"Díváme se na prasata."

Translation:We are looking at pigs.

1 year ago

18 Comments


va-diim

Again, this is so similar to Ukrainian! Дивимося на поросята.

Dyvymosja na porosjata, except they're "piglets" as opposed to full-grown pigs. Very interesting! I love Slavic languages!

1 year ago

Kamil.

All Slavic people could communicate with each other even in X century. These languages are relatively young, that's why they are so similar :)

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla

Why are them that young? I mean, where do they come from?

1 year ago

va-diim

Originally there was 1 group of Europeans speaking a Proto-Slavic language, before the Great Migration, but this was long after the established existence of the Romans and their dominions. The Romans were much older and the empire was so big that the language had many dialects spoken far and wide. Vulgar Latin, from which the modern Romance languages come, was spoken far and wide long before Slavic tribes split apart and spread all over Central, Southern, and Eastern Europe, and West Asia. Proto-Slavic broke into West, South, and East Slavic. Christianity was accepted only in the 9th Century, almost a millennium after the Romans encountered it. Christianity is what brought writing to the Slavic people. The Old Church Slavonic was used and understood by the Bulgarians, the Русь (Rus'), and Serbs. The West Slavs accepted the Roman Catholic religion, and the Latin alphabet of writing began to be used by them. West Slavic is what Czech, Slovak, and Polish, come from. East Slavic is what Ukrainian, Belarusian, and Russian come from. South Slavic is what Serbo-Croatian, Slovenian, Bulgarian, and Macedonian, come from. This all happened recently enough in history that the Slavic languages still share some mutual intelligibility. The same could be said about Romance languages, but they've had more time to diverge. I learned 3 years of Spanish in school, and I can still understand a lot of mostly written Italian and Portuguese and a little French

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla

Oh god... "se" came... Why is "se" here? I'm spanish and I was told that it's similar to "se" in spanish but I think I was lied xDDD. Will it be a skill for this later? Tell me that yes, prosiiiim!

1 year ago

MagicOfLA

Yes it is the same thing as in Spanish.

bañarse = koupat se

embriagarse = opít se

lavarse = mýt se

Except some verbs that are not reflexive in Spanish are reflexive in Czech...

mirar = dívat se

1 year ago

imaldastar

so it's reflexive because the "se" stands for "the pigs?" are there other conjugtions than "-se," like in spanish with -me, -te?

1 year ago

va-diim

No, reflexive means the verb reflects back on the subject, So díváme se translates as if "we [ourselves] are watching..." Dívat se is used to together as the verb. Unlike Spanish, there's no "me, te, le, nos" etc.

1 year ago

JanLyko
Mod

It will.

Meanwhile you can think about "se" as about English reflexive pronouns, e.g. "oneself", "-self", "-selves" (myself, yourself, himself/herself/itself, yourselves, ourselves, themselves).

And about "si" as about "for oneself / for myself" (zpívám si)

In most cases ;-)

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla

Oooooook! Got it! And thaaanks! :D

1 year ago

Paul440375

"Dívat" always comes with "se"... Maybe memorizing verbs like this one is the easiest way to learn it, coz I can't see any simple rules here :-D.

1 year ago

imaldastar

"na" earlier signified "for" so i tried "we are looking for pigs," but that is wrong? why?

1 year ago

va-diim

The Czech word na usually means "on" and the noun following it uses the dative case. For example, Sedím na pohovce, "I'm sitting on the couch."

But not in this exercise. The Czech usage is almost as if "looking upon [the pigs]."

1 year ago

imaldastar

thanks so much :) i remember some of the streets in cz have "na" at the beginning. maybe it will make more sense to me soon

1 year ago

va-diim

You're welcome. I hope I'm correct LOL. I'm using my Russian and Ukrainian knowledge but am learning Czech

1 year ago

Alexandros_N

wait... previously 'divame se' was 'watching' and now 'is looking'. Ok, reflex prepositions are tricky in translation but....

1 year ago

va-diim

"We are looking at the pigs," and "we are watching the pigs," can mean the same thing

1 year ago

MagicOfLA

It surely does. We say "we are watching the TV" even though we are looking at it. :-) This is the same case.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.