"A child is short."

Translation:아이는 키가 작습니다.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SirhcH

키 means height (of a person). 가 subject marker. When speaking of a person's height in Korean, you always pair 키가 + adjective. 키가 작합나다 / 키가 큽니다.


fufin

I don't understand this sentence. It says the translation of is short is 잛아요 but the right answer is 키가 작습니다?


sweetlighthouse

짧다 only use for object, cannot be used for peoples height


ClassiDuo

So, the literal translation for this is "As for the child, his/her height is small'?


josueetcom

Basically, though more literally the "his/her" part is not there but implied


iyoyo

Why is there -는, if the sentence says "a child", not "the child"? I thought there should be "아이가" in that case...


Bhoomi787678

in korean there is no use of any articles 'neun' and 'ga' are particles not articles in korean


_.daisy__

I put 짧습니다 why it's incorrect ? :(


hK371YHX

Can we say this without 키가 ?


CuppaTae

I dont believe so, when talking about someones hight you need to put 키가 its like a subject marker i suppose


yangchaeri

I left it out and the sentence was marked as correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.