"Potřebujeme kávu pro Matěje."

Translation:We need coffee for Matěj.

September 9, 2017

8 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is Mateje, accusative?

September 9, 2017

Paul440375

yes

September 9, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

So... always with "pro" it's accusative, ze?

September 10, 2017

MartinPavl12

There can be exception which is in sentence where there is nothing following after preposition. It is sentence "Já jsem pro" and it basicly means "I am for it/I agree with this suggestion" While actually you feel there was originaly some word in accusative after pro, it vanished and "pro" word become something else than preposition.

September 14, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Oh! Actually in spanish ther's something similar. We don't use "pro" at all but... When we want to say "Upsides and downsides" we say "Pros y contras" (pros is plural of pro). And it's the same. Contra means "versus" in spanish, an here it become a noun... Maybe did we use "pro". Can it be a latin trace? Even in czech?

September 17, 2017

Alchamei

Yes, 'pro' is always used with accusative.

September 10, 2017

DevilInThe

For Polish speakers: "potrzebowac" needs genetive in Polish, right? So in Czech it's accusative instead?

November 4, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

It seems so, because "kava" is clearly in NOMINATIVE (kavU). Otheriwse (in genitive) it would be kavY (sing.) or kav (plur.).

April 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.