"It is awesome!"

Translation:멋있습니다!

September 9, 2017

56 Comments


Zornosaur

This wasn't any of the translations for the words

September 9, 2017

clementine369284

I just picked the one that sounded right but i was confused

March 12, 2018

KevinArgue339597

it was kind of process of elimination. but still im still lost.

March 10, 2018

Im_Im_jinseon_

Totally agree

April 26, 2018

PachecoLara

True

February 12, 2018

CatalinaEs213575

I only thought about 대박!

March 9, 2018

GaeNaRi1993

me too

December 16, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Same here

January 17, 2019

Zhyntil

The word bank didn't have the answer, and typing in what mouseover said says it is wrong.

January 10, 2018

Pamela909830

I hope you reported that.

May 26, 2019

DGQX10

I'm still confused with 재미습니다 and 맛있습니다 :(

May 30, 2018

_Iris5

맛있습니다 means it tastes delicious because 맛 means taste and 있습니다 means to have so it means it is tasty , and 재미습니다 means it is fun because 재미 means fun and 습니다 practically means (to be )so, it is fun, to be fun etc. . I hope this helped.

June 15, 2018

Swab13

Me too

June 12, 2018

Hajer200692

나두 , 어떻게하지?

July 22, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

진짜, Duo? You're drunk, go home. You can't have the mouseover be 대박 and not provide that in the word bank/not accept that as an answer.

In all seriousness though, this is a good reminder that it's better to have multiple resources to learn languages. Other apps, videos and books, and real life immersion in supplement to Duo will allow you to not only experience the language more thoroughly, but will help you work out any kinks or inconsistencies you find along the way.

I hope all of your guys' language learning journeys are 대박! Keep on keepin' on! I have confidence we'll all get to where we want to be!

August 27, 2018

_Iris5

If you need help to understand it 멋있습니다 means = stylish, wonderful, nice, cool, splendid, lovely, (informal) great, (informal) fabulous; (옷차림 등이) fashionable,

June 15, 2018

GuahanDonkey

I wanted to write 대박... or 쩔어... or 'zutter'

March 13, 2018

suspish

I believe it comes from the word 멋있눈, which means Stylish

March 10, 2018

Azzul19

×2

July 15, 2018

Im_Im_jinseon_

r u stylish

April 26, 2018

Lazy_Gazer

Thanks to this example, i've finally noticed that there was two different words: 맛있습니다 and 멋있습니다. (facepalm)

July 20, 2018

korkeaOlivia

Apparently Korean has vowel harmony. 맛 is positive, while 멋 is negative, which is why they're kinda similar in meaning but also obviously different in specific 'flair'.

July 21, 2019

Pamela909830

I know that vowel change affects color words a lot. However, I never thought of 멋있다 as negative. It means "cool or chic."

July 22, 2019

chiminie7

This wasnt an answer option...

June 27, 2018

Pamela909830

Did you report the problem?

May 26, 2019

JLBK4

I think this actually means 'this is good or yummy.'

March 4, 2018

GuahanDonkey

you are thinking of "맛"있습니다

March 13, 2018

hannykin

Actually i think the first syllable would be 맛- for tasty.

March 14, 2018

Im_Im_jinseon_

This is unacceptable, it dosent work

April 26, 2018

BeenThereDoneNon

Got two of the same answers but one of them is incorrect :"(

December 1, 2018

iad58g

Is this course supposed to teach Korean through English or Korean through American slang? This is an exercise in guessing whether ‘awesome’ is closer to ‘cool’ or to ‘fun’.

September 8, 2018

CyaCyaCya

There is an error in my word bank. 3 right choices but when I chose one, it was wrong

January 7, 2019

Otaku2Learn

This one was very confusing. It was hard to choose. 2 of the choices were saying it wasn't something while the other 2 were implying that it was something. Another choice was Park which it has nothing to deal with saying "It is awesome". So I'm confused.

January 17, 2019

SanaSanaMu

Isn't it supposed to be "멋있습니다"?

May 20, 2018

Mymindneed

I write 맛있습니다 and it told me that I have a typo answer but I think it should tell me that I'm wrong because the meaning is wrong.

June 27, 2018

Mae-o

The answer didn't match the translation smh

July 20, 2018

Erin488664

Wouldn't 재미있어요 or 재미습니다 be correct also? Maybe I'm wrong?

August 24, 2018

-muggle-

yeah that's what i thought too? it means something close to "it's fun'

May 25, 2019

Julia413415

URSSOO JOHDAAAAA

September 11, 2018

CarenJeon

The answer is correct

September 24, 2018

CarenJeon

The answer is correct

September 24, 2018

UnicornQueen710

It doesn't work. Is there a way to get it correct?

October 4, 2018

Pamela909830

Click on the Report button. Then hope someone reads your report.

March 15, 2019

BangtansKo

At first i got confused bcs we didn't learned the meaning of awesome but then i thougt that its smth like cool and i got it right^^

October 24, 2018

BangtansKo

But doesn't awesome means '대박' (daebak)

October 24, 2018

Ramona751440

The right word wasn't there.

February 8, 2019

shuuntje

Does anyone know the difference between 멋있습니다 and 맛있습니다 ??

February 27, 2019

Pamela909830

멋있습니다 means "cool, stylish, chic." 맛있습니다 means "delicious."

March 15, 2019

Ricardo815422

meoseesseubneeda

April 17, 2019

BonnieFire1

confused on this one, because peeked for the words under - It is awesome! and they did not match at all with the choices - which are so much alike. How would you figure this one out, except maybe googling?

August 5, 2019

Pamela909830

Please click Report, and check the box for "The answers on hover are missing."

August 12, 2019

OldYogg

I wish they taught this phrase before teaching all the "the man/singer/student is cool/uncool"

August 13, 2019

Seng-hianL1

It's derived from 맛있다 'delicious'. This sentence is supposed to be used to praise food.

March 15, 2018

Talon192

No, look closely. 맛 = flavor. 멋 = cool.

However, this answer is still not really correct because "awesome" is more like 대박

May 17, 2018

BonnieFire1

How did you learn these things you just shared? Is this part of Duolingo's paid class, or you learned this elsewhere?

August 12, 2019

Pamela909830

I don't know about the others, but 맛있다 [delicious, tasty] is one of the verbs I studied in beginner textbooks. My teachers told our class about 멋있다 [cool, stylish, chic].

August 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.