1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 학교는 장소입니다."

"예, 학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:Yes, schools are places.

September 9, 2017

117 Comments


AlinSezar

No, It's actually a prison


88gguk

Yoboseyo...i mean whos there?


tanu2122006

Just a random indian learning Korean for bts's sake to sing along with them looking on their faces><{sorry for that}


BREYANALON

Same thats the only reason well,kinda i wanna know what jimin is saying


maha88669

Yes im also the same just for bts


ThreeDollar

True... but aren't prisons also places?


Gardview

아니요, 학교는 감옥은 아닙니다. ㅎ.ㅎ


Staszek456

*감옥이 아닙니다

이/가 is used to form sentences with 아니다. 은/는 can be theoretically used for extra emphasis, but this is rather rare (not mentioned even once in this course, for example). 《개는 고양이가 아닙니다》 would be in pretty much any situation better than 《개는 고양이는 아닙니다》


Staszek456

Learning such a language is very big brain, all the time


8JWJ5

한국 사람들도 그런 맞춤법 잘 안지켜요 ㅎㅎ


3Dollars

This is the truest thing I've heard in a while ^^"


N.S.S.

Where is the plural form of "school" implied?


Murakel

It's not; without more context, either plural or singular would be an accurate translation. I answered "Yes, school is a place" and it was marked correct.

In Korean, a noun's number is usually implied through context rather than actually included in the wording. You can, however, use the plural marker -들 if you want to remove that ambiguity; this will sound strange to a native speaker if you use it all the time, though.


_kkaebsong_

I put "school is a place" and I was counted wrong


zara591189

"yes, a school is a place" is marked correct for me


Carlota145775

u missed the "yes"


KelseaTate

I answer the same way and was marked wrong. Why is that?


IllanRanc

The "는" means that it's plural


DarkAugust

No, "들" means plural..


HugoPena2

예, (yes,) 학교 (school(s)) 는 (marks the topic) 장소 (place) 입니다(is)


JRV65003

School "are places". How nice duolingo


junhoon

These sentences are killing me, lol.


3Dollars

"No, a cat is not a human?" hehe


Majobbaza

Usually, it's not used. You can infer from context.


doug.v.allen

is there any way to infer it as it stands here?


junhoon

Sure, but where's the context in this sentence?


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused, hopefully this can help:

예, 학교는 장소입니다

Let's break this down:

  • 예 - Yes
  • 학교 - School/Schools
  • 는 - Topic marker (After a vowel).
  • 장소 - Place/Places
  • 입니다 - Is a/Are

So if you put that all together you get:

  • 예, 학교는 장소입니다 - Yes, schools places are.

I hope that helps.


Emma703635

Can someone please explain to me how this is supposed to be educational? No judgement,just a genuine question. I don't see how repeating English sentences while hearing the Korean version of it would teach me stuff. I mean, it isn't like I'm going to remember the translation.


LauraHorvt3

The grammar is explained if you log into your account on the duolingo website from a browser and select the lessons. Why they did not put it in the smartphone app though is beyond me.


Aimee-leeM

Ahhhhhh I was thinking something was off! Thank you


NCTDREAM123

Muchas gracias


folajimi06

I analyze each sentence/translation and keeo a notebook of everything ive learned and usually refer to my notebook when i seen to remember a word/how to translate something rather than just clicking it to see the meaning and it helps me


Ipodmasta_

when a shy or anxious person is in line to get food, they'll probably repeat the order to themselves so they dong get it wrong when they get to the front of the line. The repetition helps you remember it a little better every time.


Carlota145775

im a teacher, and duolingo cant teach u other language by itself, u need much more than that...u need to experience the language...thats how u learn


Hanniez

Yes, in Linguistics we call it COMPREHENSIVE INPUT


3Dollars

Some people will remember it after some repetition, but some won't. Everyone memorizes things in a different way. Some people (like me) find Duolingo very helpful, but there are also a ton of people who learn from experience/images/talking etc.


NISHITA252218

You can write in your notebook to remember it.


crystal-flow

I am struggling a bit with "장소입니다" and similar words, like from the lesson "Y가/는 X입니다".

I can't tell which one should be silent or not, or when the consonant sound changes. So in "장소입니다" it looks like "ㅂ" is pronounced as "m", and the following "n" is silent in "니". So it reads as chang-so-im-i-da.

I wish the "lesson" part was more incorporated into the practices, because even after spending an hour on it reading slowly and multiple times, some of it is hard to understand and process.


kasandrapark

there is the rule - ㅂbefore ㄴpronounced like 'm'. that's why 입니다 pronounced like 'imnida'


kasandrapark

and about '니', 'n' isn't silent, they just pronounced it too quickly, that's why you heard 'im-i-da' instead of 'im-ni-da'


crystal-flow

Thanks, appreciate the answer, makes sense now! :)

Speaking of which... I need to get back to Korean, have left it hanging for too long since the post lol...


Waani4

It stays location. But location and place is the same


Eda377937

'Ne' is formal and 'ye' is highly formal, right?


Andrew-Macdonald

What does the "입" between "장소" and "니다" mean?


mayanchesna

In Korea, politeness is a very important factor of their language. If you'll notice, there's always , 입니다, 습니다 in every given sentence of the lesson. These are put to show respect to the person you are talking to, and is used depending on who you are talking to.

• When you're talking to a friend, a close family member, you drop the formal bit, meaning you don't need to add , 입니다, 습니다 in your sentence since it's not necessary.

• If you're talking to an authority, such as a teacher, your grandparents, a stranger, etc you add , 입니다, 습니다 to your sentence.

