"The board"

Translation:A lousa

3/11/2013, 9:06:38 PM

7 Comments


rmacheshire

When translating from English, "the board" without a context could be a wooden plank, but that's not what they mean here!

8/31/2013, 2:02:13 PM

thesmarf

A tabua (wooden plank) was accepted

3/27/2016, 12:57:14 PM

Danikalifornia

Earlier we were taught that "o conselho" means advice. And now it means "the board"?

3/11/2013, 9:06:38 PM

erudis

It can mean either advice or board as in a board of directors.

3/13/2013, 12:47:22 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

O Quaodro can mean the board (of directors)?

7/21/2015, 11:54:41 AM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, it can. But you should specify:

O quadro de diretores or o quadro de executivos.

It also can mean,

The board (group) of some professionals such as o quadro de professores / policiais / trabalhadores da indústria and so on.

And,

The board (group) of some workers at a specific department in public service or at an organization of any kind. O quadro de engenheiros / analistas / estagiários / vendedores and so on.

7/15/2017, 1:29:13 PM

thesmarf

Maybe because quadro ❤❤❤❤❤ = blackboard.

3/27/2016, 1:00:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.