1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat das Sofa nicht gemoch…

"Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht."

Translation:He did not like the sofa.

March 11, 2013

43 Comments


tylerthehun

Is there a difference in when you would use gemocht vs gefaellt?


Zchbaniel25

Sure, but not a big difference.

"Ihm hat das Sofa nicht gefallen." This is what you would prefer when you speak about a sofa not very well known by you. You saw it and you did not like it. More spontaneous than:

"Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht" - he has had some experience with the sofa, e.g. slept on it, or he got it as a present, some way or other got involved with the thing, and it was not to his taste.

Typical examples:

Ihm hat das Sofa nicht gefallen, und er hat es nicht gekauft.

Er hat 10 Jahre auf dem Sofa geschlafen, und er hat es nie gemocht.

n.b.: "Ich mag dich." = (I am fond fo you. - Nice compliment)

"Du gefällst mir" = (No real english equivalent. Something like "In my eyes you look good" - Goodness, what kind of compliment is this? Ironic?


rkaup

Is "He has not liked the sofa." really the best translation. It is unnatural.


[deactivated user]

    No, it should be: 'He didn't like the sofa'.


Zchbaniel25

    Which DL accepts as well.


conman318

    The original suggested translation is the most accurate at capturing the tense of the German sentence.

    Das Sofa? Er hat seit sechs Monate es. Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht.

    The sofa? He has had it for six months (and still has it). He has not liked the sofa.

    "He didn't like the sofa" is the incorrect tense for this context. Just because the original sentence needs additional context doesn't mean changing the tense to mean something different is the best translation.


narion_k

    Don't make the mistake of thinking the German Perfekt best translates into the English present perfect! Modern German doesn't have a perfect aspect in the present tense at all (!), so in most cases, it does in fact translate better into the English past tense. For clarification and more details, please see the "Tips and notes" section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs:-Present-Perfect

    The only perfect aspect that exists in German is in the future perfect (Futur II), but this is relatively advanced and uncommon German: Ich werde das Sofa gemocht haben. "I will have liked the sofa."


narion_k

    It depends on the context. For example, "Ever since his brother left home, he hasn't liked the sofa."


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Right. Or, "He's seen it a few times, and hasn't liked it once."


avieth

    Is it common to use the modal verbs in this tense?


sergekos

    No, it is silly(but possible). Modal verbs in past are used mostly with Präteritum.


ofred19

    This. In my college German classes the professor told us that in virtually all settings: haben, sein, and the modals are exclusively used in the preterite, and all others in the perfect, however in more formal written settings it's more common to use the preterite for everything.

    It strikes me as a bit odd to me that Duolingo teaches you the Preterite so extensively and often ignores the perfect. I guess if they're interested in teaching you how to translate texts it makes sense...


mithrandre

    I do believe Duo is really trying to form Readers. It's much easier and internet-useful. (Not saying they ignore the 'speaking' part, but there is a whole wikipedia-translating going on here).


northernguy

    Duo's model doesn't lend itself to learning to speak a language well. It is pretty hard to come up with something that can compare with the obvious ...just get out and speak with real people. ....


az_p
    Mod

      So this would more commonly be said as Er mochte das Sofa nicht?


helenvee

      I wrote "He disliked the sofa" and got it wrong. Is there a reason why this can't be used?


narion_k

      I would think it says something different because disliking something is different from not liking it.

      Definitions of dislike:
      • "Feel distaste or hostility towards" [Source: ODO]
      • "To regard with distaste or aversion" [Source: AHD]

      For example, I've never gone skiing; therefore, I don't like skiing, but I also don't dislike it. Similarly, I can "not like" my friends (romantically) without disliking them. Additionally, it should be noted that "disliking" something requires agency, while "not liking" something doesn't; this is because "not liking" something is simply the absence of liking it. Therefore, one could say that benches don't like sofas—indeed, they cannot—but it usually would not make sense to say that benches dislike sofas, considering that benches do not have agency.

