"The board"

Translation:A lousa

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


rmacheshire

When translating from English, "the board" without a context could be a wooden plank, but that's not what they mean here!


thesmarf

A tabua (wooden plank) was accepted


Philip430350

Well, it is all reduced to guess work without context. When such dangling sentences, any of the possible answers should be accepted, unless Duo expects learners to become psychics with mind-reading abilities!


Equilibrio8

It's in the lessons snout business, so the student has that much context.


Danikalifornia

Earlier we were taught that "o conselho" means advice. And now it means "the board"?


erudis

It can mean either advice or board as in a board of directors.


[deactivated user]

    O Quaodro can mean the board (of directors)?


thesmarf

    Maybe because quadro ❤❤❤❤❤ = blackboard.


PabloB.1

    Hi,

    Yes, it can. But you should specify:

    O quadro de diretores or o quadro de executivos.

    It also can mean,

    The board (group) of some professionals such as o quadro de professores / policiais / trabalhadores da indústria and so on.

    And,

    The board (group) of some workers at a specific department in public service or at an organization of any kind. O quadro de engenheiros / analistas / estagiários / vendedores and so on.


KemotS

    Hi. I got the answer here "A lousa". Does it mean "board of directors"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.