Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His carrots are not good."

Translation:Morcovii săi nu sunt buni.

11 months ago

2 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Why săi and not său?

11 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

The possessive adjective agrees with the possessed noun (here, morcovii). There are four forms for this one: său (masculine and neuter singular), sa (feminine singular), săi (masculine plural), sale (feminine and neuter plural). As the noun morcovii is masculine and plural, the adjective takes the form săi.

Keep in mind that this adjective does not tell you the gender of the possessor (it can mean either "his" or "her"). To make the identity of the possessor clearer, you can replace it with the personal pronoun lui (his) or ei (her).

11 months ago