• Just to add: There's a difference in using compared to 입니다 & 습니다.

입니다 & 습니다 is used when you're talking to someone very respectable/has a higher form of authority, basically a higher form of . There's nothing to worry about in this though, whatever you use in any of them would be alright... but to stay on the safe side, if you don't know what to use, you can just stick with and you'll be fine. Just remember that showing respect is very essential for Koreans.


Danae921700

Gahhh I seriously don't get the difference between the subject and topic markers. Like, when are you supposed to use them?


loriships

how do I know when its plural??


3Dollars

it's inferred by the rest of the sentence(s) you could also use 들 to show that _ is a plural but it's very rare for people to use it :)


mikodiane0

Is 입니다 added to the words symbolizes is/are?


Booboo_mode

How come, instead of it being "학교들", its 학교는. Becuase I remember men (the plural of man) would be "남자들" so how come to pluralize "school", it ends with "는" instead of "들" (unlike남자)?


3Dollars

들 is a plural marker, but it's actually rarely used. Usually you can figure out from the context whether it's plural or not.

는 is the subject marker, used to show what/who the "main character/thing" in the sentence is. They are saying that the sentence is talking about school, so school is the subject.

Sorry, I'm not great at explaining things ^^"


Styshwhale

What different between 학교는 잠소입니다,,학교가 잠소입니다??


grace.jihye

If only it wasn't..


Eric975641

I think a lot of these sentences are missing plurals.


Gogo35927

Thats just how the korean language is structured, plurals arent really used


CaioFranca2

Could this work with more than one subject? I mean, would this sentence be right? 학교와 집 상소입니다


haerin20

Its not 상소 but 장소


crunkmanxx

I dont get, how you all can write korean... (i mean on the handy keybord)


Kathin3

Check your settings. There should be a variety of languages that you can input into your keyboard


3Dollars

https://www.branah.com/korean this website is very helpful with that ^^


Ava5614

If 예 also means example, can't a translation be: for example, schools are a place?


supitsdeliiiiw

But that sentence is incorrect


3dg4rLopez

I dont really get the difference between topic/subject marker


AmandaStok10

How would it be put if the schools are "the" place?


88gguk

I feel like this isnt correct grammar


legatrix

I'm liking this highly abstract approach to example sentences. 'Yes, existence is a logical primitive.' 'Yes, experiencers are thematic relations.' 'Yes, accomplishments are eventualities.'


YxQxY

This sentence gave me a good think - i couldn't figure the english grammar out with the options


weneul

학 학 학 학 학교를 안갔어


maniee_

jinjja disgusting


shirayuki123051

I dont understand ... what is 가 and 는 ? Why they but them ?


SwetaRk1

What is last 3 words


kpopstan6

Unfortuanatly....


LauraSofia_01

How do I know if its schoolS-placeS or school-place ?


KasumiFuru

But school is the subject here... Isn't it? Then why it's 는 and not 가 ?! Honestly I'm really confused :(


NicolSzyma

What the heck? I wrote the right answer but it still counted es wrong!


KelseaTate

I said, "Yes, the school is a place." Isn't that the same as the other sentence because the plural is only derived from context clues?


shinon13

İs "는" for plural


Lounalatios

I don't really get how I should pronounce 입니다 Can someone help me ? I thought it was something like imnida, but the writing looks more like ibnida, though I have no idea how i can pronounce that :') Any tips ?


VETH1711

How do i difference the singular from the plural? :'/


CheriiMeme

So I just got to this lesson, and punched in "Yes schools are places" and got it wrong...

Please fix it because errors like this cause me to panic and worry about what else I might get wrong when I didn't.


Bangtanswe

I put the coolrrect answer and it maked it wrong.. I lost a heart.


Apol.lo

It gave me a typo when I only had those words plz fix


Apol.lo

Is this why duolingo is a meme?


phoenixxxy

How to distinguish the plural? 아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. - Translation: No, a cat is not a person. 는 - after a vowel it's not a marker


shammki_hs9

They said i was wrong when i am right


NISHITA252218

My answer is p:- yep school are places I just mistaken in writing yes and i wrote yep but they told me that my answer is wrong why


yoonminhardstann

I like how it teaches you other words such as is a and more


Ruchi887591

The school is a place학교가 장소입니다 Yes school is a place예 학교는 장소 입니다 Hear in 1 sentence it use가 as partical And 2 sentence it use는 as partical Whyy...??


SitiNurAis469396

I'm confused on when we have to use the 는. Can anyone help explain.


DavinaNgen

Is it possible to just say '예, 학교 장소' or if not that, is there any other way to shorten this down to sound more like a native speaker?


LorenaMejiaf

The translate no is possible because the sustantive is not in plural...but someone can explain me


X_Tornado

it's "ha" but he say "pa"


Lily-Meh

I just wanna find a friend who is also learning korean and Rps BTS


Natasha535323

Where is the "are" in this phrase? Is it 는? Or 장?


Natasha535323

Where is the are in this phrase? Is it 는? Or 장


lmfa__

hey... can someone tell me what is the "는" there for? i really don't know... and also "장소"


lmfa__

hey... can someone tell me what is the "는" there for? i really don't know... and also "장소"


ViQ63

들 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Eric975641

No, it's a marker to indicate the subject of the sentence.


JulieCast1

는 is when te previous word ends with a vowel and 은 is when the previous word ends with a consonant


OxyCominum

It's a theme particle i dicating the topic of the sentence. There is no plural in Korean because it's inferred from context. 들 is sometimes used to express plural but it is very rarely used.


chilledbread

wait isn't 입니다 people

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.