"남자아이와 여자아이는 적습니다."

Translation:The boy and the girl write.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


Vanessa208569

I said "a boy and a girl write" and it was wrong; i thought it could be seen as definite and indefinite article. Is there a different rule to this or did i just get it wrong?

September 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

please flag it next time you come across it

October 1, 2017

rpjiorle

So in this case, are "the boy and girl" treated together as one "topic?" Is that why 는 only appears at the end of girl?

November 12, 2017

RWang2017

Does 적습니다 come from 쓰다? How is it conjugated? I could not find it online.

October 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

it's from the verb 적다. to conjugate in the non-past indicative, you take its stem 적 then add the declarative suffix 습니다 to form the formal polite speech level we are learning here.

**note that the declarative formal polite suffix has two forms, ㅂ니다 and 습니다. if the stem of the verb or adjective has no batchim (final consonant) or its batchim is ㄹ, ㅂ니다 is attached as suffix. if the stem does have a batchim, 습니다 is then used instead.

November 12, 2017

CooperReid4

No it doesn't come from 쓰다. 적다 means "to write." And 쓰다 technically means "to use. " but usually you just use 쓰다 for "to write."

January 6, 2018

John19delta

I wrote, "the boy and the girl write." It was accepted. Why? Beats me. Hopefully someone can explain this to us.

September 10, 2017

daadaadaaren

what is 씁니다?

December 6, 2017

EllieFM24

it means to write

December 28, 2017

Eun453081

적습니다 also means less

October 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are few boys and girls." is accepted.

October 11, 2017

CooperReid4

Usually you would use 쓰다 no?

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.