"예, 학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:Yes, schools are places.

September 9, 2017

150 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N.S.S.

Where is the plural form of "school" implied?


Murakel

It's not; without more context, either plural or singular would be an accurate translation. I answered "Yes, school is a place" and it was marked correct.

In Korean, a noun's number is usually implied through context rather than actually included in the wording. You can, however, use the plural marker -들 if you want to remove that ambiguity; this will sound strange to a native speaker if you use it all the time, though.


.kkaebsong.

I put "school is a place" and I was counted wrong


zara591189

"yes, a school is a place" is marked correct for me


Carlota145775

u missed the "yes"


VijayMane14

U missed shool is a plce


KelseaTate

I answer the same way and was marked wrong. Why is that?


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused, hopefully this can help:

예, 학교는 장소입니다

Let's break this down:

  • 예 - Yes
  • 학교 - School/Schools
  • 는 - Topic marker (After a vowel).
  • 장소 - Place/Places
  • 입니다 - Is a/Are

So if you put that all together you get:

  • 예, 학교는 장소입니다 - Yes, schools places are.

I hope that helps.


SayantaniP4

Can you please tell me how many topic markers are used in korean? I have seen different markers for different words... I am a bit confused


neena1_

There are 은, 는,이&가....u can find a video on "Talk to me in korean" YouTube channel.... they'll tell u how nd where to use it ....


neena1_

There are 은, 는,이&가....u can find a video on "Talk to me in korean" YouTube channel.... they'll tell u how nd where to use it ...


KanikoRika

why do you put is a/are at the end tho?


cchase4

all languages have different grammar rules and thus different sentence structures. so, whilst we might say "schools are places" with subject first followed by the verb and then the object, clearly in this korean sentence, the order is subject first, then object and then verb. i'm sure if you googled "korean sentence order" you might find websites with detailed explanations with the answers that you need but i hope this helped somewhat.


hwoshi

i don't understand what these topic markers used for


Juanitospina1425

Why, there isn't 늘 between 학교 and 는 for means plural "schools"


JRV65003

School "are places". How nice duolingo


junhoon

These sentences are killing me, lol.


3Dollars

"No, a cat is not a human?" hehe


Majobbaza

Usually, it's not used. You can infer from context.


doug.v.allen

is there any way to infer it as it stands here?


junhoon

Sure, but where's the context in this sentence?


crystal-flow

I am struggling a bit with "장소입니다" and similar words, like from the lesson "Y가/는 X입니다".

I can't tell which one should be silent or not, or when the consonant sound changes. So in "장소입니다" it looks like "ㅂ" is pronounced as "m", and the following "n" is silent in "니". So it reads as chang-so-im-i-da.

I wish the "lesson" part was more incorporated into the practices, because even after spending an hour on it reading slowly and multiple times, some of it is hard to understand and process.


kasandrapark

there is the rule - ㅂbefore ㄴpronounced like 'm'. that's why 입니다 pronounced like 'imnida'


IdelheitSc

Thanks for the help


kasandrapark

and about '니', 'n' isn't silent, they just pronounced it too quickly, that's why you heard 'im-i-da' instead of 'im-ni-da'


crystal-flow

Thanks, appreciate the answer, makes sense now! :)

Speaking of which... I need to get back to Korean, have left it hanging for too long since the post lol...


me_chahakv

Actually , the third character in a syllable is called as"pachim" they are exceptions...its like when characters like ㅂ ㅍ ㅋㅊ etc used as pachim i.e, third consonant ...its pronunciation changes Accordingly.

Ex- 장소입니다 ...here ㅂ in ' 입' is pachim i.e, third character ....so it's a rule that we pronounce it as ㅁ ...and when you speak it as fast ...it seens ㄴ in '니' is silent but its not ...its just way of pronouncing .


Emma703635

Can someone please explain to me how this is supposed to be educational? No judgement,just a genuine question. I don't see how repeating English sentences while hearing the Korean version of it would teach me stuff. I mean, it isn't like I'm going to remember the translation.


LauraHorvt3

The grammar is explained if you log into your account on the duolingo website from a browser and select the lessons. Why they did not put it in the smartphone app though is beyond me.


[deactivated user]

    Muchas gracias


Aimee-leeM

    Ahhhhhh I was thinking something was off! Thank you


folajimi06

    I analyze each sentence/translation and keeo a notebook of everything ive learned and usually refer to my notebook when i seen to remember a word/how to translate something rather than just clicking it to see the meaning and it helps me


Ipodmasta_

    when a shy or anxious person is in line to get food, they'll probably repeat the order to themselves so they dong get it wrong when they get to the front of the line. The repetition helps you remember it a little better every time.


