1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am going to a bathhouse to…

"I am going to a bathhouse to bathe."

Translation:목욕하러 목욕탕에 갈 예정이에요.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


YunisR

What's 예정이에요? Shouldn't it be 갈 것입니다? That wasn't even an option.


Staszek456

In future tense (X을 것이다) the 것 part can be replaced with 예정. The meaning stays pretty much the same, but this puts more emphasis on the fact that you are planning to do so.


oee16

예정이다 actually means expected to, due to, scheduled to. So it has to do with a set (confirmed) plan. It tends to be used in a more business context.

계획이다 is used for planning to do something (but nothing confirmed).

But it seems colloquially the two expressions are now interchangeable.


SashoNr1

There's no future tense in the English sentence though. "I'm going to the bathhouse (to bathe) " is present continuous. "I'm going to bathe (in a bathhouse)" would have signified future, but that's not how the sentence was worded.


oee16

Indeed.

Going to + verb only indicates the future if used with an appropriate time adverbs indicating as such: later; in the afternoon; tomorrow etc.

e.g. I am going to the bathhouse later = I will go to the bathhouse later.

Without the adverbials, the present progressive will indicate an action currently in progress.

e.g. I am going to bathhouse = I am on the way to the bathhouse

To stress that it is a near future action in this case, the full expression "going to go to" has to be used.


SvedishPlumber

예정 is schedule, so is this really so interchangeable with plain future tense, or should the English sentence be "I'm scheduled to..."?


oee16

Personally I think "be going to" is fine as it expresses the wish to keep to a future plan decided before the moment of speaking

"will" expresses a future plan made at the very moment of speech which may or may not be subjected to changes. Open promise.

The difference between the 2 expressions is not so significant and may be used interchangeably at speaker's preference.

The closest translation to this example is: I plan on going to the bathhouse to bathe


SashoNr1

In the English sentence, "Going to" in this context does not relate to a future action, it's literally the present act of going. What you're describing should have been "I am going to go..." in English.


pQpQrOPY

I put "the man drives the red car to the beach quickly" and it was marked wrong. Why?


YunisR

Because it's wrong


oee16

Your comment must have been misposted. (Different exercise ?) Please check.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.