1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A child is short."

"A child is short."

Translation:아이는 키가 작습니다.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


SirhcH

키 means height (of a person). 가 subject marker. When speaking of a person's height in Korean, you always pair 키가 + adjective. 키가 작합나다 / 키가 큽니다.


fufin

I don't understand this sentence. It says the translation of is short is 잛아요 but the right answer is 키가 작습니다?


ClassiDuo

So, the literal translation for this is "As for the child, his/her height is small'?


josueetcom

Basically, though more literally the "his/her" part is not there but implied


fufin

I don't understand this sentence. It says the translation of is short is 잛아요 but the right answer is 키가 작습니다?


iyoyo

Why is there -는, if the sentence says "a child", not "the child"? I thought there should be "아이가" in that case...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.