"Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht."

Translation:He did not like the sofa.

March 11, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tylerthehun

Is there a difference in when you would use gemocht vs gefaellt?


Zchbaniel25

Sure, but not a big difference.

"Ihm hat das Sofa nicht gefallen." This is what you would prefer when you speak about a sofa not very well known by you. You saw it and you did not like it. More spontaneous than:

"Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht" - he has had some experience with the sofa, e.g. slept on it, or he got it as a present, some way or other got involved with the thing, and it was not to his taste.

Typical examples:

Ihm hat das Sofa nicht gefallen, und er hat es nicht gekauft.

Er hat 10 Jahre auf dem Sofa geschlafen, und er hat es nie gemocht.

n.b.: "Ich mag dich." = (I am fond fo you. - Nice compliment)

"Du gefällst mir" = (No real english equivalent. Something like "In my eyes you look good" - Goodness, what kind of compliment is this? Ironic?


rkaup

Is "He has not liked the sofa." really the best translation. It is unnatural.


[deactivated user]

    No, it should be: 'He didn't like the sofa'.


Zchbaniel25

    Which DL accepts as well.


narion_k

    It depends on the context. For example, "Ever since his brother left home, he hasn't liked the sofa."


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Right. Or, "He's seen it a few times, and hasn't liked it once."


avieth

    Is it common to use the modal verbs in this tense?


sergekos

    No, it is silly(but possible). Modal verbs in past are used mostly with Präteritum.


sophie_schlau

    This. In my college German classes the professor told us that in virtually all settings: haben, sein, and the modals are exclusively used in the preterite, and all others in the perfect, however in more formal written settings it's more common to use the preterite for everything.

    It strikes me as a bit odd to me that Duolingo teaches you the Preterite so extensively and often ignores the perfect. I guess if they're interested in teaching you how to translate texts it makes sense...


mithrandre

    I do believe Duo is really trying to form Readers. It's much easier and internet-useful. (Not saying they ignore the 'speaking' part, but there is a whole wikipedia-translating going on here).


northernguy

    Duo's model doesn't lend itself to learning to speak a language well. It is pretty hard to come up with something that can compare with the obvious ...just get out and speak with real people. ....


az_p
    Mod

      So this would more commonly be said as Er mochte das Sofa nicht?


helenvee

      I wrote "He disliked the sofa" and got it wrong. Is there a reason why this can't be used?


narion_k

      I would think it says something different because disliking something is different from not liking it.

      Definitions of dislike:
      • "Feel distaste or hostility towards" [Source: ODO]
      • "To regard with distaste or aversion" [Source: AHD]

      For example, I've never gone skiing; therefore, I don't like skiing, but I also don't dislike it. Similarly, I can "not like" my friends (romantically) without disliking them. Additionally, it should be noted that "disliking" something requires agency, while "not liking" something doesn't; this is because "not liking" something is simply the absence of liking it. Therefore, one could say that benches don't like sofas—indeed, they cannot—but it usually would not make sense to say that benches dislike sofas, considering that benches do not have agency.

      Nonetheless, I do think that when someone says they "don't like" something, they often mean that they dislike it. If I'm asked, "Do you like raisins?", and I reply, "No, I don't like raisins", the implication could be that I dislike them. Accordingly, "disliked" could be a proper translation of "hat nicht gemocht", but only in the case that you know for sure that distaste/hostility/aversion is being expressed.


JezMez68

      Eh. I was hoping it said "nicht gemacht". As in, he didn't make the sofa. That's what it sounded like to me.


az_p
      Mod

        The vowel sound is different, but I can see how you might have thought that if you weren't so familiar with gemocht. If you want clarification, go to Forvo and compare them.


Moller73

        It was similar for me. Also, despite having learnt German on and off for about 30 years, I could make no sense of "gemocht" and assumed it must have been "gemacht", when I heard it. I could see what it meant, when I saw it written down, but when I heard it I had no idea as to what was being said. (Perhaps the past participle of "mögen" isn't used very often).


symbolofspirit

        "gemocht"? Really? That's the first time I've ever heard it- can a native speaker inform us about the use of frequency of this word please? Thanks :)


az_p
        Mod

          I'm not a native speaker, but it's frequently used in German. The only reason it's less common in German than the English "liked" is because there are a couple more commonly-used ways to say "liked" in German (see some of the earlier comments).


Dodoasadi

          how can i decide: Er/ Ihr?


narion_k

          Are you wondering how to tell the difference in the audio? It might be difficult until you train your ears, but "er" is more like "air", and "ihr" is more like "ear". Besides that, the conjugation of a verb can often help. In this case, "hat" tells you it must be "er", while "habt" would indicate that the subject must be "ihr".


Andreas305

          Well, the conjugation helps to find out the difference, if the verb is irregular or changes the stemm vowel ;-) But the regular verbs use the same form for 3rd person singular und 2nd person plural:

          singen => er singt / ihr singt

          sagen => er sagt / ihr sagt

          denken => er denkt / ihr denkt

          fühlen => er fühlt / ihr fühlt


Eraijk

          Why is "He had not liked the sofa" a wrong answer?


narion_k

          The verb hat translates to has.
          The verb hatte translates to had.

          "He had not liked the sofa" is Plusquamperfekt/pluperfect/past perfect, which means it describes something that happened in the past before another past event.
          It translates to: "Er hatte das Sofa nicht gemocht."

          "Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht" is Perfekt, which is generally best translated into the English past tense but can also sometimes be translated into the English present perfect.
          It translates to: "He didn't like the sofa" or "He hasn't liked the sofa".


Eraijk

          Yeah, I see that now. Thanks :) It had been a long day and I was tired!


sonika118033

          Whats wrong with "he does not like the sofa"


Andreas305

          That is present tense. But the german sentence is using Perfekt. So you have to use in English present perfect (or past tense)


waffle_lord

          Isnt sofa pretty much a coach, why didnt it count as valid :(


narion_k

          You need to spell it "couch", not "coach". They are two very different things.


WLB357314

          Why not "He didn't enjoy the sofa"?


ZakiAzizi2

          I was looking for the past participle form of mögen.


Andreas305

          The form of the Partizip 2 ist "gemocht"


DavidEther1

          In Australia a sofa is a couch.


NaseerUddinShah
          • Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht.

NaseerUddinShah
          • Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht.
          • Das Sofa hat ihm nicht gefallen.
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.