Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не знала, що ти міцний горішок."

Translation:I did not know that you are a hard nut to crack.

1 year ago

9 Comments


POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Why not "I didn't know you're a hard nut to crack."?

1 year ago

deniko
deniko

If it's not accepted please report it. It should be.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, guys. No idea why it was overlooked. There were many similar submissions from users. Fixed it, have lingots!

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Moltes gràcies a tu, doncs! Greetings from Catalonia.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

OMG <3 <3 But see that "9" of Italian approaching the "10" of Catalan? :D It's gonna mess up my brain (it already does) and kick out what I used to know :')

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

LOL, it happens the same to me with the Russian and the Ukrainian...

11 months ago

NatashaPoo1

Am i not allowed to translate as a contraction? Didn't, instead of did not?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, this is allowed, and it happens automatically on Duolingo: if the translation given as acceptable has "did not" and you input "didn't", Duo accepts it, we don't have to add it as a separate option.

It means you did something else wrong. Please, include the whole sentence you inputted.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Just in case, I tested it now:

  • I didn't know that you were a hard nut to crack.
  • I didn't know that you're a hard nut to crack.
  • I did not know that you're a hard nut to crack.

All are green.

1 year ago