Carlota145775

    im a teacher, and duolingo cant teach u other language by itself, u need much more than that...u need to experience the language...thats how u learn


Hanniez

    Yes, in Linguistics we call it COMPREHENSIVE INPUT


3Dollars

    Some people will remember it after some repetition, but some won't. Everyone memorizes things in a different way. Some people (like me) find Duolingo very helpful, but there are also a ton of people who learn from experience/images/talking etc.


tae_jeon

    You can write in your notebook to remember it.


Styshwhale

    What different between 학교는 잠소입니다,,학교가 잠소입니다??


ekapr

    both mean singular. but in this case -는 means plural and -가 means singular. but cmiiw


Eda377937

    'Ne' is formal and 'ye' is highly formal, right?


HugoPena2

    예, (yes,) 학교 (school(s)) 는 (marks the topic) 장소 (place) 입니다(is)


G-M2

    Hey, everyone, please upvote HugoPena2's comment (above this), since it's the most useful thing in the comments, (and downvote the "chatter" that made this hard to find). Hugo, thanks for your help!


Daniel543841

    Thank you for showing this.


Andrew-Macdonald

    What does the "입" between "장소" and "니다" mean?


mayanchesna

    In Korea, politeness is a very important factor of their language. If you'll notice, there's always , 입니다, 습니다 in every given sentence of the lesson. These are put to show respect to the person you are talking to, and is used depending on who you are talking to.

    • When you're talking to a friend, a close family member, you drop the formal bit, meaning you don't need to add , 입니다, 습니다 in your sentence since it's not necessary.

    • If you're talking to an authority, such as a teacher, your grandparents, a stranger, etc you add , 입니다, 습니다 to your sentence.

    • Just to add: There's a difference in using compared to 입니다 & 습니다.

    입니다 & 습니다 is used when you're talking to someone very respectable/has a higher form of authority, basically a higher form of . There's nothing to worry about in this though, whatever you use in any of them would be alright... but to stay on the safe side, if you don't know what to use, you can just stick with and you'll be fine. Just remember that showing respect is very essential for Koreans.


Waani4

    It stays location. But location and place is the same


Danae921700

    Gahhh I seriously don't get the difference between the subject and topic markers. Like, when are you supposed to use them?


KassavaBread05

    How come, instead of it being "학교들", its 학교는. Becuase I remember men (the plural of man) would be "남자들" so how come to pluralize "school", it ends with "는" instead of "들" (unlike남자)?


3Dollars

    들 is a plural marker, but it's actually rarely used. Usually you can figure out from the context whether it's plural or not.

    는 is the subject marker, used to show what/who the "main character/thing" in the sentence is. They are saying that the sentence is talking about school, so school is the subject.

    Sorry, I'm not great at explaining things ^^"


hwoshi

    aah thank you so much I was looking for what these topic markers used for


loriships

    how do I know when its plural??


3Dollars

    it's inferred by the rest of the sentence(s) you could also use 들 to show that _ is a plural but it's very rare for people to use it :)


JLearningDuo

    Since "schools" and "places" is plural why was "들" not used?


mikodiane0

    Is 입니다 added to the words symbolizes is/are?


tae_jeon

    My answer is p:- yep school are places I just mistaken in writing yes and i wrote yep but they told me that my answer is wrong why


boofromvietnam

    I like how it teaches you other words such as is a and more


SitiNurAis469396

    I'm confused on when we have to use the 는. Can anyone help explain.


Valentinde451717

    Why is it plural here? Shouldn't it be school is a place?


Juanitospina1425

    Why "schools" is write 학교는 and not 학교늘은 ?


Eric975641

    I think a lot of these sentences are missing plurals.


Gogo35927

    Thats just how the korean language is structured, plurals arent really used


CaioFranca2

    Could this work with more than one subject? I mean, would this sentence be right? 학교와 집 상소입니다


haerin20

    Its not 상소 but 장소


crunkmanxx

    I dont get, how you all can write korean... (i mean on the handy keybord)


Kathin3

    Check your settings. There should be a variety of languages that you can input into your keyboard


3Dollars

    https://www.branah.com/korean this website is very helpful with that ^^


Attaraxiia

    You almost got a perfect answer, the proper way is "학교와 집은 장소입니다".


Yunanuu

    If 예 also means example, can't a translation be: for example, schools are a place?


supitsdeliiiiw

    But that sentence is incorrect


3dg4rLopez

    I dont really get the difference between topic/subject marker


AmandaStok10

    How would it be put if the schools are "the" place?


legatrix

    I'm liking this highly abstract approach to example sentences. 'Yes, existence is a logical primitive.' 'Yes, experiencers are thematic relations.' 'Yes, accomplishments are eventualities.'


YxQxY

    This sentence gave me a good think - i couldn't figure the english grammar out with the options


shirayuki123051

    I dont understand ... what is 가 and 는 ? Why they but them ?


SwetaRk1

    What is last 3 words


LauraSofia_01

    How do I know if its schoolS-placeS or school-place ?


KasumiFuru

    But school is the subject here... Isn't it? Then why it's 는 and not 가 ?! Honestly I'm really confused :(


NicolSzyma

    What the heck? I wrote the right answer but it still counted es wrong!


