1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔은 거기에 있습니다."

"호텔은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:The hotel is there.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


ArrrBooey

Two choices for 'The' both are capitalized. Chose the wrong the and got answer wrong


sakuyaluigi

It shouldn't. What the heck


CX948

What is the difference between 저 and 거?


CX948

If there are any Korean-Filipino speakers here, is it like "doon" and "diyan"?


gucci._.tears

I put "There is the hotel." why is that wrong?


MCube1310

"There is the hotel" is wrong? Is it because of the 은?


pattmahiney

Yeah, and the 에 too, I'm pretty sure. I think it makes it more of like a "at that spot" sort of thing.


Med_Boy

The Korean word order stresses me out because its so inconsistent when translating. Can someone help me to understand why this order exists and how to get used to it.


CorrieHolc

I don't understand why there is a difference between 'the hotel is there' and 'there is the hotel' (English translations) of this sentence.


kuyaC

In Japanese you would use the subject particle が to talk about the existence of something you didn't know about before (in this case the restaurant).

I think a "There is a hotel" would use the Korean subject particle 이 (instead of topic particle 은).
Idk, let's wait for someone to confirm.


hanifahnur5921

Hotel is there got wrong!?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.