Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Potřebujeme kávu pro Matěje."

Translation:We need coffee for Matěj.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

Is Mateje, accusative?

1 year ago

Paul440375

yes

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

So... always with "pro" it's accusative, ze?

1 year ago

MartinPavl12

There can be exception which is in sentence where there is nothing following after preposition. It is sentence "Já jsem pro" and it basicly means "I am for it/I agree with this suggestion" While actually you feel there was originaly some word in accusative after pro, it vanished and "pro" word become something else than preposition.

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

Oh! Actually in spanish ther's something similar. We don't use "pro" at all but... When we want to say "Upsides and downsides" we say "Pros y contras" (pros is plural of pro). And it's the same. Contra means "versus" in spanish, an here it become a noun... Maybe did we use "pro". Can it be a latin trace? Even in czech?

1 year ago

Alchamei
Alchamei

Yes, 'pro' is always used with accusative.

1 year ago

zeibura

I think it should let you have "some coffee" as well.

11 months ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

For Polish speakers: "potrzebowac" needs genetive in Polish, right? So in Czech it's accusative instead?

10 months ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

It seems so, because "kava" is clearly in NOMINATIVE (kavU). Otheriwse (in genitive) it would be kavY (sing.) or kav (plur.).

5 months ago

Morganism

The translation of Potrebujeme should be 'we need' not just 'need', isn't it?

10 months ago