"예, 학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:Yes, schools are places.

September 9, 2017

55 Comments


AlinSezar

No, It's actually a prison

February 6, 2018

Gardview

아니요, 학교는 감옥은 아닙니다. ㅎ.ㅎ

May 14, 2018

Staszek456

*감옥이 아닙니다

이/가 is used to form sentences with 아니다. Never the 은/는.
개는 고양이가 이닙니다. - correct
개는 고양이는 아닙니다. - wrong!

September 3, 2018

88gguk

Yoboseyo...i mean whos there?

July 9, 2018

N.S.S.

Where is the plural form of "school" implied?

September 9, 2017

Murakel

It's not; without more context, either plural or singular would be an accurate translation. I answered "Yes, school is a place" and it was marked correct.

In Korean, a noun's number is usually implied through context rather than actually included in the wording. You can, however, use the plural marker -들 if you want to remove that ambiguity; this will sound strange to a native speaker if you use it all the time, though.

July 7, 2018

_kkaebsong_

I put "school is a place" and I was counted wrong

January 8, 2019

zara591189

"yes, a school is a place" is marked correct for me

January 11, 2019

Keriann618139

saaaaame

April 5, 2019

IllanRanc

The "는" means that it's plural

July 2, 2018

PaulineWan8

Nooo

December 21, 2018

Majobbaza

Usually, it's not used. You can infer from context.

September 10, 2017

doug.v.allen

is there any way to infer it as it stands here?

November 9, 2017

chunhun

Sure, but where's the context in this sentence?

July 19, 2018

JRV65003

School "are places". How nice duolingo

January 4, 2018

chunhun

These sentences are killing me, lol.

July 28, 2018

Emma703635

Can someone please explain to me how this is supposed to be educational? No judgement,just a genuine question. I don't see how repeating English sentences while hearing the Korean version of it would teach me stuff. I mean, it isn't like I'm going to remember the translation.

December 29, 2017

LauraHorvt3

The grammar is explained if you log into your account on the duolingo website from a browser and select the lessons. Why they did not put it in the smartphone app though is beyond me.

February 10, 2018

folajimi06

I analyze each sentence/translation and keeo a notebook of everything ive learned and usually refer to my notebook when i seen to remember a word/how to translate something rather than just clicking it to see the meaning and it helps me

April 30, 2018

Ipodmasta_

when a shy or anxious person is in line to get food, they'll probably repeat the order to themselves so they dong get it wrong when they get to the front of the line. The repetition helps you remember it a little better every time.

July 8, 2018

crystal-flow

I am struggling a bit with "장소입니다" and similar words, like from the lesson "Y가/는 X입니다".

I can't tell which one should be silent or not, or when the consonant sound changes. So in "장소입니다" it looks like "ㅂ" is pronounced as "m", and the following "n" is silent in "니". So it reads as chang-so-im-i-da.

I wish the "lesson" part was more incorporated into the practices, because even after spending an hour on it reading slowly and multiple times, some of it is hard to understand and process.

September 2, 2018

kasandrapark

there is the rule - ㅂbefore ㄴpronounced like 'm'. that's why 입니다 pronounced like 'imnida'

December 13, 2018

kasandrapark

and about '니', 'n' isn't silent, they just pronounced it too quickly, that's why you heard 'im-i-da' instead of 'im-ni-da'

December 13, 2018

crystal-flow

Thanks, appreciate the answer, makes sense now! :)

Speaking of which... I need to get back to Korean, have left it hanging for too long since the post lol...

December 13, 2018

Andrew-Macdonald

What does the "입" between "장소" and "니다" mean?

April 1, 2018

mayanchesna

In Korea, politeness is a very important factor of their language. If you'll notice, there's always , 입니다, 습니다 in every given sentence of the lesson. These are put to show respect to the person you are talking to, and is used depending on who you are talking to.

• When you're talking to a friend, a close family member, you drop the formal bit, meaning you don't need to add , 입니다, 습니다 in your sentence since it's not necessary.

• If you're talking to an authority, such as a teacher, your grandparents, a stranger, etc you add , 입니다, 습니다 to your sentence.

• Just to add: There's a difference in using compared to 입니다 & 습니다.

입니다 & 습니다 is used when you're talking to someone very respectable/has a higher form of authority, basically a higher form of . There's nothing to worry about in this though, whatever you use in any of them would be alright... but to stay on the safe side, if you don't know what to use, you can just stick with and you'll be fine. Just remember that showing respect is very essential for Koreans.

June 6, 2018

Waani4

It stays location. But location and place is the same

April 26, 2018

Emily123qwe

Good to know

November 16, 2018

HugoPena2

예, (yes,) 학교 (school(s)) 는 (marks the topic) 장소 (place) 입니다(is)

January 7, 2019

Eda377937

'Ne' is formal and 'ye' is highly formal, right?

December 31, 2017

Gogo35927

Yep

March 19, 2018

grace.jihye

If only it wasn't..

February 4, 2018

CaioFranca2

Could this work with more than one subject? I mean, would this sentence be right? 학교와 집 상소입니다

March 19, 2018

haerin20

Its not 상소 but 장소

April 23, 2018

crunkmanxx

I dont get, how you all can write korean... (i mean on the handy keybord)

May 25, 2018

Kathin3

Check your settings. There should be a variety of languages that you can input into your keyboard

June 30, 2018

Ava5614

If 예 also means example, can't a translation be: for example, schools are a place?

March 19, 2018

supitsdeliiiiw

But that sentence is incorrect

June 8, 2018

3dg4rLopez

I dont really get the difference between topic/subject marker

April 18, 2018

Danae921700

Gahhh I seriously don't get the difference between the subject and topic markers. Like, when are you supposed to use them?

May 23, 2018

AmandaStok10

How would it be put if the schools are "the" place?

June 8, 2018

Drago311002

Horror.

July 4, 2018

88gguk

I feel like this isnt correct grammar

July 9, 2018

legatrix

I'm liking this highly abstract approach to example sentences. 'Yes, existence is a logical primitive.' 'Yes, experiencers are thematic relations.' 'Yes, accomplishments are eventualities.'

August 24, 2018

YxQxY

This sentence gave me a good think - i couldn't figure the english grammar out with the options

October 14, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused, hopefully this can help:

예, 학교는 장소입니다

Let's break this down:

  • 예 - Yes
  • 학교 - School/Schools
  • 는 - Topic marker (After a vowel).
  • 장소 - Place/Places
  • 입니다 - Is a/Are

So if you put that all together you get:

  • 예, 학교는 장소입니다 - Yes, schools places are.

I hope that helps.

February 20, 2019

weneul

학 학 학 학 학교를 안갔어

March 6, 2019

loriships

how do I know when its plural??

March 14, 2019

ViQ63

들 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

October 15, 2017

Eric975641

I think a lot of these sentences are missing plurals.

February 12, 2018

Gogo35927

Thats just how the korean language is structured, plurals arent really used

March 19, 2018

Mere_xoxo

는 is a plural?

January 25, 2018

Eric975641

No, it's a marker to indicate the subject of the sentence.

February 12, 2018

JulieCast1

는 is when te previous word ends with a vowel and 은 is when the previous word ends with a consonant

February 24, 2018

OxyCominum

It's a theme particle i dicating the topic of the sentence. There is no plural in Korean because it's inferred from context. 들 is sometimes used to express plural but it is very rarely used.

February 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.