1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děti mají rády cukr."

"Děti mají rády cukr."

Translation:Children like sugar.

September 9, 2017

20 Comments


ion1122

I think of this expression as meaning something like 'have gladly', except that, unlike the adverb 'gladly', 'rád' must be inflected.


melonaro1

Thank you! That helps so much. I was searching for an expression behaving like that in german, but of cause it's 'gern haben'.


Gavin753673

What are all of the forms of rád-? Like what are all the potential endings that I have to tack on and when do I do so?


VladaFu

Please use our Tips and notes (where available) or a dictionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension


Rita912773

I also have trouble with this. The link you provided is not useful for me, at least. Sometimes it is maji rady, sometimes radi with an -i. I don't know when I should use which. I tried to find something online but I couldn't. I am not sure which unit it should be explained at because this 'food' is where it is the most prevalent but there is no tip about it :(


Pawe473734

Singular: masculine- rád frmine - ráda neuter - rádo

Plural: masculine viable - rádi masculine non-viable - rády femine - rády neuter - ráda


pma4w89A

I think it is confusing to say viable and non-viable. We have not had that term yet. I think maybe you are saying animate and inanimate, which we have seen.

I appreciate the list of declensions. So Děti we know is plural and that leaves us the choice that it is either inanimate/non-viable (rády) or feminine plural (rády). Since children are not inanimate objects, the answer must be Děti is feminine plural and requires rády for that reason.

Thank all of you for your efforts.


VladaFu

The forms correspond to the gender of the subject. The forms are clearly distinguished in the linked table. I do not know what more you want, but you should not need more than that.


nueby

The in-lesson tips are limited to 5000 characters. If we were to add what you ask, we would have to delete something else.


pma4w89A

The Foundational Facts (Tips) for this Food section said that. It advised us to please look for more in the next "Tips" section for that reason of having no more space. It could possibly be explained there.


Leo_Alshafei

I guess from this sentence that Czech uses verb "to have" for affirmation. English uses verb "to do": Children do like sugar


JanLyko

No, "mít rád" means simply "to like".

For affirmation you can use "opravdu" or "skutečně" (both translated as "really"), for instance "Děti opravdu mají rády cukr."


samerickson89

I think I know what Leo means because I thought the same thing, but it's hard to put into words. Trying to rationalize why the word "have" would be used in this way, since this phrase obviously can't be translated word-for-word.


pma4w89A

Here's your answer. It translates perfectly this way: Children have a fondness (like) for sugar(/sweets). Děti mají rády cukr.

She has a fondness for (likes) Frantisek. So always try a few different ways of saying it and usually you'll find these types of things. Ask that question and look for a way it makes sense that may not be obvious at first.

This is not English, but a less used way of saying it would be 'Children HAVE a liking for sugar.' Liking would be a gerund. verb as a noun.


samerickson89

That last example is actually exactly what I was thinking. Thanks for clarifying!


DevilInThe

So the -y ending is for neuter plurar?


kacenka9

Kids are tricky (if you have one you know it is true). Dítě is neutral in singular and female in plural... kid you not. But then, look at English - Child vs. Children. Irregular. All over the place


IanGreig2

I translated this as 'Children like to have sugar', but shown as wrong, 'Children like sugar' - is Deti rady cukr' not enough?


kacenka9

No. Rád is in reality an adverb. Not a verb. MÍT RÁD together means to like.


standelf

If it were an adverb it would not change with gender. It is an adjective, although in an old form.

http://www.mojecestina.cz/article/2016121603-jak-sklonovat-jmenne-tvary-pridavnych-jmen-mlad-rad-zdrava

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.