"I am happy when I eat rice."

Translation:저는 밥을 먹으면 행복해요.

September 9, 2017

24 Comments


Jmoore2001

Don't really need 저는 to be correct.

September 9, 2017

Dave2022

Yeah, in everyday life, you don't really need to say I sometimes for it to make sense.

September 13, 2017

emak02

Can I use 먹을 때 instead of 먹으면?

November 1, 2017

LastSeong

yes both are fine

August 25, 2018

benollier

Why does it say in the lesson notes that 으면서 is 'when', yet here it says that '으면' is the correct answer? Doesn't 으면 mean 'if'? Is it a problem with my understanding or the lesson notes?

June 24, 2018

hallojanelle

Please answer this!

October 12, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

This has already been answered in this comment thread, but I'll go ahead and answer it again:

Yes, 으면 primarily means "if" most of the time. However, aside from it being a different grammatical principal than how we think of as "if," another interesting thing is it also means "when" in almost every situation you can think of. There are actually many ways to translate this sentence in English. For example, this sentence could also be translated as:

"In any conceivable instance or time that I happen to be eating rice/food in general, I am happy."

Because this is also correct (obviously not a literal translation, though), it starts to become more clear why it has multiple meanings.

Another way of looking at this is by translating it as:

"Should (smt occur/happen), (smt else will occur/happen)"

Should I eat rice, I am happy.

Unfortunately, as English speakers, we tend to forget how many ways we have to say the same exact thing with little tiny nuanced variants between each phrase. Korean makes it easier by combining all those usages into one neat one-syllable particle a lot of the time.

October 12, 2018

TeoJr

Thanks for the explanation. Might need some time to get my head around it, but it is fine hehe

I would strongly suggest for a note to be added on the "notes and tips" for this lesson then, as I am pretty sure most people will go for (으)면서 on this sentence based on them.

Or... the sentence using (으)면서 should also be accepted.

October 31, 2018

SeanFogart4

I'm seeing that using (으)면서 would mean you're happy when you have/consume rice, as in the process of it makes you happy. Here by 'when' it means the instances of it. Maybe, according to one article, more like, "저는 밥을 먹었더니 행복해요." Their version, it says, is a common mistake. Well, in Japanese, but http://kankokunews.com/korean-19-1083 . . .

April 14, 2019

ChiaraMart983311

Yes im also very confused

July 9, 2019

Okawoa

저는 is a little formal 나는?

April 1, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Yes, 저 is used for any kind of formal situation, or when the party you're speaking to requires you show them respect.

나 is generally used with friends, informal situations, and people close to you

Family - depending on the style of parenting, parents may require you to use 저 or 존댓말 over 나 (worth noting that I've never seen a familial relationship outside of kdramas where the parents require 저, but they do exist) . This isn't a rule, but it's a good thing to know.

April 2, 2018

Henrik24698

Shouldn't this translate into "I am happy if I eat rice"?

January 23, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Can (으)먄서 be usex without 서? I know that (으)며 is sometimes used skmilarly but im confused

September 26, 2017

TheRealRial

면 for if, 면서 and 며 for while/when

October 1, 2017

Buchukimchi

~(으)며 is also used in the same way as ~고 I dance and I sing: 춤을 추고 노래해요 춤을 추며 노래해요

June 1, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Also, just like this example, 면 can be translated as when

October 2, 2017

katienanami

it marked me wrong when i omitted 저는 , reported

June 21, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

When you omit 저는, it could mean I, you, he/she/it, they, etc. Without a context for who or what the subject is in Korean, ie a previous statement or a physical speaker, you shouldn't be omitting it.

June 21, 2018

Tameka_Starr

Why is the word ‘happy’ at the end when the verb is ‘end’ ?

March 10, 2019

TeoJr

I think you mean "eat" instead of "end". Both "to eat" (먹다) and "to be happy" (행복하다) are at the end. They are separated/connected by the particle (으)면, which means "when".

March 10, 2019

Marlin_Americain

Why isn't it "나는 밥을 행복으면 먹어요"?

May 15, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

The first issue is the word order. You should always try to keep your objects as close to your verbs as you can. The second thing is your translation translates as "I eat rice if/when I'm happy."

First and foremost (으)면 means "if" but can in many situations be colloquially defined as "when." The nuance is the same as English, so when you replace if with when in a 면 verb, it adds the feeling of "when this condition is met..."

May 16, 2019

ChiaraMart983311

Ok i don't get this. When i had to write the sentence "i sing while i eat" i wrote 저는 먹으면 노래합니다 but i needed 서 attached to the 면to be correct. So i wrote 저는 밥을 먹으면서 행복해요 for this sentence and all of a sudden i don't need the 서??? Someone plz explain

July 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.