1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme kávu pro Matěje."

"Potřebujeme kávu pro Matěje."

Translation:We need coffee for Matěj.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is Mateje, accusative?


Shathu_Entayla

So... always with "pro" it's accusative, ze?


MartinPavl12

There can be exception which is in sentence where there is nothing following after preposition. It is sentence "Já jsem pro" and it basicly means "I am for it/I agree with this suggestion" While actually you feel there was originaly some word in accusative after pro, it vanished and "pro" word become something else than preposition.


Shathu_Entayla

Oh! Actually in spanish ther's something similar. We don't use "pro" at all but... When we want to say "Upsides and downsides" we say "Pros y contras" (pros is plural of pro). And it's the same. Contra means "versus" in spanish, an here it become a noun... Maybe did we use "pro". Can it be a latin trace? Even in czech?


Alchamei

Yes, 'pro' is always used with accusative.


DevilInThe

For Polish speakers: "potrzebowac" needs genetive in Polish, right? So in Czech it's accusative instead?


Shathu_Entayla

It seems so, because "kava" is clearly in NOMINATIVE (kavU). Otheriwse (in genitive) it would be kavY (sing.) or kav (plur.).


Gatu77

Is there common Slavic words like "dla, dlja, za" meaning "for" in Czech?


VladaFu

"for" is an extremely overloaded word, you have to specify the exact meaning you want. Best a specific sentence. If you mean the basic meaning used here then no, only "pro".

Czech does have cognates of dlja (dle, podle), but they mean "according to". Za can mean "for", but not here. Koupil jsem to za korunu. I bought it for a crown.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.