"호텔은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:The hotel is there.

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


ArrrBooey

Two choices for 'The' both are capitalized. Chose the wrong the and got answer wrong

September 9, 2017

sakuyaluigi

It shouldn't. What the heck

September 22, 2017

Martin9630

"The hoterl is over there" 틀리지 않는데요...

October 28, 2017

MCube1310

"There is the hotel" is wrong? Is it because of the 은?

February 8, 2018

pattmahiney

Yeah, and the 에 too, I'm pretty sure. I think it makes it more of like a "at that spot" sort of thing.

August 8, 2018

hotlagirl

Wouldn't the proper way to say it is "over there"?

October 24, 2018

GriffinHan

Maybe the speaker is pointing to a map? I dunno, I figure 저 means "there" in a physical sense (like, pointing to a distant thing), and 거 means "there" in a closer sense (like, pointing to something in a small room, or on a map).

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.