1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It is awesome!"

"It is awesome!"

Translation:멋있습니다!

September 9, 2017

48 Comments


CatalinaEs213575

I only thought about 대박!


LynethGlor

what is daebag???


HannahDaCat

I prefer reading it as daebak "cool" in korea


reinadelasiesta

Awesome or cool in korea


LilMeowMeow_

진짜, Duo? You're drunk, go home. You can't have the mouseover be 대박 and not provide that in the word bank/not accept that as an answer.

In all seriousness though, this is a good reminder that it's better to have multiple resources to learn languages. Other apps, videos and books, and real life immersion in supplement to Duo will allow you to not only experience the language more thoroughly, but will help you work out any kinks or inconsistencies you find along the way.

I hope all of your guys' language learning journeys are 대박! Keep on keepin' on! I have confidence we'll all get to where we want to be!


Hamza715817

대박 easy way to remember it is , TEABAG xD


Angel818455

Why does this have so many downvotes, this is helpful.


DGQX10

I'm still confused with 재미습니다 and 맛있습니다 :(


_Iris5

맛있습니다 means it tastes delicious because 맛 means taste and 있습니다 means to have so it means it is tasty , and 재미습니다 means it is fun because 재미 means fun and 습니다 practically means (to be )so, it is fun, to be fun etc. . I hope this helped.


Katsuya245126

It should be 재미있습니다 not 재미습니다


_Iris5

If you need help to understand it 멋있습니다 means = stylish, wonderful, nice, cool, splendid, lovely, (informal) great, (informal) fabulous; (옷차림 등이) fashionable,


Pamela909830

Yes, but not "awesome."


Lazy_Gazer

Thanks to this example, i've finally noticed that there was two different words: 맛있습니다 and 멋있습니다. (facepalm)


korkeaOlivia

Apparently Korean has vowel harmony. 맛 is positive, while 멋 is negative, which is why they're kinda similar in meaning but also obviously different in specific 'flair'.


Pamela909830

I know that vowel change affects color words a lot. However, I never thought of 멋있다 as negative. It means "cool or chic."


suspish

I believe it comes from the word 멋있눈, which means Stylish


JaneKim949697

Hello! Just a heads up for anyone in the comments, 멋있습니다 is most commonly used on people to say that they're good looking, but it can also sometimes be used in situations like this to say that an object is really cool or amazing.

  • from someone that grew up in a Korean household

JLBK4

I think this actually means 'this is good or yummy.'


GuahanDonkey

you are thinking of "맛"있습니다


hannykin

Actually i think the first syllable would be 맛- for tasty.


BangtansKo

But doesn't awesome means '대박' (daebak)


shuuntje

Does anyone know the difference between 멋있습니다 and 맛있습니다 ??


Pamela909830

멋있습니다 means "cool, stylish, chic." 맛있습니다 means "delicious."


mooncandyyyy

I write 맛있습니다 and it told me that I have a typo answer but I think it should tell me that I'm wrong because the meaning is wrong.


AcoriSage

It's cutting you some slack since they look so similar. It could be a pretty frustrating stumbling block for some people otherwise, especially for people with dyslexia


SanaSanaMu

Isn't it supposed to be "멋있습니다"?


Erin488664

Wouldn't 재미있어요 or 재미습니다 be correct also? Maybe I'm wrong?


-mehek-

yeah that's what i thought too? it means something close to "it's fun'


BonnieFire1

confused on this one, because peeked for the words under - It is awesome! and they did not match at all with the choices - which are so much alike. How would you figure this one out, except maybe googling?


Pamela909830

Please click Report, and check the box for "The answers on hover are missing."


Pamela909830

멋있습니다 = cool, stylish, chic Those words are not synonymous with "awesome." The Korean word "대박" would be better for "awesome." I am reporting it. Feb. 27, 2020.


chimchimsky

I had the right answer, but it was incorrect because I had to have a exclamation mark. I wasn't able to click one though, and that is very annoying.


AlexDucos

I just wanted to see what level I was :v


alyalves

Couldn't it be 대단해요? Personally I think of it first for "awesome" while 멋있습니다 would be "pretty". But then again, I learned the translation of 대단해요 to Portuguese ("incrível" – which would be "amazing" in English, I guess). So many different translations are getting me pretty confused lol But seriously, could 대단해요 be accepted as "awesome"?


SIMRANGAUT3

The keyboard doesnt support writingㅅㅅ combine


EnochianRebel

Would 멋있습니다 be used in the same context as 대박이다? Its cool/awesome Is there a different context for each


FubbiKenan

멋 = Meos = Awesome/Cool

있습니다 = issseunida = it is


Kari86890

They gave me 3 options and i chose one and it said i have a typo in my answer so is duolingo wrong or am i?


Yeonderella

And what is the difference between 맛있습니다 and 멋있습니다? Are they have difference meaning or just difference in use?


Seng-hianL1

It's derived from 맛있다 'delicious'. This sentence is supposed to be used to praise food.


Talon192

No, look closely. 맛 = flavor. 멋 = cool.

However, this answer is still not really correct because "awesome" is more like 대박


BonnieFire1

How did you learn these things you just shared? Is this part of Duolingo's paid class, or you learned this elsewhere?


Pamela909830

I don't know about the others, but 맛있다 [delicious, tasty] is one of the verbs I studied in beginner textbooks. My teachers told our class about 멋있다 [cool, stylish, chic].

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.