KelseaTate

    I said, "Yes, the school is a place." Isn't that the same as the other sentence because the plural is only derived from context clues?


shinon13

    İs "는" for plural


Lounalatios

    I don't really get how I should pronounce 입니다 Can someone help me ? I thought it was something like imnida, but the writing looks more like ibnida, though I have no idea how i can pronounce that :') Any tips ?


VETH1711

    How do i difference the singular from the plural? :'/


phoenixxxy

    How to distinguish the plural? 아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. - Translation: No, a cat is not a person. 는 - after a vowel it's not a marker


Ruchi887591

    The school is a place학교가 장소입니다 Yes school is a place예 학교는 장소 입니다 Hear in 1 sentence it use가 as partical And 2 sentence it use는 as partical Whyy...??


DavinaNgen

    Is it possible to just say '예, 학교 장소' or if not that, is there any other way to shorten this down to sound more like a native speaker?


LorenaMejiaf

    The translate no is possible because the sustantive is not in plural...but someone can explain me


Moon-Tashia23

    Where is the are in this phrase? Is it 는? Or 장


lmfa__

    hey... can someone tell me what is the "는" there for? i really don't know... and also "장소"


eehami

    jangso means place


lmfa__

    hey... can someone tell me what is the "는" there for? i really don't know... and also "장소"


Mitaaksha

    Can anyone how to use subject markers and topic markers? When do you judge it's a topic or the subject? Like, I see them the same.


thatsohrobyn

    is there a difference between using 는 as opposed to 가 when talking about a subject? I noticed that some sentences will have one and some will use the other.


KyleAngel2

    Now, now. Duolingo taught me that we need to add 들 when the noun is plural. How come 'schools' in this sentence is only 학요 but not 핟요들?


Shibrakhan1

    Location is not in the option


Shibrakhan1

    What's the correct answer for this question??


geetanjali580953

    Yes the person in not things


Daniel543841

    I did not know any of these words, but I (had) thought that this would best translate the meaning of these words. This is one good thing about this "teaching " method. It causes the learner, the person caring to learn, the person caring to succeed in being able to understand, to make use of his / her intuition. 감사합니다.


DaemonBeats

    Is 입니다 similar to です?


Khuchtumur

    Did she pronounce with P? Paggyu? Also how did it become plural?


shahniya1

    예, 학교는 장소입니다


    [deactivated user]

      Schoola are places and school is place . In Korean, doesn't any difference between them ?


SayantaniP4

      Can anyone tell me how many topic markers are used? I have seen different markers for different words, I am a bit confused


SayantaniP4

      Can anyone tell me how many topic markers are used in korean? I have seen different markers for different words... I am a bit confused.


Anitapatle1

      They are not listening properly


hAy213

      What's the meaning of 은 and 는?


ph.Q0tJPe

      I'm actually confused with this 은/는 and 이/가 someone could u plz explain it more clearer.


safa_sa

      Can't a Korean sentence rewrite in a English sentence


RimmiKumar3

      I am learning for a new language skill:))


PavaniDogg

      Both singular and plural sentences seems to be same...who can we identity the difference


khaitanrashi

      I'm confused here. How do we understand here that they mean to say schools i.e. plural and not school i.e. singular?


khaitanrashi

      How do we understand when it's singular and when plural?


E.a_j

      why put an extra "는" on "학교"?


Lalisamanoban124

      i gave correct answer but still it is getting wrong again and again why


Adrienne130000

      Why is the school not considered the subject in this sentence? I think I'm confused.


ph.ivdZRe

      I want to learn korean because of bts and blackpink^ω^^ω^


ph.aRdgAi

      How can i pronounce it


IcelandicChicken

      I want to move to norþ korea but þey dont have a norþ korean course


TonatiuhGo27258

      How come its plural even though it dosent have the "들"?


siyaKumari8

      Hey!!!!i wrote the answers correct..so why it's showing wrong


Wang_Dae-hyun

      How do we know they mean more than one school?


-_ArmyWithLuv_-

      It is a school, like schools in general.


lilith_aseul

      Guys can somebody explain to me when we use 는 and 은 and 들 and 을 ???


Rinn862971

      What's this mean?? I can't get it


-_ArmyWithLuv_-

      It is a particle, I am not the best teacher and know not much about it. But you can google it now you know the name.


Raisabano

      I am also learning Korean so that i could talk and understand bts specially my bias V aka


Eric_555

      According to the Talk To Me In Korean video about topic/subject markers, 이 and 가 are used to show an answer to WHO/WHAT/WHICH. The sentence "Yes, schools are places" implies an answer to a question, so wouldn't "예, 학교가 ..." be more appropriate here?


LesbeanLogan

      I just wanna find a friend who is also learning korean and Rps BTS


leane2230

      C'est du foutage de gueule

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.