"Ony jsou staré."

Translation:They are old.

September 9, 2017

23 Comments


dTAT6

What is the difference between "ony" and "oni"?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Gender. "Ony" is feminine, "Oni" is masculine.

September 9, 2017

alec_spb

But is it pronounced the same way?

September 17, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

No, "oni" sounds much softer. Compare

https://forvo.com/word/cs/ony#cs

with

https://forvo.com/word/cs/oni#cs

September 17, 2017

nicolastekar

That page was useful thanks! I heard all the sounds and I learnt how to pronunce lot of letters https://forvo.com/user/Zababa/pronounced-words/page-3/

March 22, 2018

alec_spb

The reason I ask is in textbooks I've seen something like "in Czech, i and y are pronounced the same", and then in speech it sounds really different, like in the above example.

September 17, 2017

kacenka9

well.... sorry, this might be longer. They sound the same.... sometimes.

Third grade of Czech schools is pure hell. Kids have to learn which letters can be followed by I, which by Y and which by either.

ž š č ř c j ď ť ň are always followed by I. always.

h ch k r d t n are always followed by Y (with very few exceptions that are foreign words keeping foreign spelling)

b f l m p s v z can be followed by either and you have to learn by heart words where Y is used and then apply I everywhere else.

Notice, that there is ď ť ň and d t n are once under i and once under y. The confusion you have comes from this group. d t n followed by i are pronounced as ď ť and ň even if they "hook" is not there. Actually the "hook" is never there because the i makes it "soft". For Czechs this is no biggie and does not represent a problem even for the third graders. They all get stuck on the b f l m p s v z.

I and Y sound the same post every other letter but D T and N.

September 17, 2017

Ploomich

kacenka that's super helpful, gonna find myself a czech 3rd grade teacher. ♥

September 21, 2017

Alice805457

Aagh! They sound exactly the same to me! Maybe my ear is just not trained to recognize the difference.

November 11, 2018

dTAT6

You can try to go with "ы" for "y", Czechs will not notice, probably.

September 17, 2017

alec_spb

Thanks!

September 17, 2017

SvensNaumo

One important note: Oni is also used for mixed groups (like 2 women, 1 man), ony is used for feminine plural

October 5, 2017

Michael726056

Ony implies that all are women. Otherwise, in mixed groups or men it would be oni.

February 12, 2018

svrsheque

at least one feminine individual, while the rest can contain neuters.

March 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

Aha! I was wondering about this when I responded to a post in another discussion. I speculated that "oni" would be used for M-F-N... but I really wasn't sure about the neuters. So thanks for this!

April 14, 2018

goldregenb

if they are old, how do we know the gender?

November 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

In this sentence, because of ony, which is the feminine form.

November 22, 2018

goldregenb

and how do we know that the "old" ones are feminine?

November 26, 2018

dTAT6

Technically speaking, they can be masculine inanimate as well ("Stoly, ony jsou staré"; not sure whether this word order works in Czech, however), but usually an animate object is assumed in context of usage of adjective "old", that's why feminine.

But this information can be extracted only from the Czech sentence, not the English one.

Edit: s/masculine animate/masculine inanimate/, sorry for confusion.

November 26, 2018

VladaFu

Masculine inanimate is indeed perfectly possible.

November 26, 2018

matt258741

So to be clear, "Ony jsou staré," Is speaking about a group of old women/girls whereas "Oni jsou staři." Is referring to either old men/boys or a mix of both??

June 22, 2019

VladaFu

yes

June 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.