      Nonetheless, I do think that when someone says they "don't like" something, they often mean that they dislike it. If I'm asked, "Do you like raisins?", and I reply, "No, I don't like raisins", the implication could be that I dislike them. Accordingly, "disliked" could be a proper translation of "hat nicht gemocht", but only in the case that you know for sure that distaste/hostility/aversion is being expressed.


symbolofspirit

      "gemocht"? Really? That's the first time I've ever heard it- can a native speaker inform us about the use of frequency of this word please? Thanks :)


az_p
      Mod

        I'm not a native speaker, but it's frequently used in German. The only reason it's less common in German than the English "liked" is because there are a couple more commonly-used ways to say "liked" in German (see some of the earlier comments).


Dodoasadi

        how can i decide: Er/ Ihr?


narion_k

        Are you wondering how to tell the difference in the audio? It might be difficult until you train your ears, but "er" is more like "air", and "ihr" is more like "ear". Besides that, the conjugation of a verb can often help. In this case, "hat" tells you it must be "er", while "habt" would indicate that the subject must be "ihr".


Andreas305

        Well, the conjugation helps to find out the difference, if the verb is irregular or changes the stemm vowel ;-) But the regular verbs use the same form for 3rd person singular und 2nd person plural:

        singen => er singt / ihr singt

        sagen => er sagt / ihr sagt

        denken => er denkt / ihr denkt

        fühlen => er fühlt / ihr fühlt


Eraijk

        Why is "He had not liked the sofa" a wrong answer?


narion_k

        The verb hat translates to has.
        The verb hatte translates to had.

        "He had not liked the sofa" is Plusquamperfekt/pluperfect/past perfect, which means it describes something that happened in the past before another past event.
        It translates to: "Er hatte das Sofa nicht gemocht."

        "Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht" is Perfekt, which is generally best translated into the English past tense but can also sometimes be translated into the English present perfect.
        It translates to: "He didn't like the sofa" or "He hasn't liked the sofa".


Eraijk

        Yeah, I see that now. Thanks :) It had been a long day and I was tired!


JezMez68

        Eh. I was hoping it said "nicht gemacht". As in, he didn't make the sofa. That's what it sounded like to me.


az_p
        Mod

          The vowel sound is different, but I can see how you might have thought that if you weren't so familiar with gemocht. If you want clarification, go to Forvo and compare them.


sonika118033

          Whats wrong with "he does not like the sofa"


Andreas305

          That is present tense. But the german sentence is using Perfekt. So you have to use in English present perfect (or past tense)


waffle_lord

          Isnt sofa pretty much a coach, why didnt it count as valid :(


narion_k

          You need to spell it "couch", not "coach". They are two very different things.


WLB357314

          Why not "He didn't enjoy the sofa"?


ZakiAzizi2

          I was looking for the past participle form of mögen.


Andreas305

          The form of the Partizip 2 ist "gemocht"


French_Bunny

          In that past tense, sometimes the sentence ends with a "-en" verb, sometimes with a "-t" verb. I can't understand why. An explanation please ?


French_Bunny

          I found myself the answer (in the comment of a further exercise). Thanks to Crazyasitsounds who wrote : The participial form of 'spielen' is 'gespielt'. Regular verbs form their participles with ge + verb stem + t. The verbs that have participles of the form ge + verb stem + en (which looks like ge + infinitive) must be memorized.


Andreas305

          Yes, right. In German we call the regular verbs "schwache Verben" - weak verbs. So the irregular verbs are "starke Verben" - strong verbs. Maybe Duolingo might add such a grammatical hint to one lesson - if they havn't done yet.

          By the way: all the verbs they Start with the prefix "ver-" never get the prefix ge- die the Partizip Präteritum. Sometimes "strong" verbs have the regular ending, f.i. verbringen.

          verlieren (to lose) - verloren (lost)

          verlassen (to leave) - verlassen (left)

          verbringen (to spendete) - verbracht (spent)


SterneDog

          Haha " Er hat das Sofa nicht gemaucht" would mean - He has not smoked the sofa


mohamedsaid3891

          I think there is some kind of a mistake..... I wrote the right answer and it says that it is wrong... Then it's answer is the same as mine


TreyzMeName

          So he will no longer argue with his wife....


XXplainItPls

          i hate german language...

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.