"Trimestrele sunt scurte."

Translation:The trimesters are short.

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


Pop60

Trimester in English is normally only used to refer to the three parts of PREGNANCY. I presume that is not what is meant. The three school sessions (January to around Easter, Easter to around July, and September to December) are called terms in English. It would be good to know if that is the intended meaning.

September 9, 2017

Luchtmens

Trimestru can mean both in Romanian. This sentence doesn't give you a gist of the meaning.

September 10, 2017

Pop60

Many thanks. As it was in a segment on education I'm feeling the correct translation (which was marked wrong) is "The terms are short". I'm not getting a sense of whether the authors care about this kind of issue or not.... Anyone know if there is a funded service to correct / maintain these segments?

September 10, 2017

DavidPering

Definitely "the terms are short" in England. I think "semester" is American. Can anyone verify this? Quite agree - trimester is only for pregnancy.

October 29, 2017

dmb0058

There are semesters in many UK universities too, and 3 semesters per year at uni in Ireland >30 years ago :)

November 21, 2017

DavidPering

Any chance of this being changed any time soon?

December 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.