"호텔은 거기에 있습니다."

Translation:The hotel is there.

September 9, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArrrBooey

Two choices for 'The' both are capitalized. Chose the wrong the and got answer wrong


sakuyaluigi

It shouldn't. What the heck


_mi_young_45679

Omg that's so weird


CX948

If there are any Korean-Filipino speakers here, is it like "doon" and "diyan"?


CX948

What is the difference between 저 and 거?


euohoria

저 is far away from both speaker and 거 is near you


jahz08

I put "There is the hotel." why is that wrong?


RozlinJathana02

호텔이 있습니다 = There is the hotel.


Med_Boy

The Korean word order stresses me out because its so inconsistent when translating. Can someone help me to understand why this order exists and how to get used to it.


MCube1310

"There is the hotel" is wrong? Is it because of the 은?


pattmahiney

Yeah, and the 에 too, I'm pretty sure. I think it makes it more of like a "at that spot" sort of thing.


hotlagirl

Wouldn't the proper way to say it is "over there"?


GriffinHan

Maybe the speaker is pointing to a map? I dunno, I figure 저 means "there" in a physical sense (like, pointing to a distant thing), and 거 means "there" in a closer sense (like, pointing to something in a small room, or on a map).


CorrieHolc

I don't understand why there is a difference between 'the hotel is there' and 'there is the hotel' (English translations) of this sentence.


kuyaC

In Japanese you would use the subject particle が to talk about the existence of something you didn't know about before (in this case the restaurant).

I think a "There is a hotel" would use the Korean subject particle 이 (instead of topic particle 은).
Idk, let's wait for someone to confirm.


hanifahnur5921

Hotel is there got wrong!?


Swaths11

Hotel is there....is the THE most important here to get it wrong


hey1neguss

Can anyone help write the difference between 'the hotel is over there' from ' there is a hotel there'


Sulyane11

호텔은 거기에 있어 . The hotel is there .

오텔은 저기에 있어. The hotel is over there .

(거) means ; there. (저) means over there .


Sulyane11

Can I say ; (너를) 여기에 일해요? Do you work here?

여기 어디에 일해요? Where do you work here?

Are they true?


Bollotaaah

Is "하교는 거기 있스니다" right?


NiniNinoNina312

Shouldn't it be "Hotel is there" cuz 은 is not used for THE


keep_learning127

Exactly!? Someone please explain!!!


thisisnotbeluga

I thought it means : there is a hotel there


Nova696842

There is the hotel... flows better

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.