"Děti mají rády cukr."

Translation:Children like sugar.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


ion1122

I think of this expression as meaning something like 'have gladly', except that, unlike the adverb 'gladly', 'rád' must be inflected.

October 30, 2017

DevilInThe

So the -y ending is for neuter plurar?

October 3, 2017

kacenka9

Kids are tricky (if you have one you know it is true). Dítě is neutral in singular and female in plural... kid you not. But then, look at English - Child vs. Children. Irregular. All over the place

October 4, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

I guess from this sentence that Czech uses verb "to have" for affirmation. English uses verb "to do": Children do like sugar

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

No, "mít rád" means simply "to like".

For affirmation you can use "opravdu" or "skutečně" (both translated as "really"), for instance "Děti opravdu mají rády cukr."

September 9, 2017

IanGreig2

I translated this as 'Children like to have sugar', but shown as wrong, 'Children like sugar' - is Deti rady cukr' not enough?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9

No. Rád is in reality an adverb. Not a verb. MÍT RÁD together means to like.

October 4, 2017

standelf

If it were an adverb it would not change with gender. It is an adjective, although in an old form.

http://www.mojecestina.cz/article/2016121603-jak-sklonovat-jmenne-tvary-pridavnych-jmen-mlad-rad-zdrava

December 8, 2017

Gavin753673

What are all of the forms of rád-? Like what are all the potential endings that I have to tack on and when do I do so?

January 15, 2019

VladaFu

Please use our Tips and notes (where available) or a dictionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

January 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.