"A child is short."

Translation:아이는 키가 작습니다.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


conniestar16

What's 키가?

September 29, 2017

SirhcH

키 means height (of a person). 가 subject marker. When speaking of a person's height in Korean, you always pair 키가 + adjective. 키가 작합나다 / 키가 큽니다.

October 22, 2017

RobertEric5

Height

October 4, 2017

Owlspotting

So, the literal translation for this is "As for the child, his/her height is small'?

October 19, 2017

josueetcom

Basically, though more literally the "his/her" part is not there but implied

March 16, 2019

fufin

I don't understand this sentence. It says the translation of is short is 잛아요 but the right answer is 키가 작습니다?

November 8, 2017

fufin

I don't understand this sentence. It says the translation of is short is 잛아요 but the right answer is 키가 작습니다?

November 8, 2017

hK371YHX

Can we say this without 키가 ?

July 28, 2018

CuppaTae

I dont believe so, when talking about someones hight you need to put 키가 its like a subject marker i suppose

August 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.