Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are fish, no elephants."

Translation:Zij zijn vissen, geen olifanten.

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Wouldn't 'het zijn' be better than 'zij zijn' in this case?

2
Reply11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, it should read "Het zijn vissen, geen olifanten." Also, the English sentence has an error, not instead of no.

3
Reply11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks. So "zij zijn" is for humans only, while for animals and all other things it is "het zijn"?

1
Reply11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, you don't use het zijn just for animals and things, you can also use it for humans. For example: Het zijn meisjes, het zijn jongens. It has to do with the noun. Whereas English uses They are plus the noun, Dutch uses Het zijn plus a noun. Here's a good explanation about it: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

1
Reply11 months ago