hope it helped someone


Doomer_watchin_U

Just think about this. L and R sounds same ㄹ in Korea. That's why Korean kids in 80-90's were suffered while learning English.

For example: I eat rice ; 아이 잇 라이스. I eat lice ; 아이 잇 라이스. They are same 라이스 in Korean! So many English teachers thought Korean children would eat their head lice.

Anyway, in this case rice is more 롸이스. And lice is more 라이스. If you can find the difference about r and l in Korean. Yeah it depends on the vowel


JohnBeers

Pronunciation sounds a good bit different to me than all the people pronouncing it from South Korea on Forvo.


San_yuk_ta

Why doesn't this sound like how I called it all my life T.T


Aaron981993

The quality of the audio on this one is awful! It sounds like sow- (rhymes with cow) -ill to me, when it should be saw-ool.


SnxCxne

Thank you for pointing this out. I literally could not understand how this was pronounced


BangtansKo

Why is the quality of the audio sometimes really awful? I mean, I could even say it better


TiaMarie953097

I always thought it was pronounced like soul in a way?


teesalsa8

It's more like "sa eoull" . the ㄹis complicated, as mentioned in earlier comments. The rules for Korean are probably more clear than any other language. Fascinating history.


Ava5614

Wow. I've been pronouncing it see-oul, like soul, but with an e sound. I'm so sorry, my Korean friends!


learninrollin

i've been saying it wrong this whole time....


dosha_

i hate this sound ㅓ. I REALLY CAN'T PRONOUNCE IT CORRECT!! ттттт


Joan378666

Its romanized like eo. And pronounced mostly like the "o" in doll. In my opinion its one of the least complicated to sound because its sound doesnt often change.


potterheadARMY.7

Finally i can write the name of the place where bts was formed!!!


Cactusowo

So, and what if i want to write something that starts with "l" in Korean? lul


OldYogg

Better call 사울


tujjjghngybbbjk

I can just click the work and it shows english translation


Yoongi.124

Aspirated and Unaspirated Consonants


GeetaChauh500887

Are Itna Mushkil ko tere ko Samjho to kaise karte hain


jaebumiee

Scrolling down the comments, and sadly I haven't seen ONE NCTZEN on here or IGOT7 :(


enhypens

not here to be rude or anything, cos im a kpop fan too, but this is a language learning site, not a place to talk abt ur faves


JisoosChrist_17

I'm both, but I guess you can't tell because I'm currently here as Jisoos Christ


surya297981

Seoul is capital of south Korea.


SiddhiOswa2

Seoul is the capital of korea


Swagga_aga530

I think the word said is nori(or sth) and the word written is Seoul and like i think that's wrong haha


HyuugaHayashi

Who else knew this already bcz of kpop or kdramas!?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.