1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이와 여자아이는 적습니다."

"남자아이와 여자아이는 적습니다."

Translation:The boy and the girl write.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


Vanessa208569

I said "a boy and a girl write" and it was wrong; i thought it could be seen as definite and indefinite article. Is there a different rule to this or did i just get it wrong?


vngdhuyen

please flag it next time you come across it


rpjiorle

So in this case, are "the boy and girl" treated together as one "topic?" Is that why 는 only appears at the end of girl?


RWang2017

Does 적습니다 come from 쓰다? How is it conjugated? I could not find it online.


vngdhuyen

it's from the verb 적다. to conjugate in the non-past indicative, you take its stem 적 then add the declarative suffix 습니다 to form the formal polite speech level we are learning here.

**note that the declarative formal polite suffix has two forms, ㅂ니다 and 습니다. if the stem of the verb or adjective has no batchim (final consonant) or its batchim is ㄹ, ㅂ니다 is attached as suffix. if the stem does have a batchim, 습니다 is then used instead.


CooperReid4

No it doesn't come from 쓰다. 적다 means "to write." And 쓰다 technically means "to use. " but usually you just use 쓰다 for "to write."


John19delta

I wrote, "the boy and the girl write." It was accepted. Why? Beats me. Hopefully someone can explain this to us.


daadaadaaren

what is 씁니다?


Eun453081

적습니다 also means less


Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are few boys and girls." is accepted.


CooperReid4

Usually you would use 쓰다 no?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.